B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Eluru
There are 2 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Eluru. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Eluru and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 557 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Electronics Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Eluru is AP EAMCET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| AP EAMCET | 2 Colleges |
There are 2 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Eluru. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Eluru and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 557 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Electronics Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Eluru is AP EAMCET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| AP EAMCET | 2 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Eluru
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Eluru
Yes, Candidates who wish to become a professor after BTech in Electrical Engineering will also be required to complete MTech and PhD in the required discipline.They must clear GATE in order to pursue M.Tech and later pursue PhD in the same discipline. They must demonstrate excellent research skills by grabbing fellowships and submitting research papers across SCOPUS indexed journals.
IIT Tirupati is good for BTech. The college is ranked 57 under the Engineering category by the NIRF 2025. IIT Tirupati admission to all BTech courses is subject to a valid score in JEE Main and JEE Advanced exams. The candidates can go through JEE Main question papers and JEE Main result to figure out the difficulty level of this exam. The highest and average package offered to BTech CSE students during IIT Tirupati placements in 2024 stood at INR 41.64 LPA and INR 10.57 LPA, respectively.
Yes, you can get admission to B.Tech at Vignan University with 60% in Class 12th. The eligibility criteria for B.Tech admission at Vignan University require candidates to have scored more than 60% aggregate marks or equivalent CGPA in 10+2 in Telangana and other South Indian States. For candidates in North, North East, and other states of India, the minimum eligibility is 50% marks in the 10+2 exam.Since, you have meeted the eligibility criteria for B.Tech admission at Vignan University with 60% in Class 12th.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Eluru
To get admission to a four-year BTech course, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. Admission to BTech is entirely entrance-based. Candidates are offered admission based on a valid score obtained in TS EAMCET exam. This is a state-level entrance exam conducted by Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad on behalf of Telangana State Council of Higher Education (TSCHE). Further, candidates who qualify for this exam are called for TS EAMCET counselling process. However, candidates can always opt for other entrance exams for admission to BTech.
JNTUA College of Engineering, Ananthapuramu has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed diploma in engineering/technology or 3 years B.Sc degree with Mathematics as one of the subjects And secured at least 45% marks (40% marks reserved category) from a recognized university. |
| MCA | Candidate must have passed bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with Mathematics as one of the subject at Intermediate or Degree level with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidate must have passsed B.E./B.Tech. in relevant stream and obtained at least 50% marks (45% in case of reserved category candidates) from an AICTE/UGC approved institution recognised by the Government of Andhra Pradesh as equivalent thereto. Final year appearing students may also apply on provisional basis. |
The key highlights recorded during Siddhartha Academy of Higher Education BTech placements are given in the table below:
| Branch | the highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | INR 48.2 LPA |
| IT | INR 21 LPA |
| AI&DS | INR 21 LPA |
| AIML | INR 21 LPA |
| ECE | INR 21 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 14.5 LPA |
| EEE | INR 8.5 LPA |
| EIE | INR 8.5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 14.5 LPA |