Candidates can check here the updated JEE Main 2026 marks vs percentile following the declaration of session 2 results. The JEE Mains 2026 marks vs percentile provides a range of percentiles based on the marks obtained. 170+ marks means 99 percentile, while 120+ means 95 percentile. A 90 percentile is likely around 80-100 marks.
JEE Main Marks Vs Percentile 2026: Candidates who appeared in the JEE Main 2026 exam can check their percentile scores through the results. NTA declared the JEE Main result 2026 for session 2 on April 20.
The JEE Mains 2026 marks vs percentile data helps estimate the candidate's percentile based on the marks obtained in the exam. Before the results are declared, students can calculate their marks by comparing the answer key and response sheets. This is where the JEE Mains marks vs percentile analysis becomes important.
LIVE: JEE Mains 2026 Scorecard Link ACTIVE @ jeemain.nta.nic.in
Since the answer keys have been released, there is a rise in students’ queries on, ‘How many marks are required for 99 percentile in JEE Main?’, ‘How many marks for 95 percentile?’, ‘90 percentile at what marks for the easiest shift?’, etc. This means that students are confused about the marks vs percentile for JEE Mains 2026. To address the student queries for specifically JEE Mains 2026 marks vs percentile, we have provided a detailed shift-wise analysis of the marks vs percentile.
| Use your JEE Main 2026 Percentile and predict the colleges you are eligible for using Shiksha's JEE Main College Predictor. Get cut-off information for 600+ colleges and 2500+ colleges. JEE Main College Predictor 2026 |
- JEE Mains Marks vs Percentile 2026
- How Does JEE Main Marks vs Percentile vs Rank 2026 Work?
- JEE Main 2026 Marks vs Percentile vs Rank
- How Many Marks Are Required for 99 Percentile in JEE Main 2026?
- JEE Main 2026 Session 1 Shift-Wise Analysis
- JEE Mains 2026 Marks vs Percentile for April session (Shift-wise)
- JEE Main 2026 Subject-Wise Expected Percentile
- What Is a Good Score in JEE Main 2026?
- JEE Main Cutoff 2026
- JEE Main Rank Predictor 2026
- JEE Main 2026 College Predictor
- JEE Main 2026 Tie-Breaking Criteria
- What Should You Target?
JEE Mains Marks vs Percentile 2026
NTA releases the JEE Main result as a percentile, and it allots ranks based on this 7-digit percentile, so one must ask what the need for a JEE Main marks vs percentile analysis is.
The need arises when candidates are able to calculate their expected scores based on the unofficial and provisional JEE Main answer key. Now it takes time for NTA to prepare the percentile scores for each candidate since it is based on the performance of the entire shift of that particular day. Till then, candidates can estimate their performance and make critical decisions on whether to apply for another attempt or try for another exam or prepare the list of colleges for counselling.
The marks vs percentile for JEE Main 2026 is also shift-specific in a way. This is because not every shift is of the same difficulty level. Sometimes a shift is tougher, and other times it is comparatively easier. This varying level of difficulty is not any candidate’s fault, but it does significantly impact their performance. This is why NTA uses the normalisation process and releases the percentile scores so that no student is at a disadvantage. For an easier shift, candidates have to score more marks to get a higher percentile. This is an inverse relation for a tougher shift, where the higher percentile may be obtained at much lower scores.
How Does JEE Main Marks vs Percentile vs Rank 2026 Work?
Before moving ahead, it is important to understand the difference between these three components. All three of these will have an impact on the candidate’s result, counselling and admission.
- Marks → Raw score out of 300
- Percentile → Relative performance compared to candidates in your shift
- Rank → All India position after merging all shifts
Since JEE Main is conducted in multiple shifts, the same raw marks may produce different percentiles depending on the difficulty level.
For example:
- 170 marks in an easy shift may give 98 percentile.
- 170 marks in a tough shift may give 99 percentile.
JEE Main 2026 Marks vs Percentile vs Rank
NTA does not officially publish the JEE Mains marks vs percentile vs rank range. However, we can prepare an expected rank for the same based on the data shared by the students who appeared for the exam this year.
JEE Main Marks vs Percentile vs Ranks 2026
| Raw Score Out of 300 |
Percentile |
All India Rank Range |
|---|---|---|
| 300 to 291 |
100 to 99.99989 |
1 to 15 |
| 290 to 281 |
99.99908 to 99.99745 |
16 to 36 |
| 280 to 271 |
99.99417 to 99.99347 |
37 to 100 |
| 270 to 261 |
99.99016 to 99.98881 |
101 to 160 |
| 260 to 251 |
99.97720 to 99.96976 |
161 to 428 |
| 250 to 241 |
99.95028 to 99.94664 |
429 to 755 |
| 240 to 231 |
99.91595 to 99.93498 |
756 to 1,189 |
| 230 to 221 |
99.86623 to 99.90111 |
1,190 to 1,893 |
| 220 to 211 |
99.80777 to 99.85161 |
1,894 to 2,720 |
| 210 to 201 |
99.73129 to 99.79506 |
2,721 to 3,803 |
| 200 to 191 |
99.62402 to 99.71083 |
3,804 to 5,320 |
| 190 to 181 |
99.48033 to 99.59739 |
5,321 to 7,354 |
| 180 to 171 |
99.29558 to 99.45693 |
7,355 to 9,968 |
| 170 to 161 |
99.06985 to 99.27208 |
9,969 to 13,163 |
| 160 to 151 |
98.77819 to 99.02861 |
13,164 to 17,290 |
| 150 to 141 |
98.40768 to 98.73238 |
17,291 to 22,533 |
| 140 to 131 |
97.94047 to 98.31741 |
22,534 to 29,145 |
| 130 to 121 |
97.35425 to 97.81126 |
29,146 to 37,440 |
| 120 to 111 |
96.60949 to 97.14293 |
37,441 to 47,979 |
| 110 to 101 |
95.64338 to 96.20455 |
47,980 to 61,651 |
| 100 to 91 |
94.39636 to 94.99859 |
61,652 to 79,298 |
| 90 to 81 |
92.76234 to 93.47123 |
79,299 to 1,02,421 |
| 80 to 71 |
90.41098 to 91.07212 |
1,02,422 to 1,35,695 |
| 70 to 61 |
87.06073 to 87.51222 |
1,35,696 to 1,83,105 |
| 60 to 51 |
81.57582 to 82.01606 |
1,83,106 to 2,60,722 |
| 50 to 41 |
73.08140 to 73.28780 |
2,60,723 to 3,80,928 |
| 40 to 31 |
59.84001 to 58.15149 |
3,80,929 to 5,68,308 |
| 30 to 21 |
40.34692 to 37.69452 |
5,68,309 to 8,44,157 |
| 20 to 10 |
20.95045 to 13.49584 |
8,44,158 to 1,118,638 |
| 10 to 0 |
6.59980 to 0.84351 |
1,118,639 to 1,200,000+ |
How Many Marks Are Required for 99 Percentile in JEE Main 2026?
This is the most searched query right now; many students are wondering how many marks are required for 99 percentile in JEE Mains. For those who appeared in the JEE Main 2026 session 1 exam, subject experts suggest that a 99th percentile can be obtained within the following range.:
- Tough shift → 150-165 marks
- Moderate shift → 165-180 marks
- Easy shift → 180-200 marks
As seen, the difference can be very high, with 30-50 marks between shifts of varying difficulty levels. That is why candidates must compare their performance with the shift difficulty before estimating the percentile.
JEE Main 2026 Session 1 Shift-Wise Analysis
Candidates can find the JEE Main marks vs percentile 2026 shift-wise below. The shift variation clearly shows that JEE Main 2026 marks vs percentile depends on the paper difficulty.
| JEE Main 2026 January Session Day and Shift |
JEE Main 2026 Marks vs Percentile Analysis |
|---|---|
| January 21 Shift 1 (Moderate Difficulty) |
224+ marks -> 99.9 Percentile 158+ marks -> 99 Percentile 101+ marks -> 95 Percentile 89+ marks -> 93.24 Percentile |
| January 21 Shift 2 (Overall Moderate, but easier than shift 1) |
230+ marks -> 99.9 Percentile 174+ marks -> 99 Percentile 123+ marks -> 95 Percentile 111+ marks -> 93.24 Percentile |
| January 22 Shift 1 (Tougher compared to Jan 21) |
243+ marks -> 99.9 Percentile 186+ marks -> 99 Percentile 129+ marks -> 95 Percentile 117+ marks -> 93.24 Percentile |
| January 22 Shift 2 (Difficult and lengthy, tougher than the morning shift) |
219+ marks -> 99.9 Percentile 153+ marks -> 99 Percentile 99+ marks -> 95 Percentile 88+ marks -> 93.24 Percentile |
| January 23 Shift 1 (Difficulty level increases here) |
227+ marks -> 99.9 Percentile 166+ marks -> 99 Percentile 112+ marks -> 95 Percentile 101+ marks -> 93.24 Percentile |
| January 23 Shift 2 (Toughest shift for JEE Main 2026 January session exam) |
204+ marks -> 99.9 Percentile 148+ marks -> 99 Percentile 91+ marks -> 95 Percentile 82+ marks -> 93.24 Percentile |
| January 24 Shift 1 (Difficulty starts to drop) |
236+ marks -> 99.9 Percentile 178+ marks -> 99 Percentile 120+ marks -> 95 Percentile 108+ marks -> 93.24 Percentile |
| January 24 Shift 2 (Easier than shift 1) |
230+ marks -> 99.9 Percentile 174+ marks -> 99 Percentile 123+ marks -> 95 Percentile 111+ marks -> 93.24 Percentile |
| January 28 Shift 1 (Continues to be easier) |
228+ -> 99.9 Percentile 170+ -> 99 Percentile 114+ -> 95 Percentile 102+ -> 93.24 Percentile |
| January 28 Shift 2 (Considered to be the easiest shift of JEE Mains 2026 Session 1 exam) |
227+ -> 99.9 Percentile 166+ -> 99 Percentile 112+ -> 95 Percentile 101+ -> 93.24 Percentile |
JEE Mains 2026 Marks vs Percentile for April session (Shift-wise)
Check below the JEE Mains 2026 Marks vs Percentile for April session:
| JEE Main 2026 Session 1 Exam Date | Shift 1 | Shift 2 |
|---|---|---|
| April 2 | 175+ marks -> 99 Percentile 125+ marks -> 95 Percentile 100+ marks -> 90 Percentile |
165+ marks -> 99 Percentile 118+ marks -> 95 Percentile 97+ marks -> 90 Percentile |
| April 4 | 175+ marks -> 99 Percentile 130+ marks -> 95 Percentile |
230+ marks -> 99.9 Percentile 174+ marks -> 99 Percentile |
| April 5 | 252+ marks -> 99.9 Percentile 190+ marks -> 99 Percentile 137+ marks -> 95 Percentile 124+ marks -> 93.24 Percentile |
175+ marks -> 99 Percentile 125+ marks -> 95 Percentile 105 - 95+ marks -> 90 Percentile |
| April 6 | 230-235 marks -> 99.9 Percentile 180-185 marks -> 99.5 Percentile 160-165 marks -> 99 Percentile 145-150 marks -> 98 Percentile 132-138 marks -> 97 Percentile 115-120 marks -> 95 Percentile 102-108 marks -> 93 Percentile 90-95 marks -> 90 Percentile 78-82 marks -> 85 Percentile |
240-245 marks -> 99.9 Percentile 200-210 marks -> 99.5 Percentile 180-190 marks -> 99 Percentile 163-170 marks -> 98 Percentile 150-155 marks -> 97 Percentile 129-135 marks -> 95 Percentile 115-120 marks -> 93 Percentile 105-110 marks -> 90 Percentile 90-95 marks -> 85 Percentile |
| April 8 | No exam | 175 to 180 marks -> 99 Percentile 160 to 170 marks -> 98 Percentile 140 marks -> 96 Percentile 125 to 135 marks -> 95 Percentile 95 to 110 marks -> 90 Percentile |
JEE Main 2026 Subject-Wise Expected Percentile
Candidates can find below the JEE Main 2026 marks vs percentile, subject-wise. Each subject carries 100 marks. The trend analysis shows that maths generally has lower average scores compared to chemistry. This is because maths is considered the hardest, followed by physics and then chemistry. This year, however, it was the other way round. Chemistry was tougher across all shifts. Physics often determines the overall rank in close competitions. Students must remember that the rank is based only on overall percentile, not individual subject percentile.
JEE Main Marks vs Percentile 2026 for Mathematics
| Marks |
Expected Percentile |
|---|---|
| 95+ |
99.5+ |
| 85–90 |
98–99 |
| 70–80 |
95–97 |
| 50–60 |
80–90 |
JEE Main 2026 Marks vs Percentile for Physics
| Marks |
Expected Percentile |
|---|---|
| 95+ |
99.5+ |
| 85–90 |
98–99 |
| 70–80 |
95–97 |
| 50–60 |
84–90 |
JEE Main Marks vs Percentile for Chemistry 2026
| Marks |
Expected Percentile |
|---|---|
| 95+ |
99.5+ |
| 85–90 |
98–99 |
| 70–80 |
95–97 |
| 50–60 |
80–88 |
What Is a Good Score in JEE Main 2026?
A good score in JEE Main 2026 depends largely on your target college, preferred branch, and category. Admission to NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs is based on percentile and rank (not raw marks), thus it is important to know the JEE Main 2026 marks vs percentile to set a clear target. Below, we have categorised a range of good marks in JEE Mains 2026 for different goals.
For Admission into Top NITs (CSE / ECE Branches)
For competitive branches like Computer Science (CSE) and Electronics (ECE) in top NITs such as NIT Warangal, Surathkal and Rourkela, you should target a score of 200+ marks to secure 99 percentile. This will mean a rank under 5000 in JEE Main 2026.
For Core Branches in Good NITs
If you are aiming for core engineering branches like Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, or Chemical Engineering in good NITs, a slightly lower range should be enough. For this, a score of 160-180 marks, for 95 percentile, will be good.
Colleges for JEE Main Ranks Between 10,000 and 25,000
If your rank is between 10,000 and 25,000, then you have high chances of admission to NIT Calicut, NIT Rourkela, IIIT Allahabad, IIIT Jabalpur, BIT Mesra, and PEC Chandigarh. This is a safe rank range for both general and reserved category candidates. You will also have a good chance of admission to top institutes in not-so-popular branches.
JEE Main Cutoff 2026
To qualify for JEE Advanced 2026, candidates must meet the JEE Mains 2026 cutoff. While the cutoff for the general category is 93.4, this is significantly lower for reserved categories. This cutoff varies depending on overall performance trends and the difficulty level of the paper. Candidates can check the category-wise JEE Main 2026 cutoff to qualify for JEE Advanced below.
JEE Main 2026 Cutoff for JEE Advanced
| Category |
Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| Unreserved (UR) |
93.4123549 |
| Gen-EWS |
82.4164528 |
| OBC-NCL |
80.9232583 |
| SC |
63.9172792 |
| ST |
52.0174712 |
| UR-PwD |
0.0023186 |
JEE Main Rank Predictor 2026
Using the answer key and response sheet, candidates can calculate their estimated score and predict their rank with the JEE Main 2026 rank predictor. This helps students plan their counselling strategy and shortlist colleges based on expected ranks.
JEE Main 2026 College Predictor
Shiksha has developed an analytical, algorithmic JEE Main college predictor tool to provide a tentative list of colleges that a student may get based on their rank/percentile. Shiksha’s JEE Main 2026 college predictor uses students' JEE Main percentile or rank, along with the candidate's personal details such as category, gender, and state of eligibility, to predict the data. The data is then analysed against historical cutoffs and trends to provide a list of the most likely colleges for admission. By using this tool, engineering aspirants will be able to prepare a personalised preference list for their JoSAA counselling.
Explore colleges based on JEE Main
JEE Main 2026 Tie-Breaking Criteria
If two candidates score the same percentile, the National Testing Agency (NTA) follows a structured tie-breaking process:
- Higher percentile in Mathematics
- Higher percentile in Physics
- Higher percentile in Chemistry
- Fewer incorrect answers overall
- Fewer wrong answers in Mathematics
- Fewer wrong answers in Physics
- Fewer wrong answers in Chemistry
If the tie still remains unresolved, the same rank is assigned to both candidates.
What Should You Target?
If you want a safe and competitive score in JEE Main 2026, aiming for 180+ marks keeps you in a strong percentile zone across most shifts. However, your exact target should align with your desired branch, preferred institute, category and home state quota. Students must remember that shift difficulty plays a crucial role in percentile calculation. If a candidate appears in both sessions, the best percentile score will be considered for final ranking. So appearing for the April attempt might also be a good chance to score well.

News & Updates
Explore Other Exams
17 May '26 | JEE Advanced 2026 Exam Date |
21 May '26 | JEE Advanced 2026 response she... |
29 Apr '26 - 1 Jun '26 | Apply for admission with 12th ... |
20 May '26 | BITSAT 2026 Admit Card Session... |
14 May '26 - 21 May '26 | SRMJEEE 2026 Seat Allotment Ro... |
3 Nov '25 - 4 Jun '26 | SRMJEEE 2026 Registration (Pha... |
16 May '26 - 18 May '26 | COMEDK Answer Key Release & Ch... |
23 May '26 | COMEDK Final Answer Key 2026 |
15 May '26 - 24 May '26 | WBJEE 2026 admit card |
24 May '26 | WBJEE 2026 exam date |
14 May '26 | VITEEE 2026 Phase I Seat Allot... |
8 May '26 | VITEEE Result 2026 |
12 May '26 - 21 May '26 | MHT CET 2026 Date for PCM Grou... |
Jun '26 | MHT CET 2026 Result |
Student Forum
Answered Yesterday
The JEE Mains cutoff of 2026 has not been released yet. However, in 2025 the closing rank for the general category for BTech in AI and ML was 1843344. In 2024 the closing rank for SDEC BTech AI and ML was 737084.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
No, Cluster Innovation Centre does not accept JEE Mains for BTech admissions. Students must appear for the CUET exam and participate in CSAS counselling. No other admission tests including JEE are considered by the college.
P
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
Yes, students can get admission in DIT University Admission Office BTech without appearing for JEE Main. The univeristy offers direct admissions to top 10% of Class 12 board toppers. Students can connect with the university to know more.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 days ago
If you qualified for JEE Advanced, then study for it; otherwise, look for the best college at your rank.
V
Beginner-Level 1
Answered 2 days ago
The cutoff for of OBC category students for admission to I2IT Pune is approximately 95 percentile.
V
Beginner-Level 1
Answered 2 days ago
No, JEE Main is not compulsory for taking admission in BTech at ICFAI University Jharkhand. The college offer admission based on screening of application and interview. The college offer merit-based admission based on past academic performance. For final selection, weightage is given to their academ
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 days ago
Yes, candidates must appear for JEE Mains to qualify for Poornima Institute of Engineering and Technology BTech course. The institute folllows REAP guidelines to select candidates for BTech admissions. Only if some seats are left vacant after admission process can candidates be chosen without JEE Ma
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 days ago
No, VIT Vellore BTech admission is not decided through JEE Mains scores. Candidates who wish to apply for BTech must appear in VITEEE only in order to qualify for VIT Vellore admission. No other entrance exams have been mentioned as alternatives to VITEEE.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 days ago
NMIT Bangalore reserves 2% seats for candidates with JEE Main score of at least 75. JEE category aspirants are eigible for Merit Scholarship seats, provided they score a minimum of 85 NTA score and not less than 80% aggregate in PCM in Class 12. The ranking is based on JEE Main NTA score.
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 4 days ago
No, JEE Main is not compulsory for taking admission in the BTech programme at JECRC University. Candidates can get admission based on their merit in Class 12 exam. However, students with JEE Main score are preferred more for admission.
R
Contributor-Level 10
