Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
There are 439 Electrical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Of the total number of colleges offering Electrical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 291, public / government: 91 & public private: 6;
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh is home to 439 Electrical Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 439 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 430 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 340 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 217 Colleges |
| Orissa | 182 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 182 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 154 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 152 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 150 Colleges |
| Telangana | 139 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 133 Colleges |
| Punjab | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 124 Colleges |
| Bihar | 98 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 95 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 77 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 69 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 64 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 58 Colleges |
Specializations
Electrical Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Production Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Instrumentation Technology, Textile Engineering, Fire & Safety Engineering , Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Food Technology, Mechatronics Engineering, Indu
There are 439 Electrical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Of the total number of colleges offering Electrical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 291, public / government: 91 & public private: 6;
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh is home to 439 Electrical Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 439 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 430 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 340 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 217 Colleges |
| Orissa | 182 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 182 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 154 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 152 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 150 Colleges |
| Telangana | 139 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 133 Colleges |
| Punjab | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 124 Colleges |
| Bihar | 98 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 95 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 77 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 69 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 64 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 58 Colleges |
Specializations
Electrical Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Production Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Instrumentation Technology, Textile Engineering, Fire & Safety Engineering , Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Food Technology, Mechatronics Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Biotechnology Engineering . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Electrical Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 472 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 439 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 309 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 199 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 156 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 101 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 68 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 67 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 10 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Electrical Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Electrical Engineering, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 374 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 40 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 39 Colleges |
| ICSE | 38 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 15 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 15 Colleges |
| ISC | 14 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| GLAET | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
No. You need to complete an M.Tech in Electrical Engineering or Electronics Engineering from a recognised university. Candidates must also clear Research Entrance Test in order to be eligible for the PhD admission. The following colleges are best for PhD programme in Electrical Engineering:
Well it's true. The syllabus for the B Tech EE course is usually updated regularly to keep in line with industry standards and the evolving technological fields. There are new elective subject choices and practical lab work added to meet the market demands.
There are a lot of academic institutions in India that provide merit-based admission to the BTech EE course. These colleges mostly conduct additional rounds like the GD or PI round to test the capability of the applicants.
If you have already chosen the Electrical Engineering colleges where you want to study the course, you can simply visit their official websites to check whether they offer merit-based admission or not. Since most of the popular institutes, like the IITs and the NITs, need valid entrance test marks, it is better if you work hard and appear for the entrance exam to have at least one backup option with you.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Yes, GLA University Mathura offers special financial assistance to female students. This is done as a part of UP Government initiative to promote female education. As part of this initiative:
- Two (real) sisters who take admission into the same programme in the same year, will have onefee waived entirely.
- Two sisters who enroll in different programs will have the less expensive program's fee waived.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, IUL Lucknow provides good placement opportunities to the students. According to their admission prospectus of the university, more than 270 companies made more than 1240 offers to the graduating the class. Integral University the highest package was INR 45 LPA. Major corporate giants like IBM, Capgemini, Wipro, HCL, Samsung, Amazon, Nestle, Accenture, and Tech Mahindra take part in the placement process.
The following are the reasons to choose MJPRU University:
- Decent placements: BTech & MBA median package recorded in the year 2024 was INR 9.2 LPA & INR 7.81 LPA.
- Infrastructure: The college has well-equipped infra which includes classrooms, ports complex, a library, a cafeteria, etc.
- Fees: The BTech fee is taken to be as INR 1.6 L - INR 3 L.
To get admission in TMU, students must meet the selection requirement. The final selection is done on the basis of academic scores. However, entrance scores are also considered, depending on the course. Check the table below to know selection requirement of some TMU courses:
| Course Name | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | JEE Main/ Merit-based |
| MBA | MAT/ CAT/ CMAT/ merit-based + PI |
| BCA | Merit-based/ CUET-UG |
| BSc | Merit-based/ CUET-UG (for all except BSc Medical) |
| BBA | Merit-based/ CUET-UG |
The college features a Training and Placement Office that sets up campus interviews for students and offers employment prospects. Several firms visit the campus each year for placements at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh, including TCS, Snap Deal, and Samsung. Companies are invited to the campus for the placement drive by the Training and Placement Office. The office makes ensuring that students receive the right instruction and develop the skill sets needed to satisfy industry standards. The placement process at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh entails inviting recruiting companies and providing them with pertinent information, scheduling pre-placement talks, shortlisting candidates based on their resumes, conducting final and technical interviews, and finally extending job offers to the selected students.
Spread over an area of more than 40 acre, this green campus on NH-19 Chhata, Mathura, Sanskriti University is just 57 km from Delhi NCR. Its strategic location is kind of advantage for the students. There are shopping malls located near the main campus. Hence, studying in this university has various benefits for students.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida offers a large diversity of courses to students in Management field. IIMT Greater Noida admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as MAT, CAT, CUET, CUET-PG, JEE Main, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
United Group of Institutions Allahabad popular programmes are BTech & BCA. BTech students get camplus placements in MNCs, top companies, national & international banks, etc.
BTech is given across multiple disciplines like IT, CS, ECE, EEE, M.E., Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering, Production Engineering, & Civil Engineering. BCA students can become Software Programmers, Application Programmers, Software Analyzers, Software Developers and Software Testers.
Kanpur Institute of technology, since its inception in 2004, is one of the finest institutions in Kanpur and Uttar Pradesh as well. It is better for CSE, it is good in terms of placement and the fees depends upon the type of course one wants to study. If we talk about the fees of B.Tech then approximate it's 75000 per year, which is kind of affordable as compared to other colleges which require Lacs of fees.
As the Goel group of institutions facilitated various courses so there will be also many intakes i.e, admissions but there is certain eligibility criteria. The last date for admission at Goel Group of Institutions in Lucknow is July 30, 2024. You must check the official website to check exact updates and have a clear idea about the admission process. After completion of the national entrance examinations, there are cutoff rounds for admissions.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
SVSU Meerut offers UG and PG courses in the field of Humanities & Social Sciences, Teaching & Education and Medicine and Health Science. Under these streem, the college offeres B.E. / B.Tech, B.P.Ed and UG Diploma courses at the undergraduate level. Moreover, it offers PG Diploma and M.P.Ed courses at the postdraduate level.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Yes, SR Group of Institutions offers scholarships to students. The institute offers different scholarships under various schemes and programmes. SR Group of Institutions offers two sholarships under various schemes which have been discussed below:
· Prayas Scholarship Scheme
· SRGI Scholarship
It can be considered that Ambalika Institute of Management and Technology is a tier 2 institution. Based on different benchmarking and rating, the institute holds a position among top 100 management institutions of India. It has got NBA accreditation and is also associated with Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam Technical University. The placements record of the institute also looks fairly good as majority of the students, that is 80-90 percent students, find a place for themselves in reputed companies. It's MBA programme offer average salary package for fresher's ranging between INR 6-8 Lacs per annum. In conclusion, therefore, in spite of not falling under the new generation Tier I management institute, Ambalika Institute of Management and Technology is a good and proper institute for the management education.
The documents required for admission to RR Group of Institutions are:
1) Marks sheet of class 10th standard
2) Marks sheet of class 12th standard
3) Marks sheet of Graduation (if applying for master’s)
4) Transfer certificate (if required)
5) Character certificate
6) Passport-size photographs
- Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Bangalore
- Top Electrical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Electrical Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026
- Top Electrical Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top Electrical Engineering Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Top Electrical Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026