Diploma in Engineering colleges in Aurangabad
There are 30 Engineering colleges in Aurangabad. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 18, public / government owned: 6 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Engineering in major cities across the country such as Aurangabad and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 683 Top Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Programming | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Engineering in Aurangabad is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 22 Colleges |
| ISC | 22 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 22 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 8 Colleges |
| ICSE | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 7 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 1 Colleges |
There are 30 Engineering colleges in Aurangabad. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 18, public / government owned: 6 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Engineering in major cities across the country such as Aurangabad and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 683 Top Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Programming | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Engineering in Aurangabad is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 22 Colleges |
| ISC | 22 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 22 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 8 Colleges |
| ICSE | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 7 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Engineering colleges in Aurangabad
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Aurangabad
Listed below are the private top BTech CSE colleges in Maharashtra along with their total tuition fees and their seat intake:
Private Colleges | Total Tuition Fee/Seats |
|---|---|
INR 9 lakh- INR 17 lakh Seats: 2,199 | |
| D.Y. Patil College Admission | INR 4 lakh Seats: 1,110 |
INR 6 lakh Seats: 1,380 | |
| K J Somaiya College Admission | INR 12 lakh - INR 22 lakh |
| Sardar Patel Institute Admission | INR 5 lakh - INR 6 lakh Seats: 600 |
Hope this answered your query!
Hi, joining BTech Computer Science colleges in Maharashtra can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to go through its ROI. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their total tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 8 lakh -10 lakh | INR 18 LPA - INR 19 LPA | |
INR 5 lakh | INR 13 LPA | |
INR 68,000 | INR 10 LPA | |
INR 9 lakh - 17 lakh | INR 6 LPA | |
| G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur BTech | INR 5 lakh - INR 7 lakh | INR 5 LPA |
Hope this helps!
The table below shows the affordable B.Tech Computer Science colleges in Mumbai having fees of INR < 1 lakh:
| Low-cost BTech Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| COEP Pune Fees | INR 68,000 |
| VJTI Mumbai Fees | INR 60,000 |
| Rajarshi College Fees | INR 96,000 |
| Walchand College Fees | INR 62,000 |
The table below shows the top distance BTech colleges in Maharashtra for Computer Science Engineering along with their total tuition fees:
| Distance BTech Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Proactive- Sandip University | INR 1 lakh |
| Study and Lead Educational and Welfare Society, Mumbai | INR 14,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
On August 8, the CSAB 2023 cutoff for Round 7 at NIELIT Aurangabad was made public. Applicants looking to enroll in the B.Tech degree at NIELIT Aurangabad should review the most recent cutoff patterns in this section.
In the seventh round of the NIELIT Aurangabad, the Electronics System Engineering closing rank is 96488 as of 2023. According to an analysis of Electronics System Engineering cutoffs from prior years, NIELIT Aurangabad has shown a better tendency in comparison to 2022. There is a downward trend when 2021 and 2022 are contrasted. In Round 7, the deadlines for Electronics System Engineering were 95561 in 2021 and 97255 in 2022, correspondingly.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Aurangabad
Listed below are the government top BTech in Computer Science colleges in Maharashtra along with their total tuition fees and their seat intake:
Public/Govt. Colleges | Total Tuition Fee/Seats |
|---|---|
INR 8 lakh- INR 10 lakh Seats: 1,503 | |
INR 5 lakh Seats: 853 | |
INR 68,000 Seats: 758 | |
INR 60,000- INR 2 lakh Seats: 540 | |
INR 1 lakh Seats: 16,853 |
Hope this information proves beneficial for you!
Hi, to determine the No. 1 BTech CSE college in Maharashtra, you need to go through its NIRF rankings over the past three years, i.e. from 2022 to 2024:
College Names | NIRF 2022 | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 3 | |
32 | 41 | 39 | |
72 | 73 | 77 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website of the ranking body listed and may vary.
Hope this answered your question!
There are about 500+ Engineering colleges in Maharashtra that offer Computer Science Engineering courses. Among these, 445 colleges are privately owned, 24 colleges are owned by public/government organisations and public-private entities own 2 colleges. JEE Main, MHT CET, etc. are the tests in top BTech in CSE colleges in Maharashtra. Some of the popular BTech Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra include IIT Bombay, VNIT Nagpur, College of Engineering Pune, MIT WPU, etc.
The table below shows the various courses offered by BTech colleges accepting MHT CET in Maharashtra along with their total tuition fees:
| College Names | Courses Offered | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|---|
| COEP Pune | BTech in Computer Engineering, BTech in Robotics and AI, BTech in Mechanical Engineering, etc. | INR 75,000 |
| ICT Mumbai | Bachelor of Chemical Engineering, BTech in Food Engineering and Technology, BTech in Surface Coating Technology, etc. | INR 2 lakh - INR 3 lakh |
| MIT WPU | BTech in CSE, BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, BTech in Bio Engineering, etc. | INR 10 lakh - INR 14 lakh |
| VJTI Mumbai | BTech in Computer Engineering, BTech in Textile Technology, BTech in Civil Engineering, etc. | INR 60,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Yes, BAMU is a good university as the university is ranked 83 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category. BAMU offers various facilities to students like a library, cafeteria, hostel, sports complex, and also provides various other facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate course students. To get admission to various courses offered by this university, the candidates must qualify the accepted entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams for MCA, NEET, JEE MCA, and others are JEE Main, MHT CET, NEET, and others. For passing the JEE Main exam, candidates must attempt the JEE2 Main question papers, and hence prepare well for the entrance exams.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Aurangabad
To become an Aeronautical Engineer after 10th, focus on Science in 11th/12th (Physics, Chemistry, Maths), pass entrance exams like JEE Main and then pass B.Tech/B.E. in Aeronautical/Aerospace Engineering.
Or you can take a 3-year Diploma in Aeronautical Engineering after 10th to start early.
Hope this helped solve your doubt! All the best!
Some top BTech scholarships and their key details to earn a B Tech degree are here
BTech College Names | BTech Scholarships |
|---|---|
Merit Scholarships Scholarship on a merit basis for reserved category students Post Matric Scholarship for SC students | |
Merit Cum Means Scholarship Endowment Scholarship Benevolent Fund ISMAANA Scholarship Sandvik Scholarship | |
Merit-Cum-Means (MCM) Scholarship Central Sector Scholarship (CSS) Scholarship Foundation for Excellence (FFE) Scholarship TCS Fellowship Scheme National Handicapped Finance and Development Corporation (NHFDC) Scholarship | |
Merit Scholarships Need-Based Scholarships Sports Scholarships Loyalty Scholarships |
Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.
know more about -
Some important skills that'll help you succeed faster and easier in the Engineering field are here. Take a look
| Technical competence | Good Mathematical skills |
| Problem-solving ability | Programming languages |
| Analytical thinking | Critical thinking |
| Attention to detail |
Note - The information is taken from external sites and may vary.
know more about -
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Aurangabad
University Department of Information and Communication Technology, MGM University admissions 2024 are open online. The last date to apply for MGMU-CET is 15 July 2024. Since the application portal is live, candidates can apply online for their preferred course. The college offers six courses in the stream of Engineering. The application process at UDICT is conducted online.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| PG Diploma | Candidates who have a Diploma in Engineering, Technology or its Equivalent from a recognised statutory Board / University with a minimum of 40% marks in aggregate are also eligible to apply. Candidates must have Two Years' experience in Research, Training Education, Constancy in safety or enforcement of Legislation pertaining to safety. |
| B.Sc. | Candidates must have passed 12th from recognised board. |
| UG Diploma | Candidates must have passed HSC from a recognised board. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate passed 10th class/SSC examination or its equivalent, with at least 35% aggregate marks from any recognised institute/board are eligible to apply. |
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Aurangabad
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Aurangabad
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination from a recognised board. |