Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
M.E./M.Tech
AP PGECET
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (278)
  • (174)
  • (144)
  • (103)
  • (82)
  • (80)
  • (64)
  • (60)
  • (45)
  • (41)
  • (30)
  • (14)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (22)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (91)
  • (249)
  • (7)
  • (1)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
  • (10)
  • (31)
  • (41)
325 results

M.Tech colleges accepting AP PGECET in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.5 L
– / –
₹32 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting AP PGECET in India
Q:   What is the full form of the Andhra Pradesh PGECET?
A: 

Andhra Pradesh Postgraduate Engineering Common Entrance Test is the full form of AP PGECET. It is a state-level engineering entrance exam to offer admission to MTech, MPharma, and DPharm programmes.

Q:   What is the minimum qualifying score for Andhra Pradesh PGECET Exam?
A: 

Minimum qualifying mark or score to obtain a rank in AP PGECET is 25%, which is 30 marks out of 120 marks. There is no negative marking. Candidates will be able to check AP PGECET qualifying score on result scorecard.

Q:   What is the fee for Andhra Pradesh PGECET counselling?
A: 

The Andhra Pradesh PGECET counselling fee is INR 1250 for OBC/OC and INR 650 for SC/ST candidates. 

Q:   When will the Andhra Pradesh PGECET counselling registration and uploading of documents start?
A: 

The Commissionerate of Higher Education started AP PGECET counselling registration for Phase I. The dates have been updated on the CAP portal.

Q:   What is the highest package offered during KL University Guntur M.Tech placements?
A: 

The highest package offered during KL University Guntur M.Tech placements 2025 and past two years is mentioned below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics 2023

MTech Placement Statistics 2024

MTech Placement Statistics 2025

the highest package

INR 14.43 LPA

INR 12.99 LPA

INR 21.96 LPA

₹2 L - 4 L
– / –
– / –
₹60 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting AP PGECET in India
Q:   When will the Andhra Pradesh PGECET Phase 1 seat allotment result be declared?
A: 

The Commissionerate of Higher Education released Andhra Pradesh PGECET Counselling 2026 seat allotment result for Phase I on October 9, 2026.

Q:   What is the official website to apply for Andhra Pradesh PGECET?
A: 

The official website to apply for Andhra Pradesh PGECET is cets.apsche.ap.gov.in.

Q:   How can I apply for Andhra University?
A: 

For admission at Andhra University, candidates need to meet the eligibility criteria for the course they are applying for. Follow the steps given below to apply to Andhra University:

Step 1: Visit the official website of Andhra University. 

Step 2: Register with basic details and generate login credentials.

Step 3: Using login credentials, fill out the mandatory fields such as personal and educational details.

Step 4: Complete the application process by submitting the document and paying the required application fee.

Q:   Who is eligible for JNTUK admissions?
A: 

To get admission to any of the UG & PG courses at JNTUK, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria as per the course requirements. Check the following table to get detailed eligibility criteria for JNTUK UG & PG courses:

CoursesEligibility
Twelve years of school education with 45% aggregate
 
Bachelor's Degree with 50% aggregate
Bachelor's Degree with 50% aggregate: 50 %
Bachelor's Degree with 50-55% aggregate
Twelve years of school education with 45% aggregate
Twelve years of school education with 45% aggregate
Bachelor's Degree with 50% aggregate
Twelve years of school education with 50% aggregate
₹53.8 K
₹60 K - 1 L
₹1.4 L - 1.6 L
₹1.2 L
₹1.4 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting AP PGECET in India
Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in JNTUA College of Engineering, Ananthapuramu for UG/PG courses?
A: 

JNTUA College of Engineering, Ananthapuramu has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:

CoursesEligibility
B.E. / B.TechCandidate must have passed diploma in engineering/technology or 3 years B.Sc degree with Mathematics as one of the subjects And secured at least 45% marks (40% marks reserved category) from a recognized university.
MCACandidate must have passed bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with Mathematics as one of the subject at Intermediate or Degree level with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission.
MBA/PGDMCandidate must have completed bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission.
M.E./M.TechCandidate must have passsed B.E./B.Tech. in relevant stream and obtained at least 50% marks (45% in case of reserved category candidates) from an AICTE/UGC approved institution recognised by the Government of Andhra Pradesh as equivalent thereto. Final year appearing students may also apply on provisional basis.
Q:   How to check JEE Main exam date?
A: 

Candidates can check the JEE Main exam date on their city slip and also on their JEE Main admit card.

₹1.14 L - 1.99 L
₹1.2 L - 1.8 L
– / –
₹1.4 L
– / –
₹70 K - 1 L
Choose from the Top Specializations
Computer Science Engineering (278)
VLSI Design (174)
Power Engineering (144)
Structural Engineering (103)
Mechanical Engineering (82)
Electronics & Communication Engineering (80)
Electronics Engineering (64)
Electrical Engineering (60)
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (45)
Civil Engineering (41)
₹37.82 K - 90.34 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting AP PGECET in India
Q:   Who are the top recruiters during NIT Andhra Pradesh placements?
A: 

The following is a list of few top recruiters who were part of NIT Andhra Pradesh placements:

NIT Andhra Pradesh Top Recruiters

Google

Amazon

Infosys

Wipro

IBM

Samsung

Tech Mahindra

Accenture

TCS

Oracle

Nvidia

Sony

Q:   Can Vignan's Institute of Information Technology be considered as a reputed Institute?
A: 
The flagship courses offered at Vignan's Institute of Information Technology are B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM, MCA. The Institute has experienced faculty offering the best education to students. On the basis of Shiksha verified reviews, Vignan's Institute of Information Technology has a rating of 4 by students. The college's campuslife, placements, faculty and Infrastructure has been rated as 4.2, 3.8, 4.1 and 4.1 as per reviews by students.
Q:   How much does M Tech at Sri Venkateswara University College of Engineering cost?
A: 

The annual tuition fee for M.Tech programs at Sri Venkateswara University College of Engineering (SVUCE) ranges from INR 31,520 to 34,800, depending on the chosen specialization. For example, the M.Tech programme in Computer Science and Engineering costs INR 31,520 per year, while the M.Tech programme in Energy Management costs INR 34,800 per year.

In addition to tuition fees, there may be other expenses, such as hostel fees, examination fees, library fees, and miscellaneous charges. The total annual expenses for M.Tech programs at SVUCE can vary depending on the individual student's lifestyle choices.

Here's an estimated annual expense (in INR) breakdown for M.Tech programs at SVUCE:

  • Tuition Fee: 31,520 to 34,800

  • Hostel Fee (optional): 15,000 to 25,000

  • Examination Fees: 1,500 to 2,000

  • Library Fees: 500 to 1,000

  • Miscellaneous Charges: 1,000 to 2,000

Total Annual Expenses: 50,520 to 63,300 (including hostel fee)

It's important to note that the actual expenses may vary depending on the individual student's lifestyle choices and any additional fees or charges incurred during the academic year. It is advisable to check the latest fee structure on the SVUCE website before finalizing your budget.

SVUCE also offers various scholarships and financial aid schemes to support students from financially underprivileged backgrounds. These scholarships are based on merit, income, and caste, and they can significantly reduce the financial burden of pursuing M.Tech programs at SVUCE.

Overall, SVUCE offers high-quality M.Tech programs at a relatively affordable cost. The college's strong reputation, industry-relevant curriculum, and excellent placement record make it a popular destination for top recruiters and a promising launchpad for successful careers in engineering.

₹1.3 L
₹1.4 L - 1.8 L
₹1.24 L - 1.8 L
₹1 L - 1.26 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (91)
1 - 3 Lakh (249)
3 - 5 Lakh (7)
5 - 7 Lakh (1)
10 - 15 Lakh (1)
₹1.69 L
₹2.4 L - 3.2 L
₹70 K
– / –
₹3 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting AP PGECET in India
Q:   Is M.Tech offered at SRM University?
A: 

Yes, MTech is offered at SRM University. The university offers various specialised M.Tech courses. Students seeking admission can check out the below table to know the key highlights of this programme:

Particulars

Statistics

Duration

Two years

Mode

Full-time

Selection Criteria

GATE/SRMJEE PG

Fee

INR 3 lakh

Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.

₹1.12 L
₹88 K - 1.8 L
₹1.44 L
₹1.8 L