Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in Malda
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Civil Engineering. There are different levels of Civil Engineering offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 3 colleges in India that offer Civil Engineering, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 3. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Civil Engineering in major states/cities across the country such as Malda and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Tamil Nadu has 481 Top Civil Engineering colleges in Malda.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 481 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 472 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 440 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 294 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 224 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 182 Colleges |
| Orissa | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 170 Colleges |
| Haryana | 155 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 152 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 146 Colleges |
| Punjab | 135 Colleges |
| Telangana | 125 Colleges |
| Bihar | 103 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 89 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 77 Colleges |
| Kerala | 72 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 61 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering colleges in Malda offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the Civil Engineering colleges in Malda are illu
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Civil Engineering. There are different levels of Civil Engineering offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 3 colleges in India that offer Civil Engineering, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 3. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Civil Engineering in major states/cities across the country such as Malda and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Tamil Nadu has 481 Top Civil Engineering colleges in Malda.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 481 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 472 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 440 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 294 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 224 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 182 Colleges |
| Orissa | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 170 Colleges |
| Haryana | 155 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 152 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 146 Colleges |
| Punjab | 135 Colleges |
| Telangana | 125 Colleges |
| Bihar | 103 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 89 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 77 Colleges |
| Kerala | 72 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 61 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering colleges in Malda offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the Civil Engineering colleges in Malda are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Civil Engineering colleges in Malda offers course at various levels such as certificate/diploma, undergraduate and postgraduate. Candidates are required to fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the course to pursue it:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEXPO | 3 Colleges |
Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in Malda
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in Malda
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed the 10th standard (Madhyamik) Examination of the West Bengal Board of Secondary Education or its equivalent examination from any recognized Board/ Council/ Institute. Candidate appearing in the Secondary (Madhyamik) Examination of the West Bengal Board of Secondary Education or its equivalent examination are also eligible to apply. Candidate should not be born after 01.07.2008 and there is no upper age limit. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed the 10th standard (Madhyamik) Examination of the West Bengal Board of Secondary Education or its equivalent examination from any recognized Board/ Council/ Institute. Candidate appearing in the Secondary (Madhyamik) Examination of the West Bengal Board of Secondary Education or its equivalent examination are also eligible to apply. Candidate should not be born after 01.07.2008 and there is no upper age limit. |
Filling the application form is the first & important step for taking admissions at NIT- Narula Institute of Technology. The application fee needs to be paid at the last step of the form. The fee is different for different streams, years and categories. This application fee is not generally refundable. Once you have paid the application fee you cannot ask for refund even if you don't want to move further with the application process.
As per the latest report, Netaji Subhash Engineering College recorded above 82% placement rate in the past three years. The placement percentage recorded between 2021 and 2023 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Placement percentage | 86% | 89% | 82% |
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in Malda
GKCEM popular programmes are BTech and BCA. The college offers Lateral Entry admissions to students along with the regular course admissions. BTech and BCA students are placed in top companies at top positions such as Amazon, Cognizant, Wipro, HCL, etc..
In general, Siliguri Institute of Technology is categorized as a Tier 2 college. The primary reason is that it focuses a bit on the regional front and the ranking that goes behind it in West Bengal. Though there is always good infrastructure and decent placement probability, it does not enjoy national importance like Tier 1 colleges in the IITs and NITs. Still, this college has quite a good repute in the state to produce competent engineers and is known for its teaching acumen along with campus facilities.
Information about official rankings or placement reports by the institute itself should be sought for further details.
Abacus Institute of Engineering and Management has all the qualities of a Tier 1 and Tier 1 colleges. The college has been ranked 286 by The Week for BTech. Abacus Institute of Engineering & Management has in-campus hostels for boys and girls. There are remedial classes conducted in the college for weaker students.
Techno Main Salt Lake have not officially released the cut off on their official website, but the cut off for CSE from WBJEE is around 9000-10000 and around 13000 from JEE mains. For IT has been around 50000 from WBJEE and 55000 from JEE Mains. And for Electronics it has been around 190000 to 200000.
The eligibility criteria for the M.Tech admissions at Sur Institute of Technology and Sports Complex is given below:
- ME – B.E./B.Tech. In ME/Production engineering or equivalent with minimum of
50% marks. - Comm. Engg. - B.E./B.Tech. in ECE /AEIE /EE/IT/M.Sc. In Electronics
/Physics (with Electronics special) or equivalent* to B.E./B.Tech. with
minimum of 50% marks.
Structural engineering - BE/B.Tech. in Civil Engineering