Computer Science Engineering colleges in Davangere
Colleges in Davangere offer the Computer Science Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Computer Science Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 5 & public / government: 5.
Location wise
There are 10 colleges in Davangere that offer Computer Science Engineering. In Davangere, Computer Science Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Computer Science Engineering in the given Davangere, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 920 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 602 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 594 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 499 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 462 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 392 Colleges |
| Telangana | 357 Colleges |
| Haryana | 295 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 286 Colleges |
| Punjab | 283 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 255 Colleges |
| Orissa | 201 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 198 Colleges |
| Pune | 164 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 160 Colleges |
| Bihar | 159 Colleges |
| Chennai | 157 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Computer Science Engineering in the Davangere. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a C
Colleges in Davangere offer the Computer Science Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Computer Science Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 5 & public / government: 5.
Location wise
There are 10 colleges in Davangere that offer Computer Science Engineering. In Davangere, Computer Science Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Computer Science Engineering in the given Davangere, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 920 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 602 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 594 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 499 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 462 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 392 Colleges |
| Telangana | 357 Colleges |
| Haryana | 295 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 286 Colleges |
| Punjab | 283 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 255 Colleges |
| Orissa | 201 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 198 Colleges |
| Pune | 164 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 160 Colleges |
| Bihar | 159 Colleges |
| Chennai | 157 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Computer Science Engineering in the Davangere. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Computer Science Engineering in a Davangere. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Computer Science Engineering in Davangere.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 4 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 1 Colleges |
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Davangere
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Davangere
GM Institute of Technology is spread over an area of 54 acres lush green campus. The institute provides various facilities to the students. Some of these facilities are mentioned below:
Student Housing
Sports
Green Campus
Central Library
Auditorium
Admin Block
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidates passed Diploma are not eligible to take the Entrance Test as there are no lateral entry admissions. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidates must have passed qualifying examination or equivalent examination as prescribed by the Competent Authority and obtained an aggregate minimum of 50% marks (45% of marks in case of SC, ST and Category-I candidates) taken together in all the subjects of all the years/ semesters of the Degree Examination from any recognised institute/university. Final year students can also apply on provisional basis. Candidates must have valid GATE score. |
| MCA | Candidate should have studied Maths at 10+2 stage or at graduation level. |
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
GM University Davangere offers refund in case of withdrawal or cancellation of admission. Below is the fee refund policy followed at the university:
| Percentage of Annual Fee Refund | Receipt of admission withdrawal notice |
|---|---|
| 90% | Within 7 days from the admission date or before the last date for admission, whichever is earlier |
| 80% | Within 15 days from the admission date or before the last date for admission, whichever is earlier |
| 70% | Within 30 days from the admission date or before the last date for admission, whichever is earlier |
| 50% | Within 45 days from the admission date or before the last date for admission, whichever is earlier |
| 0% | More than 60 days from the admission date or after last date of admission, whichever is earlier |
Jain Institute of Technology B.E. programmes is available in the following specialisations:
- Computer Science & Engineering
- Computer Science & Engineering (AI&ML)
- Information Science & Engineering
- Electronics & Communication Engineering
- Electrical & Electronics Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering.
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Davangere
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science Engineering colleges in Davangere
The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | INR 76 LPA | INR 33.4 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 76 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 64 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | INR 76 LPA | INR 29.8 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.1 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 29 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.1 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 43 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 35 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
| Computer Science Engineering | 87 | 84% | INR 10 LPA |
| Information Technology | 66 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | 27 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | 21 | 81% | INR 11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 99 | 85% | INR 5 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 82 | 76% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 133 | 83% | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 51 | 94% | INR 5 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 75 | 81% | INR 5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 47 | 93% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | 30 | 77% | INR 5 LPA |
The highest package at Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE stood at INR 69.25 LPA, and the average package stood at INR 12.31 LPA. Additionally, the top recruiters at MIT include Shell, Microsoft, American Express, Schneider Electric, Honeywell, Samsung, Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs, Bosch, Siemens, Accenture, CISCO, etc..
Karnataka Common Entrance Test (KCET) Seat Allotment Results have been released up to Round 1 for Ramaiah Institute of Technology admission to the BE/BTech courses. The last round for MSRIT Bangalore has yet to be released. In the meantime, check out the table given below to check the latest round closing ranks for Ramaiah branch-wise cutoff 2026 for General Home State quota.
| Course | KCET Round 1 Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1176 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) | 1666 |
| B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 2028 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 2244 |
| B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 2282 |
| B.E. in Information Science and Engineering | 2765 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 4406 |
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 5264 |
| B.E. in Biotechnology Engineering | 5827 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 6621 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 8457 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 9046 |
| B.E. in Medical Electronics Engineering | 12411 |
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 18438 |
| B.E. in Chemical Engineering | 18659 |
| B.E. in Industrial Engineering and Management | 19213 |
IIIT Bangalore has been ranked well by the NIRF under the 'Engineering' category. Through the years, the NIRF rankings for IIIT Bangalore indicate the institute's strong performance in crucial areas such as the Quality of Education, Conducting Impactful Research, the Expertise of Faculty members, and Overall Institutional Management.
It has been ranked on 69th position under Engineering category by NIRF Ranking 2025.
The 2026 placement rate for IIT Dharwad stood at 91.4%. Check out the table below to know moe:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Placement Percentage | 67% | 84.35% | 91.4% |