Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in Siliguri
There are nearly 3 colleges in Siliguri that offer Civil Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 1 and public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Civil Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 481 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 472 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 440 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 294 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 224 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 182 Colleges |
| Orissa | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 170 Colleges |
| Haryana | 155 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 152 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 146 Colleges |
| Punjab | 135 Colleges |
| Telangana | 125 Colleges |
| Bihar | 103 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 89 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 77 Colleges |
| Kerala | 72 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 61 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Civil Engineering colleges in Siliguri like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering and Civil Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Civil Engineering in Siliguri are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| WBBSE | 1 Colleges |
| JEXPO | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 3 colleges in Siliguri that offer Civil Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 1 and public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Civil Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 481 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 472 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 440 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 294 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 224 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 182 Colleges |
| Orissa | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 170 Colleges |
| Haryana | 155 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 152 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 146 Colleges |
| Punjab | 135 Colleges |
| Telangana | 125 Colleges |
| Bihar | 103 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 89 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 77 Colleges |
| Kerala | 72 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 61 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Civil Engineering colleges in Siliguri like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering and Civil Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Civil Engineering in Siliguri are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| WBBSE | 1 Colleges |
| JEXPO | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in Siliguri
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in Siliguri
In general, Siliguri Institute of Technology is categorized as a Tier 2 college. The primary reason is that it focuses a bit on the regional front and the ranking that goes behind it in West Bengal. Though there is always good infrastructure and decent placement probability, it does not enjoy national importance like Tier 1 colleges in the IITs and NITs. Still, this college has quite a good repute in the state to produce competent engineers and is known for its teaching acumen along with campus facilities.
Information about official rankings or placement reports by the institute itself should be sought for further details.
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Filling the application form is the first & important step for taking admissions at NIT- Narula Institute of Technology. The application fee needs to be paid at the last step of the form. The fee is different for different streams, years and categories. This application fee is not generally refundable. Once you have paid the application fee you cannot ask for refund even if you don't want to move further with the application process.
As per the latest report, Netaji Subhash Engineering College recorded above 82% placement rate in the past three years. The placement percentage recorded between 2021 and 2023 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Placement percentage | 86% | 89% | 82% |
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in Siliguri
GKCEM popular programmes are BTech and BCA. The college offers Lateral Entry admissions to students along with the regular course admissions. BTech and BCA students are placed in top companies at top positions such as Amazon, Cognizant, Wipro, HCL, etc..
Abacus Institute of Engineering and Management has all the qualities of a Tier 1 and Tier 1 colleges. The college has been ranked 286 by The Week for BTech. Abacus Institute of Engineering & Management has in-campus hostels for boys and girls. There are remedial classes conducted in the college for weaker students.
Techno Main Salt Lake have not officially released the cut off on their official website, but the cut off for CSE from WBJEE is around 9000-10000 and around 13000 from JEE mains. For IT has been around 50000 from WBJEE and 55000 from JEE Mains. And for Electronics it has been around 190000 to 200000.
The eligibility criteria for the M.Tech admissions at Sur Institute of Technology and Sports Complex is given below:
- ME – B.E./B.Tech. In ME/Production engineering or equivalent with minimum of
50% marks. - Comm. Engg. - B.E./B.Tech. in ECE /AEIE /EE/IT/M.Sc. In Electronics
/Physics (with Electronics special) or equivalent* to B.E./B.Tech. with
minimum of 50% marks.
Structural engineering - BE/B.Tech. in Civil Engineering
There are many factors which comes into play in comparison as some universities are good at one thing, while others at some other things, So the answer might change as one's preferences and priorities change from person to person.
SSU is relatively new as it came into the picture in 2004 whereas AOT was established in 2003, so AOT is older and much more likely to have a good alumni status among other things. SSU is relatively bigger with about 50 acres of campus compared to AOTs have 10.66 Acres, So SSU is bigger. AOT is relatively slightly cheaper when it comes to BTech by a small margin. So that does also play a role in comparison.