Best Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026
680 Best Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026
670+ B.Tech colleges are in Tamil Nadu. IIT Madras is the best and the most competitive. SRM IST, VIT Vellore, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, and SASTRA are among the best private engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu. They have steadily made it to higher annual rankings in NIRF's top Engineering colleges in TamilNadu.
In the state, admission routes are similar to all B.Tech colleges in India. Valid scores in JEE Main, IMUCET, CUET B.Tech, or VITEEE are needed. But for Tamil Nadu residents who have passed the state board, B.Tech admissions are via the TNEA counselling process (without entrance exams). This applies to institutions under Anna University, or government-aided engineering colleges with private ownerships such as PSG College of Technology and Coimbatore Institute of Technology (CIT).
This updated Shiksha list of engineering colleges has 570+ private and 50+ go
670+ B.Tech colleges are in Tamil Nadu. IIT Madras is the best and the most competitive. SRM IST, VIT Vellore, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, and SASTRA are among the best private engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu. They have steadily made it to higher annual rankings in NIRF's top Engineering colleges in TamilNadu.
In the state, admission routes are similar to all B.Tech colleges in India. Valid scores in JEE Main, IMUCET, CUET B.Tech, or VITEEE are needed. But for Tamil Nadu residents who have passed the state board, B.Tech admissions are via the TNEA counselling process (without entrance exams). This applies to institutions under Anna University, or government-aided engineering colleges with private ownerships such as PSG College of Technology and Coimbatore Institute of Technology (CIT).
This updated Shiksha list of engineering colleges has 570+ private and 50+ government-run institutes. Find low fees engineering colleges in Tamilnadu (from INR 8,000 and under 1 Lakh), admissions in top rated B.Tech institutes all across the state, and verified placement information below.
- Best Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu: Highlights 2026
- Top 10 Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu: NIRF
- Eligibility and Admission to BTech Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- Entrance Exams and Schedules at Best BTech Colleges in Tamil Nadu in 2026
- 10 Best Private BTech Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- ROI of Best Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- Government BTech Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- Best Engineering Colleges in Tamilnadu with Low Fees
Best Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu: Highlights 2026
Tamil Nadu's best engineering colleges are spread across Chennai, Coimbatore, and Trichy. Towns, like Theni, or tier 3 city/districts like Dharmapuri also host some of the most affordable B.Tech programmes from government colleges, starting at INR 8,000. Overall, the state largely offers B.Tech programmes within INR 1 Lakh and INR 3 Lakh through 500+ engineering colleges. Some dual-country B.Tech programmes are also offered, and they are generally expensive. Also, with so many engineering specialisations available in Tamil Nadu, there are more exams than JEE Main to prepare for. Before deciding, this table should give you an overview.
| Parameters |
Details |
|---|---|
| Total no. of Engineering colleges in TamilNadu |
670+ |
| Tuition Fee Range at Top B.Tech colleges in TamilNadu |
INR 8,000 to INR 66.6 Lakh |
| Top Locations for B.Tech in Tamil Nadu |
Chennai: 140+ |
| Top BTech specialisations offered in Tamil Nadu |
|
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
Note: All info. is from official sites and can change.
Top 10 Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu: NIRF
The National Institutes of Importance: IIT Madras and NIT Trichy are among the top 10 engineering colleges in India. In Tamil Nadu, Chennai hosts the most number of top engineering colleges. Coimbatore, Trichy, and Thanjavur also host some of the best. See rankings of the top ten engineering colleges in Tamilnadu.
Note: NIRF's India Rankings: Engineering rankings for 2026 are yet to be published.
Eligibility and Admission to BTech Colleges in Tamil Nadu
These are the basic requirements for admission to any of the B.Tech programmes in Tamil Nadu colleges.
- Completing Class 12 with a minimum of 50 to 75% total with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. A total of 75% marks in Class 12 Science is necessary for IIT Madras, and all other IITs in India.
- Clearing entrance exams like JEE Main, IMUCET, etc., with scores that colleges require.
- For Tamil Nadu government engineering college admissions, eligible students have to take part in TNEA Counselling. Learn about TNEA Counselling Dates, Cutoffs, and Registration in 2026.
Note: These are general requirements. JEE Main cutoffs change annually, category, college merit list, and specialisation.
Entrance Exams and Schedules at Best BTech Colleges in Tamil Nadu in 2026
Find the links for the current entrance exam schedules of different Tamil Nadu B.Tech colleges.
| Exams | Schedule |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | JEE Main Schedule |
| JEE Advanced | JEE Advanced Schedule |
| CUET B.Tech | CUET B.Tech Schedule |
| IMU CET | IMU CET Schedule |
| ICAR AIEEA | ICAR AIEEA Schedule |
| SRMJEEE | SRMJEEE Schedule |
| VITEEE | VITEEE Schedule |
Note: All exam links are verified as of September 2026.
10 Best Private BTech Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Tamil Nadu's B.Tech programmes from private colleges have specialisation-wise fee distribution. For example, VIT Vellore B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering is INR 6.9 Lakh. But the specialised B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Bioinformatics) course from VIT Vellore is for INR 19.6 Lakh. The tuition fee for colleges can also differ based on city tiers. For example, the lowest tuition fee at Chennai's private B.tech colleges start at INR 90,000, while tier 2 and tier 3 cities, such as Madurai and Dharmapuri have engineering colleges with tuition fees starting at INR 34,000. We have listed some of the best options across various fee ranges. The fees are separate from the hostel fees.
| Private Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 6.9 Lakh - INR 19.6 Lakh |
|
| INR 11 Lakh - INR 19 Lakh |
|
| INR 50,000 - INR 90,000 |
|
| INR 87,750 - INR 2 Lakh |
|
| INR 1.2 lakh - INR 2 Lakh |
|
| INR 4 Lakh - INR 14.4 Lakh |
|
| INR 7 Lakh - INR 12.1 Lakh |
|
| INR 1.5 Lakh - INR 2.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 4.8 Lakh - INR 13 Lakh |
|
| Sai University B.Tech Courses | INR 10 Lakh - INR 12 Lakh |
Note: All info.is from official sites and can change.
ROI of Best Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
The placements from IIT Madras are unmatched due to recruiter and industry connections. Some other colleges for B.Tech can also have high placements that cross median packages as reported by IIT Madras. Below, you can check the median salary of the other good B.Tech colleges in Tamil Nadu, and compare the ROI against the tuition costs, below.
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 2 Lakh |
INR 7 LPA - INR 70 LPA |
|
| INR 8 Lakh - INR 10 Lakh |
INR 15 LPA - INR 46 LPA |
|
| New Prince Shri Bhavani College of Engineering and Technology B.Tech Placement |
INR 2 Lakh - INR 3.8 Lakh |
INR 20 LPA |
| INR 12 Lakh - INR 14 Lakh |
INR 5.28 LPA - INR 14.09 LPA |
|
| SASTRA BTech Placement | INR 4.72 Lakh - INR 8.5 Lakh | INR 5.5 LPA - INR 7.6 LPA |
| Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education BTech Placement | INR 4 Lakh - INR 7.4 Lakh | INR 6.75 LPA |
| PSGCT Coimbatore BTech Placement | INR 2 Lakh - INR 2.5 Lakh | INR 6 LPA - INR 7 LPA |
Note: All median salary information above is from official college sites, sourced by Shiksha, for the 2024-2025 batch.
Government BTech Colleges in Tamil Nadu
IIT Madras is the best engineering college in Tamil Nadu. But there are some decent public universities in the state offering B.Tech programmes at moderately affordable tuition costs. See below.
| Public/Govt. Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 8 lakh- INR 10 lakh |
|
| INR 5 lakh |
|
| INR 1.3 lakh - INR 3.2 lakh |
|
| INR 7.2 lakh - INR 9 lakh |
|
| INR 1.95 lakh - INR 2.25 lakh |
Note: All info. is from official sites and can change.
Best Engineering Colleges in Tamilnadu with Low Fees
| Low-cost Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Government College Of Engineering Bodinayakkanu B.Tech Fees | INR 8,000 to INR 80,000 |
| Thiagarajar College of Engineering B.Tech Fees | INR 34,400 |
| Jayalakshmi Institute of Technology (JIT Dharmapuri) B.Tech Fees | INR 50,000 |
| Jayaraj Annapackiam CSI College of Engineering B.Tech Fees | INR 60,000 |
| Kamaraj College of Engineering and Technology B.Tech Fees | INR 66,000 |
| A.R.J College of Engineering and Technology B.Tech Fees | INR 87,600 |
Note: All info. is from official sites and can change.
Best Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026
IIT Madras emerged as the No. 1 BTech college in Tamil Nadu followed by NIT Trichy, VIT Vellore, etc. Listed below are the top B.Tech colleges in Tamil Nadu along with their NIRF ranking over the past three years -
College Names | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 | NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 9 | 9 | 9 | |
| 24 | 13 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 16 | |
| 36 | 36 | 33 | |
| 34 | 38 | 40 | |
Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar (SSN) College of Engineering Ranking | 45 | 46 | 47 |
| 66 | 66 | 67 |
Source: official NIRF site and may vary.
Hope this answered your query!
There are about 670+ best engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu, of which IIT Madras and NIT Trichy are the best. VIT Vellore, SRM IST, SASTRA, and PSGCT Coimbatore are top-rated private colleges for engineering in Tamil Nadu. All these rank among the top engineering colleges in India in the NIRF rankings of 2025.
Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu have lower fee ranges for the B.Tech programmes than most other states. Some of them also provide higher returns. You can review the tuition fees and ROI for some of the best.
College Name | Total Tuition Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 2 Lakh | INR 7 LPA - INR 70 LPA | |
INR 8 Lakh - INR 10 Lakh | INR 15 LPA - INR 46 LPA | |
New Prince Shri Bhavani College of Engineering and Technology B.Tech Placement | INR 2 Lakh - INR 3.8 Lakh | INR 20 LPA |
INR 12 Lakh - INR 14 Lakh | INR 5.28 LPA - INR 14.09 LPA | |
| SASTRA BTech Placement | INR 4.72 Lakh - INR 8.5 Lakh | INR 5.5 LPA - INR 7.6 LPA |
| Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education BTech Placement | INR 4 Lakh - INR 7.4 Lakh | INR 6.75 LPA |
| PSGCT Coimbatore BTech Placement | INR 2 Lakh - INR 2.5 Lakh | INR 6 LPA - INR 7 LPA |
Note: All salary information is verified by Shiksha. Updated tuition fees are exclusive of hostel fees.
IIT Madras is widely regarded as the best government BTech college in Tamil Nadu and often tops national rankings.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026
Government BTech colleges in TamilNadu are affordable than private colleges with limited seats and tough competition. Here is a list of some of the govt B Tech colleges in TamilNadu along with their total tuition fee and accepted entrance exams -
Public/Govt. Colleges | Total Tuition Fee | Entrance Exam |
|---|---|---|
INR 8 lakh- INR 10 lakh | JEE Main, JEE Advanced | |
INR 5 lakh | JEE Main, DASA UG | |
INR 1.3 lakh - INR 3.2 lakh | TNEA | |
INR 7.2 lakh - INR 9 lakh | JEE Main, DASA UG | |
INR 1.95 lakh - INR 2.25 lakh | TNEA |
Source: official NIRF site and may vary.
Yes, Tamil Nadu is known for its education and career opportunities and you can refer below for some of the top colleges for Engineering in Tamil Nadu along with their total tuition costs:
Top Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
IIT Madras | INR 10 lakh |
NIT Tiruchirappalli | INR 5 lakh |
VIT Vellore | INR 8 lakh |
S.R.M Institute of Science and Technology | INR 11 lakh |
Anna University | INR 48,000 |
Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education | INR 5 lakh |
SASTRA | INR 6 lakh |
SSN College of Engineering | INR 2 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website of the ranking body listed and may vary.
Students seeking admissions at Amrita School of Engineering can secure admissions only through the prescribed entrance tests of JEE Mains and AEEE. As such, there is no apparent method for direct admissions. Students who qualify for the JEE Mains need not take the AEEE exam. Students may also choose to apply via the Management quota, which is also available at Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore.
No, admission to BTech in Biomedical Engineering programme is done through the Engineering entrance test. Through NEET, you can only enroll on MBBS, BDS and other medical programmes. BTech or BE in Biomedical Engineering is an interdisciplinary course which consists of subjects from medicine and engineering but it doesn't fall under the Medical domain. Moreover, candidates must have studied Mathematics in Class 12 in order to appear for JEE and pursue this course.
Know more about -
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026
There are numerous job roles offered to students after completing BTech from Engineering colleges. Some of them are listed below:
| Profiles | Salary Package |
|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Engineering | INR 9.4 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | INR 12.4 LPA |
| Software Engineer | INR 8.6 LPA |
| Aerospace Engineer | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | INR 5 LPA |
| Electronics & Communication Engineer | INR 3.6 LPA |
NOTE: The above mentioned salaries has been taken from Ambitionbox; therefore it may vary in future.
Placements of B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering is very good more than 92% students got placed in 2022.
The highest package was 56 LPA and the average package was 6-6.5 LPA.
More than 200 companies recruit every year and more then 4500 offer was given. Many students also get internship.
So, overall the placements for computer Science engineering in ASE are good.
Yes, candidates can join SASTRA University BTech courses without appearing for JEE Mains. There are two admission criterias for admission to SASTRA University BTech and they are as mentioned below:
Stream 1: JEE Mains + Class 12 marks (50% weightage given to each), for admission to 50% of the total seats
Stream 2: Class 12 marks (100% weightage), for admission to the remaining 50%
The candidates can opt for any of the streams mentioned above, as per their convenience. Interested candidates must meet the eligibility criteria, mentioned below, before applying:
Eligibility- Class 12 with Maths and Physics as compulsory subjects with either Chemistry / Bio-Technology / Computer Science / Biology, from a recognised board, and a minimum 60% aggregate.
Applicants, without Maths, are eligible to apply for BTech- Biotechnology, Bioinformatics, Bioengineering, M.Tech (5 year Integrated)- Biotechnology, Medical Nanotechnology.
Joining BTech in Biomedical Engineering college in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their total tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Total Course Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 10 lakh | INR 19 LPA | |
| NIT Rourkela BTech | INR 5 lakh | INR 8 LPA |
INR 8 lakh | INR 21 LPA | |
| LPU BTech | INR 8 lakh - INR 11 lakh | INR 7 LPA |
| PSGCT Coimbatore BTech | INR 2 lakh | INR 7 LPA |
INR 10 lakh | INR 6 LPA | |
INR 13 lakh | INR 12 LPA |
READ MORE: BTech Courses
Hope this answered your query!
Yes, SASTRA University BTech fees include a one-time fee payable at the time of admission. The fee comprises a development fee of INR 10,000 and other charges of INR 7,000. These charges include the charges for personality development, sports, unit tests, marks verification, medical test, ID card, etc. In addition to this, candidates must pay the SASTRA University BTech tuition fee. The amount of the tuition fee payable during the entire course ranges between INR 50,000 and INR 7.7 Lakh. This fee is sourced from the official website of the institute/sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026
The table below shows the private BTech in Biomedical Engineering colleges in India
Private Colleges | Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
INR 10 lakh Seats: 5,355 | |
INR 13 lakh Seats: 3,458 | |
INR 4 lakh Seats: 3,573 | |
INR 5 lakh Seats: 2,745 | |
INR 2 lakh Seats: 840 |
Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.
Know more about -
A general BTech CSE degree focuses on all CSE subjects. But in a more broader way. Students choose a more specific path in their last semester through electives. Whereas, when a student chooses a particular specialization, their curriculum starts shaping up around 3rd semester. all major class requirements like end term projects are based on your specialization.
Core branches are foundational B.Tech courses like Computer Science (CSE), Mechanical (ME), Electrical (EE), and Civil Engineering (CE). Specializations are more like sub genres of the core branches. One example being: Artificial Intelligence is a specialisation within Computer Science.
CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) and JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) are both involved in the seat allocation process for engineering admissions in IITs, NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs. However, via JoSAA seat are allotted to all available seats in IITs, NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs. But via CSAB seat is allotted only at NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs against the vacant seats left after JoSAA counselling last round based on JEE Main scores.
Yes, BE/BTech is available in Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology. The programme is a four-years course offered in a full-time mode. The UG-level programme is spread across multiple specialisations, including Automobile Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence), etc. Both the BTech and BE full-time programmes are offered as part-time that last for three and a half years in one and five specialisations, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026
Chennai Institute of Technology witnessed the participation of over 110 companies during the 2023 placements. The highest package offered during the 2022-23 academic year was INR 44 LPA. In the absence of BTech-specific placements information, check the complete insights of Chennai Institute of Technology placements 2023 for BTech and MTech courses from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
No. of recruiters | 110+ |
Core companies | 75+ |
Average package | INR 5.40 LPA |
Highest package | INR 44 LPA |
Popular recruiters | TCS, Infosys, Cognizant |
Well, both BTech in CSE and BE in AI and DS both are good courses and both has its own value. If you are good in programming, you can opt BTech in CSE. If you are enthusiastic about AI and DS you can go for it where it is in great demand as far now .
However, TNEA scoring is compulsory for the admission of both the courses.
Candidates must have passed Class 12 in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics, or equivalent with a minimum of 45% aggregate. In addition to this, students need to appear for TNEA counselling or the Single Window Admissions System. Single Window Admissions System is used in Anna University for TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admission). It is popularly known as Anna University Counselling and is part of the process via which students completing Class 12 apply and secure admission to Engineering colleges within Tamil Nadu. The important strategy is that the counselling is conducted based on rank list, if a student is present for counselling then without allocating a college and course for that student, next rank cannot be allocated with a seat.
For B.E./B.Tech at SRM Easwari Engineering College one should score good in TNEA entrance test as it reflect candidates performance. Admissions are based on the marks obtained by candidates in this exam. Further eligibility to get into B.E./B.Tech at SRM Easwari Engineering College is in 10+2 with 45 percent. For other courses like M.E or M.Tech one should get atleast 50 percent in graduation along with GATE or CEETA.
The total fee for HITS Chennai is cumulative of several components, such as tuition fees, caution money, hostel fees, insurance, etc. Students have to pay the admission fees after the final selection. The fee can vary from one BTech specialisation to another. The table below further showcases the Hindustan University BTech fee structure:
Course Name | One-Time Fee | Tuition Fee | Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 8,500 | INR 1.8 Lacs - INR 13.02 lakh | INR 2.96 lakh |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
- Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Delhi/NCR
- Top Engineering Colleges in Tamilnadu 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India