Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
Mechanical Engineering
Diploma
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (468)
  • (31)
  • (10)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (342)
  • (40)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (5)
  • (29)
  • (75)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
489 results

Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Maharashtra

Sort By:Popularity
    – / –
1.35 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconPunePvt
10.2 L - 15.75 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   Will AI replace Mechanical Engineers?
A: 
No, AI will not replace mechanical engineers but it will transform their role from manual drafting and calculation to AI design and optimisation. AI is an augmentation technology that will simplify repetitive work for engineers in CAD modelling and FEA but it can't replace human engineers.
 
 
Q:   What are the top private BTech in Mechanical Engineering colleges in India?
A: 

Listed below are the top private BTech in Mechanical Engineering colleges in India with their tuition fees -

Top CollegesTuition Fee
VIT VelloreINR 7.8 lakh
BITS PilaniINR 25.85 lakh
SRM IST KattankulathurINR 11 lakh
Amrita School of EngineeringINR 14 lakh
Chandigarh UniversityINR 7.08 Lacs - INR 9.44 lakh

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   Are there any Mechanical Engineering colleges in India without any entrance exam?
A: 

Yes, there are many Mechanical Engineering colleges in India without any entrance exam or accept direct admission of candidates. Listed below are some of the top colleges -

Top CollegesTuition Fee
SSN College of EngineeringINR 2 lakh
SIMTS ChennaiINR 1.4 lakh
PSGCT CoimbatoreINR 2 Lacs - INR 2.5 lakh
MIT-WPUINR 15.75 lakh
SoT, Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU)INR 12 lakh

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   Which industries hire mechanical engineers?
A: 

Recruiters basically look for specific skills like computer-aided design and industrial automation. Following are some industries that employ mechanical engineers:

  • Automotive & Electric Vehicles
  • Aerospace & Defense
  • Manufacturing & Industrial Automation
  • Energy, Power & Renewables
  • Healthcare & Biomedical
Q:   What is the fee refund policy at MIT WPU?
A: 

MIT-WPU's admission policy includes refund slabs based on the timing of withdrawal. Before commencement of classes, refund is processed after deducting INR 1,000. After commencement, deductions increase by slab, and after the specified period, no refund is applicable. Check table below to know MIT WPU refund policy:

Admission Cancellation ProcedureRefund Procedure for Admission Cancellation
Withdrawal Requests received before the commencement of the programme.The entire academic year fee after deducting the processing fee of INR 1000 will be refunded
Withdrawal Requests received within 10 days after the commencement of classesThe entire academic year fee after deducting 10% will be refunded.
Withdrawal Requests received after 10 days and within 20 days from the commencement of classesThe entire academic year fees after deducting 20% will be refunded
Withdrawal Requests received after 20 days and within 30 days from the commencement of classes.The entire academic year fee after deducting 50% will be refunded.
Withdrawal Requests received after 30 daysNo refund of any academic fees
    – / –
18 K - 23.36 K
– / –
18 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What's the difference between Automobile Engineering or Mechanical Engineering?
A: 

The difference is simple. Mechanical Engineering is a core Engineering branch with a career scope in multiple industries. Automobile Engineering is more of a niche branch that is focused on the Automobile industry. 

Hence, the career scope and knowledge in Automobile Engineering are limited. 

You'll get all the base components of research, design, manufacturing, and testing of mechanical systems, equipment, and machinery in Mechanical Engineering. Automobile Engineering gives the know-how of vehicle design, manufacturing, engine testing, upgradation, and overall maintenance and fuel management of vehicles, especially cars. 

Q:   What's the future of Mechanical Engineering in India and abroad?
A: 

It's limitless. You see, Mechanical Engineers are hired by every other industry across the globe for many job roles. They are also in high-demand in government departments like DRDO, NTPC, Indian Railways, etc.

Know more about -

Mechanical Engineering Career

Q:   Is VJTI Mumbai costly?
A: 

VJTI Mumbai tuition fee ranges between INR 18,000 – INR 2.3 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, VJTI Mumbai is not very costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes. 

Q:   Who were the top companies that participated during JSPM RSCOE placements?
A: 

More than 500 recruiters took part during JSPM RSCOE placements some of them are:

JSPM RSCOEPlacements:  Top Recruiters

Capgemini

Cognizant

TCS

Infosys

Accenture

LTI Mindtree

KPIT

HSBC

Q:   What specializations do Walchand College of Engineering offer in their courses?
A: 
Walchand College of Engineering is a good institution for B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Walchand College of Engineering are Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Control Systems, Environmental Engineering, Power Engineering, Production Engineering, Structural Engineering, Information Technology.
– / –
– / –
    – / –
1.72 L
1.79 L
– / –
– / –
– / –
Most preferred Courses for Mechanical Engineering
After 10th Diploma (468)
UG Diploma (31)
PG Diploma (10)
B.E. / B.Tech (1)
18 K
Apply Icon

Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What is the highest package offered during MPSTME placements?
A: 

Mukesh Patel College of Engineering offers placement assistance to the students. The placements cell help the students to find best job opportunities in various fields.The highest package offered to MBA Tech students in 2025 was INR 27 LPA. However the placement details of 2025 for other courses has not been released yet but the 2024 data is given here:

Course Highest Package
BTechINR 22.24 LPA
BTech IntegratedINR 15.35 LPA
MCAINR 15 LPA
MTechINR 13.56 LPA

 

Q:   How is the college life at DY Patil School of Engineering - DYPSOE?
A: 

The college life is the best thing about the college.You can get many facilities like ;- 

Sports Complex: The university offers its students a variety of sporting facilities, including as a well-maintained cricket field, a football field, a basketball court, and areas for table tennis, carrom, badminton, and gym activities indoors.An active sports academy plans competitions for inter- and intra-educational sports like cricket, basketball, volleyball, and table tennis, among others.

Canteen: The institution features a sizable eating hall that offers employees and students wholesome meals.

Residence hall: The D Y Patil University is a residential campus. On campus, there are three different buildings with a combined capacity of more than a thousand that provide housing for both boys and girls. The campus contains a restaurant called Legend Café that is professionally run and serves both vegetarian and non-vegetarian fare.

Q:   Can I join ADYPU School of Engineering Pune after Class 12?
A: 

ADYPU School of Engineering Pune conducts admission based on entrance exam. However, valid entrance exam scores are required for admission to BTech and MTech. Although, BTech requires a minimum aggregate of 50% in Class 12 with specific subjects as a part of the Class 12 curriculum. For MTech, candidates must qualify BTech with reasonable scores.

So, for candidates seeking admission in BTech, reasonable Class 12 marks will suffice. However, the University also require ACET results along with PI, to shortlist candidates for final admission. 

Q:   How is Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology campus?
A: 

Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology campus is vibrant and engaging. The campus offers all the essential facilities for students, including modern classrooms, a library, hostels, sports facilities, computer centres, mess facilities, laboratories, etc. Additionally, the College conducts competitions, cultural events, and departmental fests to boost student life and culture. Apart from these, the college has a decent placement record with experienced faculty members.

Q:   Does St. John College of Engineering & Management has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
St. John College of Engineering & Management has a Faculty review rating of 4.18 by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
18 K
    – / –
18 K
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (342)
1 - 3 Lakh (40)
89 K - 1.2 L
    – / –
– / –
18 K
– / –
Apply Icon

Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at MET League of Colleges, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Nashik?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at MET League of Colleges, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Nashik goes up to 1648. Courses offerred by MET League of Colleges, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Nashik are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE, PCI.
Q:   What specializations do Government Polytechnic, Mumbai offer in their courses?
A: 
Government Polytechnic, Mumbai is a good institution for UG Diploma, Certificate, PG Diploma, After 10th Diploma courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Government Polytechnic, Mumbai are AutoCAD, Video Editing (Post Production), Industrial Engineering, Sound Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Communications Engineering, Civil Engineering, Information Technology, Computer Science Engineering, Instrumentation Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Rubber Technology.
Q:   Is Rajarambapu Institute of Technology a good college/Institute?
A: 
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology is a well-known institution for After 10th Diploma, BBA, B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM courses. These programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. As per Shiksha's verified reviews, Rajarambapu Institute of Technology has a rating of 4.02 on the basis of Shiksha-verified reviews by students. Not just this, it has also been rated 4.1 on Campus Life, 3.67 on Placements, 4.11 on Faculty and 4.34 on Infrastructure.
Q:   How are the placements at TSSM College of Engineering Pune?
A: 

TSSM College of Engineering Pune placements 2025 will be updated here once out. TSSM College of Engineering Pune is visited by top companies for placements such as Capgemini, TCS, TATA Motors, Tech Mahindra, and others. TSSM Bhivarabai College of Engineering has concluded its placement drive for 2023. The placement offered by the college are good. 

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Theem College of Engineering during placements?
A: 
Theem College of Engineering offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include Hakimi Techology Solutions, Granular Consultancy Services Pvt Ltd, J B Engineering, Konkan Gyanpeeth College Of Enginerring Karjat, Anantshree Hospital, Vilas Rajapkar Consultancy ( Opc ) Pvtltd, Staff Nurse, Satish Kumar Shukla, Altitude Events, Vijay Springs India Pvtltd, Envoy Hospitalities.
1.05 L - 1.41 L
– / –
1.8 L
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
2.01 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   Does BTech Civil Engineering syllabus focus more on theory or practical application?
A: 

The BTech Civil Engineering syllabus focuses on both theoretical lectures as well as practical work.

With the help of lectures in the curriculum, theoretical concepts are introduced to students, tutorials provide space for solving problems and applications also.

And the labs offer hands-on experience to students who get acquainted with equipment and CAD software. Also, the field projects also allow students to apply their B Tech Civil Engg. skills and knowledge to design and implement communication systems.

Q:   What is the admission criteria of Wainganga College of Engineering and Management?
A: 

Wainganga College of Engineering and Management admissions are based on entrance exam scores or merit-based. The selection criteria are based on entrance exam scores such as CET/JEE, in-house entrance exams, i.e., MBA entrance exam etc. To get admitted to WCEM, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the college.

Q:   Are there any specializations offered by Sahyadri Valley College of Engineering and Technology?
A: 
Sahyadri Valley College of Engineering and Technology is a good institution for B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma, UG Diploma, MBA/PGDM courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialization at Sahyadri Valley College of Engineering and Technology are Civil Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning.
Q:   How is the faculty at Government Polytechnic Pune?
A: 
Government Polytechnic Pune has been rated 4.26 for Faculty as per the Shiksha verified reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at G H Raisoni Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at G H Raisoni Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur goes up to 2439. Courses offerred by G H Raisoni Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
– / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
18 K
    – / –
18 K