B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Bhimavaram
There are 3 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Bhimavaram. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Bhimavaram and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 557 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Bhimavaram is AP EAMCET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| AP EAMCET | 3 Colleges |
There are 3 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Bhimavaram. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Bhimavaram and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 557 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Bhimavaram is AP EAMCET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| AP EAMCET | 3 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Bhimavaram
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Bhimavaram
As per the latest report, the IIT Tirupati CSE average package offered to BTech students stood at INR 25.25 LPA. The key highlights of IIT Tirupati BTech CSE and MTech CSE placements 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics | MTech CSE Placement Statistics |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 46 LPA | INR 28.10 LPA |
Average package | INR 25.25 LPA | INR 15.14 LPA |
Median package | INR 20.32 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
Placement rate | 77.55% | 85.71% |
Students registered | 49 | 14 |
Students placed | 38 | 12 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Bhimavaram
The key highlights recorded during Siddhartha Academy of Higher Education BTech placements are given in the table below:
| Branch | the highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | INR 48.2 LPA |
| IT | INR 21 LPA |
| AI&DS | INR 21 LPA |
| AIML | INR 21 LPA |
| ECE | INR 21 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 14.5 LPA |
| EEE | INR 8.5 LPA |
| EIE | INR 8.5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 14.5 LPA |