

KIET Ghaziabad BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Fees, Eligibility, Curriculum, Seats, How to Apply
- A+ NAAC accredited
- Private University
- Estd. 1998
KIET University B.E. / B.Tech Highlights 2026
KIET University B.E. / B.Tech is a 4 year course offered at the UG level. The programme is offered in the stream of Engineering. Check below the key highlights related to KIET University B.E. / B.Tech:
- Top B.E. / B.Tech Specialisations: The top B.E. / B.Tech specialisations include ECE (VLSI Design and Technology), CSE (Data Science), CSE (Cyber Security), Advanced Mechatronics and Industrial Automation, and more.
- B.E. / B.Tech Admission Criteria: The university accepts scores in JEE Main, CUET and KIET University KEE followed by other selection rounds.
- B.E. / B.Tech Eligibility: A minimum of 60% aggregate in Class 12.
- B.E. / B.Tech Placements: As per the KIET University placements 2026 data for B.E. / B.Tech, the average package stood at 4.05 Lakhs. The highest package offered to students was 35 Lakhs.
Check more details about B.E. / B.Tech at KIET University in the table below:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
Yes, candidates who wish to apply for BTech admissions at KIET Ghaziabad can do so without appearing for the JEE mains. Such candidates can appear for the KIET Entrance Exam or KEE in order to qualify for KIET Ghaziabad BTech course. However, it is mandatory to appear for one of these entrance exams.
No, non Science stream students of Class 12 are ineligible to apply for the BTech courses offered by KIET Ghaziabad. Candidates who wish to apply for the BTech courses at KIET Ghaziabad must clear Class 12 board exams with a minimum aggregate of 60% with Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry as mandatory subjects.
KIET Ghaziabad has mentioned that it can allow candidates to apply for BTech admissions through their Class 12 board exam scores. However, it only does so under special circumstances which have not been mentioned.
Thus, it is possible to apply for BTech at KIET Ghaziabad directly after completing Class 12th. Candidates will need to contact the admission desk to find what conditions must be met to get direct admission.
Below are the KIET CSE and IT placement details:
| Branch | Placement Rate (2025) | the highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 90% | INR 24.23 LPA | INR 5.95 LPA |
| IT | 81.46% | INR 45.64 LPA | INR 5.62 LPA |
Looking at the data given above, one can say that the university placements are good.
KIET Ghaziabad B.E. / B.TechPopular courses
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in KIET Ghaziabad - B.Tech also showed interest in
KIET Ghaziabad B.E. / B.TechAdmission dates 2026
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
Oct '26-Nov '26 | JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Tentative |
Jan '27 | CUET 2027 Application ProcessTentative |
Jan '27 | JEE Main Admit Card 2027 Session 1Tentative |
22 Jan '27 - 24 Jan '27 | JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1 |
28 Jan '27 - 30 Jan '27 | JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1 |
KIET Ghaziabad B.E. / B.TechAdmission cutoff 2026
KIET Ghaziabad B.E. / B.TechCurriculum
KIET Ghaziabad B.E. / B.TechKIET University B.E. / B.Tech Seats 2026
KIET University B.E. / B.Tech seats are allocated to students based on several factors, such as performance of the students in the last qualifying exam/entrance exam. There are a total of 2040 seats for B.E. / B.Tech. Admission to B.E. / B.Tech course may be competitive as seats are offered in limited number each year. Find below the seat bifurcation of KIET University for B.E. / B.Tech programme for the academic year 2026:
Commonly asked questions On Seats
The lowest seat intake offered for a BTech course at KIET Ghaziabad is 60 seats. This seat intake is offered by a majority of the BTech branches including BTech in EEE, ME, Advanced Mechatronics & Industrial Automation, ECE, and several sub branches of the BTech in CSE branch.
KIET Ghaziabad has offered 60 seats for the BTech in Mechanical Engineering admissions in 2026. These seats are alloted to the candidates who secured a JEE Mains rank of below 4,50,000. Candidates need to secure a minimum aggregate of 60% from a recognised board in the PCM stream to qualify for KIET Ghaziabad BTech in Mechanical Engineering.
The Computer Science and Engineering department commands the highest intake, offering 300 seats for BTech batch at KIET University. Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning tracks follow closely with a massive combined allocation of 540 seats. This large capacity allows a vast community of programmers to collaborate within the campus.
KIET University BTech Placements 2026
KIET University BTech placement highlights 2026 are yet to be officially released. For your reference, we have detailed the comprehensive KIET Ghaziabad BTech branch-wise placement 2025 data below. The highest package offered during KIET University placements 2025 reached a remarkable INR 60 LPA.
|
Branch |
Placement Rate (2025) |
Highest Package (2025) |
Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
CSE |
90% |
INR 24.23 LPA |
INR 5.95 LPA |
|
CS |
86.24% |
INR 45.64 LPA |
INR 6.08 LPA |
|
IT |
81.46% |
INR 45.64 LPA |
INR 5.62 LPA |
|
CS IT |
87% |
INR 19 LPA |
INR 6.22 LPA |
|
CSE (AI) |
87.6% |
INR 60 LPA |
INR 6.44 LPA |
|
CSE (AI & ML) |
92% |
INR 24 LPA |
INR 6.36 LPA |
|
CSE (Data Science) |
86.24% |
INR 45.64 LPA |
INR 6.08 LPA |
|
CSE (Cyber Security) |
79% |
INR 45.64 LPA |
INR 5.29 LPA |
|
ECE |
75% |
INR 22 LPA |
INR 4.5 LPA |
|
EEE |
100% |
INR 8.40 LPA |
INR 3.89 LPA |
|
ME |
100% |
INR 11.88 LPA |
INR 4.4 LPA |
Insights on Placements
Based on 972 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
The average package earned by the BTech students at KIET Ghaziabad ranges from INR 3.89 LPA to INR 6.44 LPA. The aforemetioned data is from the placement data for the year 2024-25.
Across most BTech courses, the average package has increase from the previous year. The average package for the 2025-26 academic year placements is yet to be revealed.
CS and IT branches secure high recruitment volumes within BTech ecosystem at KIET University. Software organisations, global tech consulting firms, and modern start-ups visit the campus to interview these trained programmers. Core branches like electronics also secure steady offers from specialised hardware design firms.
Yes, the institutional innovation hub supports BTech innovators at KIET University who choose to launch independent tech startups. The cell provides seed funding opportunities, legal guidance for patent filing, and free workspace facilities on campus. This allows creative minds to build businesses instead of sitting for corporate job selection drives.
In the recent KIET placement report, KIET recorded a placement rate of 86.79%. A total of 1,610 students secured placements from BTech, MTech, MBA, etc. More than 370 companies offered a total of 2,268 offers to its students. The placement rate keeps on changing hence it is indicative.
KIET Ghaziabad B.E. / B.TechRankings 2026
| Publisher | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 172 | 151-200 | – / – |
| Times | 41 | – / – | 86 |
| India Today | – / – | – / – | 183 |
KIET Ghaziabad B.E. / B.TechExplore Other Courses
KIET Ghaziabad B.E. / B.TechStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
KIET Ghaziabad
Student Forum
Answered 5 days ago
M
Contributor-Level 8
Answered 2 months ago
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) at LPU is designed to provide students with strong foundations in computer Science along with practical exposure to emerging technologies. The programme covers important areas such as programming, data structures, algorithms, database management, comp
P
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) at LPU is designed to provide students with strong foundations in computer Science along with practical exposure to emerging technologies. The programme covers important areas such as programming, data structures, algorithms, database management, comp
P
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
For B.Tech, it is better to compare colleges according to your priorities instead of relying only on rankings. Galgotias University offers a large campus, varied student activities, industry exposure, and several CSE-related programmes. KIET, AKGEC, ABES, and GL Bajaj are also worth evaluating on fa
S
Contributor-Level 7
Answered a month ago
KIET Group of Institutions in Ghaziabad provides a decent academic environment for an M.Tech in AIML.
The KIET has an overall campus placement rate of around 85% to 90% across combined programs, with overall average packages around INR 5 to INR 6.5 LPA.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 8, 2026
KIET GhaziabadTake a look at Campus
Canteen
Hostel Mess
Cafeteria

KIET Ghaziabad News & Updates



KIET GhaziabadContact Information
KIET (Deemed-to-be University)
Delhi-NCR, Ghaziabad-Meerut Road
Ghaziabad ( Uttar Pradesh)
Useful Links
Know more about KIET Ghaziabad
- All About KIET Ghaziabad
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- KIET Ghaziabad Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- KIET Ghaziabad Faculty
- Compare KIET Ghaziabad
- KIET Ghaziabad Q&A
- Scholarships

Which is a better college among LPU, AKGEC and KIET for B.Tech in CSE?