Best Engineering Colleges in Haveri - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
In India, B.E. / B.Tech is offered by 2 colleges in Haveri. Out of all these colleges providing B.E. / B.Tech, split of colleges by ownership is public / government: 2.
Location wise
B.E. / B.Tech colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 2 colleges offering each B.E. / B.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to B.E. / B.Tech are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 1 Colleges |
In India, B.E. / B.Tech is offered by 2 colleges in Haveri. Out of all these colleges providing B.E. / B.Tech, split of colleges by ownership is public / government: 2.
Location wise
B.E. / B.Tech colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 2 colleges offering each B.E. / B.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to B.E. / B.Tech are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 1 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Haveri - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Haveri - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
The NIT Surathkal fees for 4 years BTech is INR 6.26 Lacs - 11.42 lakh with the hostel fee. The total tuition fee for the programme is INR 5 lakh. The BTech Fee varients are divided in four components namely, tuition fee, Other fee Part A, Other fee Part B, and Hostel charges (if opted). The Part A fee is paid in the semester 1 only, while the Part B of the fee is majorly paid in the odd semesters.
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech programme is highly regarded for its flexible choice-based credit system and massive corporate tie-ups. 17 diverse engineering specialisations are available, allowing students to align their academic journeys with modern industrial demands.
Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) has released a checklist of the documents required to secure BE admission at the institute. Candidates must submit three sets of the required documents, duly attested by a Gazetted Officer. The checklist of documents is given below:
- Entrance Exam (KCET/COMEDK) rank-card (original and four copies)
- Class 10 and Class 12 mark sheets
- Intranet Online Application Form (accessible within the college)
- Xerox copy of Aadhaar Card
- TC/ College Leaving certificate
- Migration certificate (required for candidates who have studied in non-Karnataka states)
- Caste and Income certificate (for SC/ST/ Category I/ Category II/ Category III candidates)
- Two stamp-size photos
- Blood group report
- Study and Conduct certificate (seven years for Urban Quota and ten years for Rural Quota)
- Certificate for Special Quota/ Sponsor certificate for SPO Quota (whichever is applicable)
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Haveri - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Candidates who have completed Class 12 or equivalent pass with first class and studied Mathematics as one of the subjects can apply for IIIT Bangalore BTech programme. Aspirants must hold the documents relevant to their eligibility for verification at the time of admission.
No, students can not get direct admission at Indian Institute of Information and Technology Dharwad. The institute accepts admisison based on national entrance exams like JEE Main and GATE. After successful application submission, students who meet cutoff score will be considered for counselling round.
Yes, Jain (Deemed-to-be-University) offers direct (lateral) admission to Engineering courses. The university's direct admission is based on the marks secured by the candidate in the qualifying examination. Admission to Lateral Entry is done entirely merit-based. There is no entrance exam required for the selection of candidates. Admissions are done based on the merit of candidates in the previous qualifying exam. In BTech Lateral Entry course, admission is given on the valid percentage of candidates acquired in a Diploma course. Once candidates fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria and qualify the selection process, they are called for a counselling process.
RVCE average package secured by BE batch 2026 was INR 16.86 LPA. Check out the course-wise average salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:
| Course | Average Salary - 2026 |
|---|---|
| BE | INR 16.86 LPA |
| MTech | INR 12.73 LPA |
| MCA | INR 8.79 LPA |
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology's placement cell maintains a strong network of recruiters. This network of recruiters helps the institute in providing good placement opportunities to students interested in opting for on-campus placements. The below list showcases some of the reputed companies that have participated in previous placements at NMIT:
- Capgemini
- Boeing India
- Infosys
- Wipro
- Hitachi
- Euronext
- Colleges in Haveri
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Karnataka
- Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India