B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara
There are nearly 2 Electrical Engineering colleges in Ramanagara. Out of these 2 Electrical Engineering colleges in Ramanagara , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2.
Location wise
Ramanagara has 2 Electrical Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 496 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 309 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 254 Colleges |
| Telangana | 206 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 166 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 158 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 155 Colleges |
| Kerala | 142 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 119 Colleges |
| Chennai | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 100 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bihar | 68 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 65 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Ramanagara. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for KCET, state level exams and used for Electrical Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept COMEDK UGET and KRLMPCA CET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| KRLMPCA CET | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 2 Electrical Engineering colleges in Ramanagara. Out of these 2 Electrical Engineering colleges in Ramanagara , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2.
Location wise
Ramanagara has 2 Electrical Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 496 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 309 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 254 Colleges |
| Telangana | 206 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 166 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 158 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 155 Colleges |
| Kerala | 142 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 119 Colleges |
| Chennai | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 100 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bihar | 68 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 65 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Ramanagara. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for KCET, state level exams and used for Electrical Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept COMEDK UGET and KRLMPCA CET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| KRLMPCA CET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara
The BTech specialisations along with the seat intake offered are as below:
| BTech Specialisation | Seat Intake Seats Wise | Seat Intake - All India Seats |
|---|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | 29 | 29 |
| Civil Engineering | 57 | 58 |
| Computational and Data Science | 15 | 15 |
| Computer Science Engineering | 58 | 57 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 58 | 58 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 87 | 87 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 29 | 29 |
| Mining Engineering | 29 | 29 |
MAHE announced the MET 2025 dates online at manipal.edu. To ensure that the students do not miss out on any imp events, the students must stay updated with the schedule. After the final admission date, no requests are entertained.
Ramaiah Institute of Technology offers a full-time Bachelor of Engineering (BE) in various streams. To get seat in Ramaiah Institute of Technology BE course, students need to fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. The next step is to qualify for the state-level entrance exams, such as KCET/ COMED UGET with a valid score. The selected candidates are given seats based on the respective counselling session.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara
IIT Dharwad offers great placements to its students. The course wise placement statistics are yet to be released. The overall placement highlights are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Total Students | 147 |
Students Placed | 123 |
Students Opted for higher studies | 14 |
Highest Package | INR 38.5 LPA |
Average Package | INR 14.65 LPA |
Median Package | INR 12.18 LPA |
Companies Visited | 109 |
No, candidates who want to take admission into Jain University BTech admissions cannot take direct admission into the course. To apply for BTech, candidates need to appear in the common Jain Entrance Test or JET for short. If the candidate is selected, they will be alloted a seat during the counselling rounds.
While preparing the cutoff for the RVCE BTech course, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of RV College of Engineering BTech: previous years' cutoff trends, difficulty level of exam, total number of qualified candidates, total number of candidates applying for a specific course or institute, number of seats available for admission, etc. After checking all of these factors, the authorities will prepare the RVCE cutoff for BE admission.
All the B.Tech. The branches at NMIT, Bangalore, are very closely matched, offering good placement opportunities to all the students. However, direct comparisons between all show that the CSE branch at NMIT, Bangalore, is slightly better than the others in terms of placement statistics and student reviews. Candidates should do their own comparisons to be sure.
The total tuition fee for PES University BTech course range from INR 15.2 lakh to INR 19.2 lakh. This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. The fee exludes one-time non-refundable administrative charges. The course fee is the amount that students need to pay to confirm their seat after selection rounds. Besides, there is a registration fee that aspirants need to pay in the start. The application fee is INR 1,200 for BTech course. Candidates can pay the fee via any of the online payment modes.