Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The colleges in the location that offer the Mechanical Engineering are 421. Colleges can be classified into 294 private owned, 78 public / government owned and 5 public private owned in the Uttar Pradesh.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Mechanical Engineering, including Uttar Pradesh and others. The top Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh are located in Tamil Nadu out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 533 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 421 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 303 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Orissa | 185 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 164 Colleges |
| Punjab | 163 Colleges |
| Haryana | 161 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 151 Colleges |
| Telangana | 130 Colleges |
| Bihar | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 85 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 81 Colleges |
| Kerala | 77 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 75 Colleges |
| Pune | 66 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer Mechanical Engineering are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 472 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 439 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 309 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 199 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 156 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 101 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 68 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 67 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 10 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Uttar Pradesh is JEECUP. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 358 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 38 Colleges |
| ICSE | 37 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 37 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 13 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 13 Colleges |
| ISC | 13 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| GLAET | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
| MUJEE | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the Mechanical Engineering are 421. Colleges can be classified into 294 private owned, 78 public / government owned and 5 public private owned in the Uttar Pradesh.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Mechanical Engineering, including Uttar Pradesh and others. The top Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh are located in Tamil Nadu out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 533 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 421 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 303 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Orissa | 185 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 164 Colleges |
| Punjab | 163 Colleges |
| Haryana | 161 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 151 Colleges |
| Telangana | 130 Colleges |
| Bihar | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 85 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 81 Colleges |
| Kerala | 77 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 75 Colleges |
| Pune | 66 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer Mechanical Engineering are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 472 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 439 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 309 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 199 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 156 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 101 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 68 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 67 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 10 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Uttar Pradesh is JEECUP. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 358 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 38 Colleges |
| ICSE | 37 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 37 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 13 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 13 Colleges |
| ISC | 13 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| GLAET | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
| MUJEE | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Listed below are the top private BTech in Mechanical Engineering colleges in India with their tuition fees -
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| VIT Vellore | INR 7.8 lakh |
| BITS Pilani | INR 25.85 lakh |
| SRM IST Kattankulathur | INR 11 lakh |
| Amrita School of Engineering | INR 14 lakh |
| Chandigarh University | INR 7.08 Lacs - INR 9.44 lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Yes, there are many Mechanical Engineering colleges in India without any entrance exam or accept direct admission of candidates. Listed below are some of the top colleges -
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| SSN College of Engineering | INR 2 lakh |
| SIMTS Chennai | INR 1.4 lakh |
| PSGCT Coimbatore | INR 2 Lacs - INR 2.5 lakh |
| MIT-WPU | INR 15.75 lakh |
| SoT, Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU) | INR 12 lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Recruiters basically look for specific skills like computer-aided design and industrial automation. Following are some industries that employ mechanical engineers:
- Automotive & Electric Vehicles
- Aerospace & Defense
- Manufacturing & Industrial Automation
- Energy, Power & Renewables
- Healthcare & Biomedical
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The difference is simple. Mechanical Engineering is a core Engineering branch with a career scope in multiple industries. Automobile Engineering is more of a niche branch that is focused on the Automobile industry.
Hence, the career scope and knowledge in Automobile Engineering are limited.
You'll get all the base components of research, design, manufacturing, and testing of mechanical systems, equipment, and machinery in Mechanical Engineering. Automobile Engineering gives the know-how of vehicle design, manufacturing, engine testing, upgradation, and overall maintenance and fuel management of vehicles, especially cars.
It's limitless. You see, Mechanical Engineers are hired by every other industry across the globe for many job roles. They are also in high-demand in government departments like DRDO, NTPC, Indian Railways, etc.
Know more about -
Integral University is one of the eminent university which offers quality education to the students. The university ranked 28 in Science stream and 40 in Pharmacy stream by the NIRF Ranking 2025. The university has collaborated with the Master of Commerce in association with ACCA, Master of Business Administration (Supply Chain Management) in association with Seekho, and others.
The University is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Rohilkhand University is accredited with a "B" Grade by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC). Moreover, the university has 563 affiliated colleges, out of which 56 are government-aided colleges and 507 are self-financed colleges. It is a state-level university that was established in 1975.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The college features a Training and Placement Office that sets up campus interviews for students and offers employment prospects. Several firms visit the campus each year for placements at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh, including TCS, Snap Deal, and Samsung. Companies are invited to the campus for the placement drive by the Training and Placement Office. The office makes ensuring that students receive the right instruction and develop the skill sets needed to satisfy industry standards. The placement process at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh entails inviting recruiting companies and providing them with pertinent information, scheduling pre-placement talks, shortlisting candidates based on their resumes, conducting final and technical interviews, and finally extending job offers to the selected students.
Spread over an area of more than 40 acre, this green campus on NH-19 Chhata, Mathura, Sanskriti University is just 57 km from Delhi NCR. Its strategic location is kind of advantage for the students. There are shopping malls located near the main campus. Hence, studying in this university has various benefits for students.
Admission Process:
Eligibility: Candidates must meet the eligibility criteria specified by the IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida. The specific eligibility requirements may vary depending on the course. For example, for a 3-year study, candidates should have passed the 10th/SSC examination with a minimum of 35 percent marks, while for a 2-year study, candidates should have completed 12th Science/Vocational/Technical or have a 2-year diploma.
Application: Candidates can apply for admission online through the official website of IIMT Group of Colleges. They need to fill out the admission form and provide the required details and documents.
Entrance Exam: The college may conduct an entrance exam as part of the admission process. The exam score and merit are used to select candidates. The specific entrance exam and its requirements may vary depending on the course. For example, candidates may need to appear for exams like MAT or UPSEE for MBA admission.
Selection: Based on the entrance exam scores and merit, candidates are selected for admission to the IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida. The college will notify the selected candidates through the official website or other communication channels.
It is essential for prospective students to visit the official website of the IIMT Group of Colleges for the most up-to-date and accurate information regarding the admission process
DPharm & Diploma Engineering are available at the colleges under the United Group of Institutions Allahabad. The Pharmacy course is approved by PCI, AICTE, & Board of Technical Education (BTE) Uttar Pradesh.
There are different different courses provided by Kanpur Insitute of Technology, but among all I think B.Tech is top course. In B.Tech there are various branches are available like CSE, IT, ECE, ML, AI, EE, CIVIL, Biotechnology. In terms of placement, students are eligible in 7th semester. There are several companies that visit this college for palcements like TCS, Wipro, Infosys, etc.
The average pakage offered in this college is INR 4LPA (Including all department of B.Tech)
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The Goel Group of Institutions, better known as GGI, is one of the finest learning institutions in Lucknow and is widely known for the diversified academic offerings that can be found through its engineering, management, and computer applications courses. It also holds the endorsesment of AICTE while accredited by NAAC and NBA, thereby making it a more solid and reliable establishment.
Key Points:
Ranking : GGI ranked between 51-100 in the NIRF rankings under the Innovation category 2023.
Placement Success: Institute's placement percentage for the MBA course stands at approximately 84.5%. B.Tech courses are also doing very well at placements.
Infrastructure: The campus has all the modern infrastructural facilities, including over 35,000 volumes of books in its library and sports facilities besides boys and girls hostels.
Based on the reviews from various sources, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University (SVSU) in Meerut generally receives positive feedback regarding its infrastructure, faculty, and placements. The university offers good facilities like Wi-Fi-enabled campus, well-equipped labs, and spacious libraries. Faculty members are considered supportive, and the classrooms are described as neat and clean
. In terms of placements, SVSU has a decent track record with companies like Deloitte, Oracle, Infosys, TCS, Amazon, and Google visiting for recruitment. The average salary packages offered range from 6 LPA to 25,000 INR per month
. Overall, SVSU Meerut seems to be a favorable choice for students seeking a well-rounded educational experience with good placement opportunities and supportive infrastructure.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Yes, SR Group of Institutions offers scholarships to students. The institute offers different scholarships under various schemes and programmes. SR Group of Institutions offers two sholarships under various schemes which have been discussed below:
· Prayas Scholarship Scheme
· SRGI Scholarship
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The documents required for admission to RR Group of Institutions are:
1) Marks sheet of class 10th standard
2) Marks sheet of class 12th standard
3) Marks sheet of Graduation (if applying for master’s)
4) Transfer certificate (if required)
5) Character certificate
6) Passport-size photographs
Ambalika Institute of Management and Technology are visited by the top companies for placements. Some of the top recruiters that took part in Ambalika Institute of Management and Technology placements were TCS, Amazon, Walmart, BNY Mellon, etc.
Lucknow Institute of Technology (LIT) is a number one Engineering colleges in Lucknow, and B.Tech programs are pride for the institute. This institute has had a good placement record; nearly 70-90% placements in companies like Wipro and TCS. Faculty support and college infrastructure like modern labs and facilities are well appreciated by students. The other is that LIT charges comparatively lower fees than the private institutions of the region and is an attractive choice for aspiring engineers in the region. In summary, it stands as a competitive choice in engineering education in Lucknow.
As per the latest report, SRMU University has a dedicated cell which helps the students to get good jobs according to their profile. As per the latest report, 194 recruiters participated in the Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University placement drive. The highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters of SRMU Lucknow are Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Life, Plus Health, AU Bank and others.
- Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Delhi/NCR
- Top Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Top Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
- Top Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026