Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
There are 3421 no of colleges offering in Madhya Pradesh. Find details about these colleges in Madhya Pradesh, such as Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoffs, Placements, Rankings and Student Ratings.
Explore More:
- There are 19 areas of study that you may want to refine your search to identify right set of colleges. The table below lists those areas of study and the number of colleges offering course in those areas of study
| Areas of study | Colleges |
|---|---|
| IT & Software | 988 Colleges |
| Science | 982 Colleges |
| Humanities & Social Sciences | 969 Colleges |
| Accounting & Commerce | 881 Colleges |
| Business & Management Studies | 873 Colleges |
| Teaching & Education | 668 Colleges |
| Engineering | 537 Colleges |
| Medicine & Health Sciences | 485 Colleges |
| Nursing | 453 Colleges |
| Law | 152 Colleges |
| Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) | 118 Colleges |
| Mass Communication & Media | 116 Colleges |
| Design | 108 Colleges |
| Banking, Finance & Insurance | 103 Colleges |
| Hospitality & Travel | 91 Colleges |
| Animation | 66 Colleges |
| Beauty & Fitness | 61 Colleges |
| Architecture & Planning | 40 Colleges |
| Aviation | 33 Colleges |
There are 3421 no of colleges offering in Madhya Pradesh. Find details about these colleges in Madhya Pradesh, such as Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoffs, Placements, Rankings and Student Ratings.
Explore More:
- There are 19 areas of study that you may want to refine your search to identify right set of colleges. The table below lists those areas of study and the number of colleges offering course in those areas of study
| Areas of study | Colleges |
|---|---|
| IT & Software | 988 Colleges |
| Science | 982 Colleges |
| Humanities & Social Sciences | 969 Colleges |
| Accounting & Commerce | 881 Colleges |
| Business & Management Studies | 873 Colleges |
| Teaching & Education | 668 Colleges |
| Engineering | 537 Colleges |
| Medicine & Health Sciences | 485 Colleges |
| Nursing | 453 Colleges |
| Law | 152 Colleges |
| Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) | 118 Colleges |
| Mass Communication & Media | 116 Colleges |
| Design | 108 Colleges |
| Banking, Finance & Insurance | 103 Colleges |
| Hospitality & Travel | 91 Colleges |
| Animation | 66 Colleges |
| Beauty & Fitness | 61 Colleges |
| Architecture & Planning | 40 Colleges |
| Aviation | 33 Colleges |
Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Maharaja Chhatrasal Bundelkhand University fee ranges between INR 3 K - INR 72 K. It is the only tuition fee which is exclusive of various charges such as transportation, admission, and others. The university fee is not costly but still of students feel the feel is high the colleges offer government scholarships to students. Students must note the fee information mentioned here is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body, however, it is subject to changes.
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
BSc (117 Courses) | INR 3 K - INR 30 K |
MBA/ PGDM (4 Courses) | INR 4.14 K - INR 91.2 K |
BEd (24 Courses) | INR 64 K - INR 72 K |
MA (107 Courses) | INR 3 K - INR 15 K |
MSc (72 Courses) | INR 3 K - INR 30 K |
LLB (2 Courses) | INR 75 K |
Commonly asked questions On Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
Last date for successful transaction of prescribed Application Fee December 2024
Downloading JEE Main Admit Card 03 days before the actual date of the Examination
JEE Mains 2025 Session-1 Exam Date Jan 2025
Virohan: Vikrant University offers a diverse range of programmes to students. The flagship programmes offered at Virohan: Vikrant University, Gwalior is UG degree. It is offered in several specialisations such as Anaesthesia & Operation Theatre Technology (OTT), Physiotherapy, Medical Radiology and Imaging Technology (MRIT), Medical Laboratory Technology, and Optometry.
Commonly asked questions On Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
The eligibility criteria of the MA course at MCNUJC requires the candidates to pass graduation in the required field and a minimum required aggregate. Admissions to the course are merit-based and merit of gradiation is accepted.
No IPS Academy Institute of Business Management and Research is not more expensive than Medi-Caps University. The official websites of the two colleges respectively provide information on the two institutions, including their academic programs, rankings, and placements, and the details of their fees or tuition costs is also there. It is recommended to check the official websites of both institutions or contact them directly for more information on their fees and expenses.Students can also refer to the following link for detailed comparison between the to colleges:
https://www.shiksha.com/college/ips-academy-institute-of-business-management-and-research-indore-147313/compare
Commonly asked questions On Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
Both of these institutions are well regarded institutes but the Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE) is better than Lakshmibai National College of Physical Education (LNCPE). LNIPE has a long history and offers different courses in physical education just like a university while LNCPE which is still a college is yet to reach university status. The Government of India recognizes it as a deemed university for sports and physical education, making this institution prestigious among others in the country.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
Commonly asked questions On Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR