Diploma in Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
There are approximately 1777 colleges across India offering Electronics & Communication Engineering courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 1178, public / government: 412 and public private: 97 colleges.
Location wise
India is to Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 461 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 308 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 125 Colleges |
| Telangana | 116 Colleges |
| Haryana | 99 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 68 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 67 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 67 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 66 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 64 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 43 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 31 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 30 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 27 Colleges |
| Karnataka - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Tirunelveli | 27 Colleges |
| Guntur | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 25 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 3806 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3627 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3226 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3177 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1777 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1124 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 811 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 490 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 197 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 175 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 172 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 134 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 122 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 114 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 106 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 103 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 98 Colleges |
| Tool Engineering | 64 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 61 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 10th is the most popular exam accepted by Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India. Listing below exam
There are approximately 1777 colleges across India offering Electronics & Communication Engineering courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 1178, public / government: 412 and public private: 97 colleges.
Location wise
India is to Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 461 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 308 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 125 Colleges |
| Telangana | 116 Colleges |
| Haryana | 99 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 68 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 67 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 67 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 66 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 64 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 43 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 31 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 30 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 27 Colleges |
| Karnataka - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Tirunelveli | 27 Colleges |
| Guntur | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 25 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 3806 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3627 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3226 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3177 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1777 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1124 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 811 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 490 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 197 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 175 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 172 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 134 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 122 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 114 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 106 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 103 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 98 Colleges |
| Tool Engineering | 64 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 61 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 10th is the most popular exam accepted by Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 844 Colleges |
| ICSE | 794 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 397 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 335 Colleges |
| ISC | 333 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 205 Colleges |
| AP POLYCET | 205 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 110 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 88 Colleges |
| TS POLYCET | 88 Colleges |
| HSTES | 86 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 47 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 39 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 36 Colleges |
| Kerala SSLC | 29 Colleges |
| Jharkhand Polytechnic | 21 Colleges |
| MPBSE 10th | 19 Colleges |
| TS SSC | 19 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 18 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 14 Colleges |
Diploma in Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
NITJ is a tier-2 institute. However, it has the 'NIT' tag which ultimately places it above other similar colleges. It can be considered a good choice for someone looking to pursue a course from any NIT. Compared to popular NITs, NITJ has a lower cutoff and decent packages. NIT Jalandhar has been ranked 55th by NIRF 2025 in the Engineering category. During NITJ placements, a 91.88% placement rate in 2025 was recorded.
Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:
- Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
- MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
- Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
- Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni
To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:
- Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
- The minimum attendance should be 80%
- Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Mohan Babu University is a better option since the total tuition fee for Mohan Babu University is INR 40,00,000 - INR 15,20,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research is INR 620,000 - INR 1,440,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
NMIT Bangalore reserves 2% seats for candidates with JEE Main score of at least 75. JEE category aspirants are eigible for Merit Scholarship seats, provided they score a minimum of 85 NTA score and not less than 80% aggregate in PCM in Class 12. The ranking is based on JEE Main NTA score.
Maulana Azad National Urdu University offers UG, PG, diploma, and certificate courses across various streams such as Science, Engineering, Management, Commerce, and others. The university offers admission based on merit and entrance exams. The university accepts CUET, NCET, and others. MANUU Hyderabad conducts its entrance exams such as MANUU ET (Maulana Azad National Urdu University Entrance Exam).
GLA University Mathura is well-known, especially among Uttar Pradesh, for its Engineering, Technology, and Management courses. It has a driven placement cell that starts training students in soft skills from the first year. In the final year, it provides company-specific training. The GLA University Mathura campus has free Wi-fi and air-conditioned classrooms. The placement rates are usually 80-90%.
Students at North East Regional Institute of Science and Technology can choose from a large collection of programs and specializations. NERIST offers Science, Engineering, Humanities, Management, among other courses through its 3 main teaching departments. Popular courses for Engineering students include BTech and MTech. Furthermore, students can enroll into the BBA/MBA courses for Management career, as well as BSc in fields like Agriculture or Forestry.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.
The Aditya University's highest package placed during the 2024 placement drive stood at INR 33.64 LPA. The following table showcases the Aditya University highest package offered between 2023 and 2024 placement drives:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 18.36 LPA | INR 33.64 LPA |
The admission process starts with the registration for AITAM and Andhra Pradesh ICET. After Andhra Pradesh ICET registration, a correction window is usually opened for students to make changes to their application. The Andhra Pradesh ICET exam is generally held in May, with results declared in the same month. Following this, the counselling process for seat allotment begins a around July. Once seats are allocated, the university conducts an orientation session.
Filling the application form is the first & important step for taking admissions at NIT- Narula Institute of Technology. The application fee needs to be paid at the last step of the form. The fee is different for different streams, years and categories. This application fee is not generally refundable. Once you have paid the application fee you cannot ask for refund even if you don't want to move further with the application process.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
The University is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Rohilkhand University is accredited with a "B" Grade by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC). Moreover, the university has 563 affiliated colleges, out of which 56 are government-aided colleges and 507 are self-financed colleges. It is a state-level university that was established in 1975.
SVCET Chittoor offers admission on the basis of merit and entrance. Candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 45% to 50% in Class 12. Whereas, for graduation, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% to seek admission at PG level programme. In addition to this, candidates must secure valid score in accepted entrance exams such as GATE, Andhra Pradesh PGECET and others.
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
The college features a Training and Placement Office that sets up campus interviews for students and offers employment prospects. Several firms visit the campus each year for placements at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh, including TCS, Snap Deal, and Samsung. Companies are invited to the campus for the placement drive by the Training and Placement Office. The office makes ensuring that students receive the right instruction and develop the skill sets needed to satisfy industry standards. The placement process at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh entails inviting recruiting companies and providing them with pertinent information, scheduling pre-placement talks, shortlisting candidates based on their resumes, conducting final and technical interviews, and finally extending job offers to the selected students.
Spread over an area of more than 40 acre, this green campus on NH-19 Chhata, Mathura, Sanskriti University is just 57 km from Delhi NCR. Its strategic location is kind of advantage for the students. There are shopping malls located near the main campus. Hence, studying in this university has various benefits for students.