Engineering Colleges in Ghatkesar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are approximately 2 colleges across Ghatkesar offering Engineering courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 1 colleges.
Location wise
Ghatkesar is to Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1331 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1283 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 937 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 841 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 659 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 592 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 537 Colleges |
| Telangana | 471 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 400 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 398 Colleges |
| Haryana | 377 Colleges |
| Punjab | 360 Colleges |
| Kerala | 358 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 331 Colleges |
| Orissa | 314 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 311 Colleges |
| Pune | 257 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 245 Colleges |
| Chennai | 216 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 211 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Civil Engineering and Electrical Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by Engineering colleges in Ghatkesar. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
TS EAMCET is the most popular exam accepted by Engineering colleges in Ghatkesar. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TS EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 2 colleges across Ghatkesar offering Engineering courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 1 colleges.
Location wise
Ghatkesar is to Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1331 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1283 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 937 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 841 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 659 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 592 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 537 Colleges |
| Telangana | 471 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 400 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 398 Colleges |
| Haryana | 377 Colleges |
| Punjab | 360 Colleges |
| Kerala | 358 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 331 Colleges |
| Orissa | 314 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 311 Colleges |
| Pune | 257 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 245 Colleges |
| Chennai | 216 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 211 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Civil Engineering and Electrical Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by Engineering colleges in Ghatkesar. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
TS EAMCET is the most popular exam accepted by Engineering colleges in Ghatkesar. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TS EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
Engineering Colleges in Ghatkesar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges in Ghatkesar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Jaguar, Microsoft, Adobe, Amazon, Apple etc. are the top recruiters of IIT Hyderabad. As per the Phase 1 report, the the highest international and domestic package received during the placement drive 2026 was INR 250 LPA and 158 LPA.
National Institute of Technology Warangal is a really good institute for engineering courses. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category.
The Institute offers 10 UG courses in engineering like BTech, Integrated MSc & BSc B.Ed. It also offers 29 PG programmes like MTech, MSc, MCA & MBA.
The highest package offered during placements was INR 64.3 LPA in 2025. Some of the top companies such as Amazon, Genpact, Accenture, HCL, etc. visited the campus.
IIIT Hyderabad admission 2026 is base don merit and entrance scores. IIIT Hyderabad admission for BTech programmes is done basis of JEE Main score/ Olympiad (KVPY) or through SPEC (Special Channel of Admission). The final selection for MTech, MS by Research and PhD is also entrance-based. The accepted entrance exams are IIITH - PGEEE, GATE, CEED, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges in Ghatkesar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The University of Hyderabad popular programmes are MSc, MBA, and MTech. Central University Hyderabad places special emphasis on critical and analytical thinking, knowledge creation, and discovery. There are focused research programmes conducted in the various fields of modern Biology, which makes the department a hub of basic fundamental research. MBA students are taught presentation and technical skills. The University of Hyd M.Tech students are placed in top companies such as GE Digital, One Convergence, Marvell, TechSophy, and others.
Admission process for various UG and PG courses offered by JNTUH College of Engineering differs depending on the stream. Admission to a majority of courses offered by JNTUH College of Engineering is entrance-based. Apart from JEE Main and GATE candidates can also appear for TS EAMCET, CPGET, and TSICET for admission to UG and PG courses offered by JNTUH College of Engineering.
Course | Eligibility |
|---|---|
BTech | 10+2 with 45% + TS EAMCET |
MTech | Graduation with 50% + TS PGECET |
BTech + MTech | 10+2 with 45% + TS EAMCET |
BTech + MBA | 10+2 with 45% + TS EAMCET |
MCA | Graduation with 50% + TSICET |
SR University a reputed institute established by the Sri Rajeshwara Educational Society. The university provides scholarships to the deserving candidates. SR University hire expert faculty members with years of experience. The university has 92% placements rates and the highest package is INR 51 LPA.
No, Anurag University does not offer direct admission. Admission to Anurag University is done either through an entrance test or merit in the qualifying exam:
- Admission to BTech and BPharm courses is done based on TS EAMCET
- AnuragCET is conducted by the university for admission to other courses
- MBA admission is based on TS ICET
- MTech and MPharm admission is through TS PGCET
- PhD admission is through Anurag RCET or valid marks in NET/SLET
Some seats are reserved under management quota for which admission is based on merit in the qualifying exam. The application process is conducted online through the university website. So in summary, direct admission is not possible at Anurag University. Candidates need to qualify the relevant entrance exam or meet the merit criteria to secure admission to the desired program.
Mahindra University offers entrance- based admission into different UG, PG and Doctoral level courses. Candidates can check below the exams accepted by Mahindra University:
- BTech- JEE Main/SAT/ACT
- MTech- GATE
- MBA- CAT/GMAT/GRE/MUMET
- BDes- UCEED/CEED
- Law- CLAT/MULET/LSAT