Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
There are 85 of colleges in Uttarakhand that offer Mechanical Engineering. 46 of private owned institutions, 25 of public / government owned institutions and 3 of public private owned institutions in the Uttarakhand that provide the Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
There are currently 85 colleges in Uttarakhand that offer Mechanical Engineering. The most colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Uttarakhand are located in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mechanical Engineering in the given Uttarakhand, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 533 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 421 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 303 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Orissa | 185 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 164 Colleges |
| Punjab | 163 Colleges |
| Haryana | 161 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 151 Colleges |
| Telangana | 130 Colleges |
| Bihar | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 85 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 81 Colleges |
| Kerala | 77 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 75 Colleges |
| Pune | 66 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Uttarakhand are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 89 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 85 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 77 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 55 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 23 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Soil & Water Conservation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Mechanical Engineering in a Uttarakhand, applicants must pass a variety
There are 85 of colleges in Uttarakhand that offer Mechanical Engineering. 46 of private owned institutions, 25 of public / government owned institutions and 3 of public private owned institutions in the Uttarakhand that provide the Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
There are currently 85 colleges in Uttarakhand that offer Mechanical Engineering. The most colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Uttarakhand are located in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mechanical Engineering in the given Uttarakhand, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 533 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 421 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 303 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Orissa | 185 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 164 Colleges |
| Punjab | 163 Colleges |
| Haryana | 161 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 151 Colleges |
| Telangana | 130 Colleges |
| Bihar | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 85 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 81 Colleges |
| Kerala | 77 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 75 Colleges |
| Pune | 66 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Uttarakhand are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 89 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 85 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 77 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 55 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 23 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Soil & Water Conservation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Mechanical Engineering in a Uttarakhand, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering Mechanical Engineering in Uttarakhand are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| UBTER JEEP | 57 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 21 Colleges |
| ICSE | 21 Colleges |
| UK 10th | 21 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
The below-mentioned are Quantum School of Technology (Admission Office) infrastructure:
- Auditorium: The institute has modern facilities like multimedia projectors and sound systems, the auditorium has large lobbies and is ideally suited to hold international conferences and exhibitions.
- Library: The institute has a well-equipped library with rich resources in the subjects of Engineering, Management, Administration and Allied areas. The library houses industry-relevant reports, standards, journals, magazines, newsletters, etc.
- Hostel: The institute has a world-class hostel with core cultural values. It has a very secure and fun-filled environment that makes the students feel quite at home, and hostels with all the necessary amenities.
As of now, the University has disclosed the highest package details for the 2023 drive. BTech Petroleum Engineering students bagged the highest package of INR 85 LPA. The table below mentions the important details related to Haridwar University placements 2023:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 85 LPA |
| Popular recruiters | Accenture, HCL Technologies, Infosys |
Yes, Tula's University Dehradun provides placement to its students through its range of industry connections 750+ companies visiting the campus during recent placement seasons.
Further the overall the highest and average package over the years has been INR 36.5 LPA and INR 5.6 LPA, respectively.
Note: The year was not mentioned for the data above and as such has been taken as overall data.
Quantum University Hostel fee For Male is INR 80 k to INR 1.04 lakh
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Quantum University Hostel Fee For Female
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
JB Institute of Technology Dehradun offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in Engineering, Pharmacy, Agriculture, Management, and others. At the UG level, the institute offers BTech, BSc, BBA, and BPharm. At the PG level, the institute offers M.Tech and MBA programmes. Aspiring candidates must qualify for the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
Shivalik University has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed a diploma in Engineering / Technology with a minimum of 45% marks (40% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category)from a recognized board/Institute. or Candidate must have B.Sc. degree with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) from a recognized University and Candidate must have studied mathematics at 10+2 level from a recognized board. or Candidate must have passed B.Sc. degree in students must have cleared the subjects of Engineering Graphics / Engineering Drawing and Engineering Mechanics of the first year Engineering program along with the second year subjects. or Candidates with B.Sc. stream will be considered only after filling the supernumerary seats in this category with students belonging to the Diploma stream. |
| B.Pharma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Chemistry as compulsory subjects along with one of the Mathematics / Biotechnology / Biology and obtained the above mentioned marks (40% marks in case of candidate belonging to reserved category) in the above subjects taken together. |
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate passed 10th class/equivalent with atleast 35% marks from any recognized institute/board are eligible to apply. |
| D.Pharma | Candidate passed 12th/equivalent with Physics , Chemistry & Biology / Mathematics subjects from any recognized institute/board are eligible to apply. |
Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.
Thanks.
Graphic Era Hill University admission is open. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. Candidates must know the eligibility criteria for each course.
Yes, COER University, Roorkee offers safe and comfortable environment to all the students. Talking about the ragging culture, any student found indulging in the act of ragging may be expelled and his/ her admission to the institute may be refused or cancelled. Apart from this, the faculty at the university is highly qualified and supportive. Therefore, we can conclude that it is easy for freshers to survive at COER University, Roorkee.
Students who want to get a seat at the Phonics University have to give entrance test and meet the cutoff for the exams. Students who want to get into BTech have to pass class 12 in subjects like Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry with minimum 45% marks (40% for reserved category).
Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
GRD Uttarakhand University offers scholarships based on merit of the aspirants. Students with 95% marks in qualifying exam can get scholarship. Such students get 40% waiver in the tuition fees.
The MAHGU average package has not been released as of now. However, the highest and the lowest package offered in the past few years of Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University placements are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| the lowest package | INR 4 LPA |
| the highest package | INR 35 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the Shiksha students' reviews.
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
Alpine Group of Institutes campus is located in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, and offers a safe environment to students. The college offers all the essential facilities for students, including academic blocks, a library, collaboration spaces, a café, a convenience store, etc. AGI campus offers a modern infrastructure and caters to all the needs of students. Further, it has state-of-the-art infrastructure which includes designed classrooms, 24/7 computer labs, a modern library, a huge auditorium, etc.
Alpine Group of Institutes campus provides a vibrant and engaging environment to students. The college encourages students to participate in extra-curricular activities, including sports, cultural events, etc.
- Colleges in Uttarakhand
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- Top Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026
- Top Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026
- Top Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Top Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026