Diploma in Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
In India, 67 of colleges in Uttar Pradesh offer Electronics & Communication Engineering. 52 private, 5 public / government and 2 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering.
Location wise
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 461 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 308 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 125 Colleges |
| Telangana | 116 Colleges |
| Haryana | 99 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 68 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 67 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 67 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 66 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 64 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 43 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 31 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 30 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 27 Colleges |
| Karnataka - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Tirunelveli | 27 Colleges |
| Guntur | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 25 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering in Uttar Pradesh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 472 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 439 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 309 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 199 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 156 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 101 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 68 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 67 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 10 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Electronics & Communication Engineering c
In India, 67 of colleges in Uttar Pradesh offer Electronics & Communication Engineering. 52 private, 5 public / government and 2 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering.
Location wise
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 461 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 308 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 125 Colleges |
| Telangana | 116 Colleges |
| Haryana | 99 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 68 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 67 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 67 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 66 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 64 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 43 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 31 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 30 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 27 Colleges |
| Karnataka - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Tirunelveli | 27 Colleges |
| Guntur | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 25 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering in Uttar Pradesh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 472 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 439 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 309 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 199 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 156 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 101 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 68 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 67 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 10 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 39 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 18 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 18 Colleges |
| ICSE | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| GLAET | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
GLA University Mathura is well-known, especially among Uttar Pradesh, for its Engineering, Technology, and Management courses. It has a driven placement cell that starts training students in soft skills from the first year. In the final year, it provides company-specific training. The GLA University Mathura campus has free Wi-fi and air-conditioned classrooms. The placement rates are usually 80-90%.
The University is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Rohilkhand University is accredited with a "B" Grade by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC). Moreover, the university has 563 affiliated colleges, out of which 56 are government-aided colleges and 507 are self-financed colleges. It is a state-level university that was established in 1975.
The college features a Training and Placement Office that sets up campus interviews for students and offers employment prospects. Several firms visit the campus each year for placements at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh, including TCS, Snap Deal, and Samsung. Companies are invited to the campus for the placement drive by the Training and Placement Office. The office makes ensuring that students receive the right instruction and develop the skill sets needed to satisfy industry standards. The placement process at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh entails inviting recruiting companies and providing them with pertinent information, scheduling pre-placement talks, shortlisting candidates based on their resumes, conducting final and technical interviews, and finally extending job offers to the selected students.
Spread over an area of more than 40 acre, this green campus on NH-19 Chhata, Mathura, Sanskriti University is just 57 km from Delhi NCR. Its strategic location is kind of advantage for the students. There are shopping malls located near the main campus. Hence, studying in this university has various benefits for students.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The Goel Group of Institutions, better known as GGI, is one of the finest learning institutions in Lucknow and is widely known for the diversified academic offerings that can be found through its engineering, management, and computer applications courses. It also holds the endorsesment of AICTE while accredited by NAAC and NBA, thereby making it a more solid and reliable establishment.
Key Points:
Ranking : GGI ranked between 51-100 in the NIRF rankings under the Innovation category 2023.
Placement Success: Institute's placement percentage for the MBA course stands at approximately 84.5%. B.Tech courses are also doing very well at placements.
Infrastructure: The campus has all the modern infrastructural facilities, including over 35,000 volumes of books in its library and sports facilities besides boys and girls hostels.
Based on the reviews from various sources, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University (SVSU) in Meerut generally receives positive feedback regarding its infrastructure, faculty, and placements. The university offers good facilities like Wi-Fi-enabled campus, well-equipped labs, and spacious libraries. Faculty members are considered supportive, and the classrooms are described as neat and clean
. In terms of placements, SVSU has a decent track record with companies like Deloitte, Oracle, Infosys, TCS, Amazon, and Google visiting for recruitment. The average salary packages offered range from 6 LPA to 25,000 INR per month
. Overall, SVSU Meerut seems to be a favorable choice for students seeking a well-rounded educational experience with good placement opportunities and supportive infrastructure.
Yes, SR Group of Institutions offers scholarships to students. The institute offers different scholarships under various schemes and programmes. SR Group of Institutions offers two sholarships under various schemes which have been discussed below:
· Prayas Scholarship Scheme
· SRGI Scholarship
As per the latest report, SRMU University has a dedicated cell which helps the students to get good jobs according to their profile. As per the latest report, 194 recruiters participated in the Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University placement drive. The highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters of SRMU Lucknow are Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Life, Plus Health, AU Bank and others.
A total of 13 schools are functioning under IIMTU which include the School of Commerce & Management, School of Agriculture Science, School of Engineering & Technology, School of Basic Sciences & Technology, School of Hotel Management, Catering & Tourism, among others. Also, the university offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes in Engineering, Applied Sciences, Management, Hotel & Hospitality Management, Media, Law, Social Sciences, Pharmacy, Humanities and Mass Communication.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
At the postgraduate level, the university offers two-year MTech, MSc, MBA, MCom, and various other courses to students. At the undergraduate level, the university offers four-year BTech, three-year BSc, and various other courses to students. M.Tech is provided in five specialisations, namely Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and others.
The eligibility for various courses offered at Rameshwaram Institute of Technology and Management are mentioned below:
Courses | Total Fees |
|---|---|
Polytechnic | Passed Class 10 and Class 12 |
BTech | Passed Class 12 (Maths) with 50% aggregare |
MTech | BTech with 55% aggregate |
MBA | Graduation with 50% Gen/OBC & 45% SC |
DPharm | Passed Class 12 with Bio/ Maths |
BPharm | Passed Class 12 with Bio/ Maths with 50% aggregate |
MPharm | Passed BPharm with 55% aggreagte |
BCom | Passed Class 12 with Commerce |
BTC | Merit |
BEd | Passed graduation with a minimum of 50% aggreagte |
MEd | BEd |
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Shri Siddhi Vinayak Group of Institutions is one of the well-known colleges in Bareilly to offer quality education to students at the UG and PG levels. SSVGI Bareilly courses are offered to students at the UG, PG, and Diploma levels, mainly in streams such as Engineering, Management, Nursing, Medicine & Health Sciences, Pharmacy, and many more. In addition to this, the college provides students with the opportunity to learn from skilled and experienced faculty members who specialise in the respective fields.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Maharishi University Noida offers various specialisations in streams such as Engineering and Technology, Business Management, Media and Animation, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Science of Consciousness, Law and Science and Humanities. These specialisations cost a candidate a maximum of INR 6 Lacs for the total tuition fees. Maharishi University Noida fee structure involves one-time fees and recurring fees which cover hostel fees, exam fees and various other campus facilities that a student might incur during study.
Situated 20 km from the Yamuna Expressway in Uttar Pradesh, Mangalayatan University was founded in 2006 and has graduated over 7000+ students. Nearly 3500+ students from India and abroad are currently studying on campus. Mangalayatan University vision is to give students from all kinds of background, a quality educational experience leading to legitimately rewarding career opportunities.
Mangalayatan University, Aligarh offers UG, PG, Doctoral and PG Diploma courses to students across streams such as Engineering, Science, Management, Law, Humanities, Biomedical Education and Research, Legal Studies, and Pharmacy.
Candidates can check the table below to know about the total tuition fee of some of the popular courses:
Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 95,400- 2.4 lakh |
MBA | INR 45,000- 4.3 lakh |
BPharma | INR 2.8 lakh |
BBA | INR 1.5 lakh- 3 lakh |
After 10 Diploma | INR 1 lakh |
MPharma | INR 1.5 lakh |
MCA | INR 1.2 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.3 lakh- 1.8 lakh |
Note: This number is taken from the official source. It can change.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| M.Sc. | Candidate must be a graduate from a recognized college /university. |
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
| B.Lib.I.Sc. | Candidate must have passed graduation from a recognized University/Institute. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
Glocal University offers various professional, undergraduate, postgraduate and PhD level courses. These courses are offered by various schools of Glocal University in the field of Management, Law, Engineering, Agriculture, Pharmacy, Arts, Commerce and many more. Tabulated below is the list of a few popular courses along with their total tuition fee:
| Courses | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM (4 Courses) | INR 1 L |
| BE / BTech (8 Courses) | INR 1.2 L - 4 L |
| BSc (15 Courses) | INR 63,000 - 6 L |
| BAMS (1 Courses) | INR 15 L |
| BEd (1 Course) | INR 1.2 L |
Candidates can click here for more detailed information.
Saroj Institute of Technology and Management offers various UG, PG, and Diploma courses. Below is the list of the courses offered at SITM Lucknow:
- B.E./ BTech
- M.E./ MTech
- MCA
- MBA/ PGDM
- BPharma
- MPharma
- DPharma
- After 10th Diploma
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
- Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Bangalore
- Top Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
- Top Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026
- Top Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Kerala 2026