Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in India
Colleges in India offer the Civil Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Civil Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 2435, public / government: 841 & public private: 126.
Location wise
There are 3627 colleges in India that offer Civil Engineering. In India, Civil Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Civil Engineering in the given India, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 481 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 472 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 440 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 294 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 224 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 182 Colleges |
| Orissa | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 170 Colleges |
| Haryana | 155 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 152 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 146 Colleges |
| Punjab | 135 Colleges |
| Telangana | 125 Colleges |
| Bihar | 103 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 89 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 77 Colleges |
| Kerala | 72 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 61 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Civil Engineering in the India. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 3806 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3627 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3226 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3177 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1777 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1124 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 811 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 490 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 197 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 175 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 172 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 134 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 122 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 114 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 106 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 103 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 98 Colleges |
| Tool Engineering | 64 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 61 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Civil Engineering in a India. The table below lists the to
Colleges in India offer the Civil Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Civil Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 2435, public / government: 841 & public private: 126.
Location wise
There are 3627 colleges in India that offer Civil Engineering. In India, Civil Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Civil Engineering in the given India, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 481 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 472 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 440 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 294 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 224 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 182 Colleges |
| Orissa | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 170 Colleges |
| Haryana | 155 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 152 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 146 Colleges |
| Punjab | 135 Colleges |
| Telangana | 125 Colleges |
| Bihar | 103 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 89 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 77 Colleges |
| Kerala | 72 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 61 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Civil Engineering in the India. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 3806 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3627 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3226 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3177 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1777 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1124 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 811 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 490 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 197 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 175 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 172 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 134 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 122 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 114 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 106 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 103 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 98 Colleges |
| Tool Engineering | 64 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 61 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Civil Engineering in a India. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Civil Engineering in India.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 1511 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1437 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 737 Colleges |
| ISC | 735 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 425 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 398 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 337 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 201 Colleges |
| AP POLYCET | 189 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 140 Colleges |
| MPBSE 10th | 131 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 130 Colleges |
| HSTES | 128 Colleges |
| JEXPO | 121 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 119 Colleges |
| Odisha BSE | 105 Colleges |
| TS POLYCET | 94 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 79 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 79 Colleges |
| UBTER JEEP | 65 Colleges |
Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in India
These three BTech specialisations are one of the most popular ones in India. Candidates can see a general outline of the salary comparison of these three BTech specialisations below –
Job Levels | Civil Engg | Mechanical Engg | Environmental Engg |
|---|---|---|---|
Entry | 3.1 LPA | 3.3 LPA | 3.9 LPA |
Mid | 4.1 LPA | 4.4 LPA | 4.8 LPA |
Senior | 6.8 LPA | 7 LPA | 9.4 LPA |
Note: Salary is taken by Ambitionbox.com.
Yes a BTech Civil Engineering holds very good and stable career with great investments in infrastructure projects and smart cities in India.
It is not just about old construction roles because graduates are now in demand in areas like structural design, project management and also environmental planning.
It also gives opportunities in top private firms (e.g., L&T, Tata Projects) and government sectors (e.g., CPWD, Railways).
Every course helps you learn some skills that can prove to be helpful in the long run. Some important skills that you can gain after pursuing the BTech Civil Engg. course that can open several doors for you are given below.
- Technical Proficiency
- Project Management
- Problem-Solving Aptitude
- Critical Thinking Approach
- Attention to Detail
- Sustainability Awareness
It actually depends on the person studying the course. B Tech Civil Engg is one of the most popular choice of engineering among the students who wish to become an engineer and apparently much easier as compared to other engineering branches. This course offers you practical applications of the concept studied in this course and offers you insights on how the real world projects actually work.
If you have a strong base in physics and mathematics, this course will be a good choice for you to pursue and build a career in.
Know more about -
IIT Kanpur tuition fee costs around INR 2,000 – INR 13.5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in India
MTech Civil Engineering course teaches students the detailed application of math and Science in an imaginative way, collaborating with others to work through challenging tasks, questioning how things are designed and built in society, and using advanced technology to find the most sustainable solutions for building large structures. MTech in Civil Engineering is a two-year course spread across 4 semesters.
Students need to study the basic Civil Engineering theory and engage in lab work in the first year and indulge in project work and thesis in the second year, which provides a lot of practical exposure of the field. The general M Tech Civil Engineering subjects include Advanced Numerical Analysis, Structural Analysis, Advanced Concrete Design, Finite Element Analysis, Concrete Technology, Bridge Design and Analysis, Analysis of High-Rise Buildings, etc.. Rest, the subjects may differ on the basis of the elective choices and particular specialisation chosen by the students.
Know more about -
MTech Civil Engineering can open several doors for a successful career where you can enter into various industries and earn handsome salary packages. In today's scenario when the society is rapidly advancing and individuals are constantly making improvements in their standard of living, the demand for construction and building professionals is on the rise.
As per recent research reports, the annual demand for civil engineers in the country is projected to increase every year at a rate of 9% from 2018 to 2028.
During a panel discussion hosted by the National Institute of Engineering (NIE) earlier this year, Civil Engineering was seen as a significant career option for the aspiring youth population, because of the entrepreneurship possibilities that it offers.
About 22,900 vacancies for civil engineers are estimated each year, on average, between 2023 and 2033.
Therefore, you can go for an M.Tech degree in Civil Engineering without any second thoughts regarding its value and future scope in India.
know more about -
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Yes, IIT Gandhinagar offers scholarships for Academic Excellence, scholarships for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarships for Financial Aids, along with a few donor scholarships to its students. These are offered to encourage talented students and assist the financially weak section towards better education. Some of the scholarships offered are listed below: Dr. JL Nayyar Scholarship, Professor DV Pai Scholarship, Santosh Rani Tandon Scholarship, MS Sita Jha Memorial Scholarship, Bipin and Rekha Shah Scholarships, Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Scholarship for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarship for Excellence in Arts & Culture, Tuition Fee Waiver for Undergraduate/Master Students, TATA Motors Limited - Financial Aid programmes and others.
Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:
- Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
- MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
- Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
- Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni
To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:
- Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
- The minimum attendance should be 80%
- Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in India
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
C. V. Raman Global University offers placement assistance to UG, PG, and various other course students. According to the Shiksha verified review, the university is rated 3.8/5 for placements which is a fairly good score.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
NMIT Bangalore reserves 2% seats for candidates with JEE Main score of at least 75. JEE category aspirants are eigible for Merit Scholarship seats, provided they score a minimum of 85 NTA score and not less than 80% aggregate in PCM in Class 12. The ranking is based on JEE Main NTA score.
Maulana Azad National Urdu University offers UG, PG, diploma, and certificate courses across various streams such as Science, Engineering, Management, Commerce, and others. The university offers admission based on merit and entrance exams. The university accepts CUET, NCET, and others. MANUU Hyderabad conducts its entrance exams such as MANUU ET (Maulana Azad National Urdu University Entrance Exam).
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in India
If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.
For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here.
GLA University Mathura is well-known, especially among Uttar Pradesh, for its Engineering, Technology, and Management courses. It has a driven placement cell that starts training students in soft skills from the first year. In the final year, it provides company-specific training. The GLA University Mathura campus has free Wi-fi and air-conditioned classrooms. The placement rates are usually 80-90%.
Integral University is one of the eminent university which offers quality education to the students. The university ranked 28 in Science stream and 40 in Pharmacy stream by the NIRF Ranking 2025. The university has collaborated with the Master of Commerce in association with ACCA, Master of Business Administration (Supply Chain Management) in association with Seekho, and others.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate who have passed Diploma in Engineering & Technology & obtained at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class, EWS & PWD candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) can also apply. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Sponsored candidate must have minimum of two years of full time work experience in a registered firm/ company/ industry/ educational and/ or research institute/ any Government Department or Government Autonomous Organization in the relevant field in which admission is being sought. |
IUST (Islamic University of Science and Technology) is one of the best universities in the state of Jammu and Kashmir.
The university has a very beautiful campus with a massive infrastructure with a well trained teaching faculty and is recognised by UGC and AICTE and is also a member of AIU, which makes it great both in terms of academics and infrastructure.
It was also one of the top performers in the National Innovation Rankings released by Innovation Cell of the Ministry of Education, Government of India.
Thanks,
Best wishes.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in India
Students at North East Regional Institute of Science and Technology can choose from a large collection of programs and specializations. NERIST offers Science, Engineering, Humanities, Management, among other courses through its 3 main teaching departments. Popular courses for Engineering students include BTech and MTech. Furthermore, students can enroll into the BBA/MBA courses for Management career, as well as BSc in fields like Agriculture or Forestry.
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.
No, GIET University does not accept direct admissions for any of its courses. Students must fulfil both the eligibility and selection requirements before applying for any of the offered courses. The university accepts students primarily on an entrance basis. Aspiring candidates must provide the valid score of the accepted exam or appear for the GIETEE conducted by the university itself. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the university.
Gandhi Engineering College was spread across 25 acres of area. It includes activity centres, academic buildings, hostels, a central library, an auditorium, an amphitheatre, playing grounds and much more. It also has branch-specific labs, seven computing centres, a 400-seater auditorium, a 74-seater cineplex-cum-auditorium, four seminar halls, two conference rooms, an R&D cell, seven GD and campus interview rooms besides other common facilities.