M.Tech Colleges in Hisar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
In India, M.E./M.Tech is offered by 8 colleges in Hisar. Among the total number of colleges offering M.E./M.Tech, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 7 and public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
M.E./M.Tech colleges in Hisar are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
M.E./M.Tech in Hisar is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to M.E./M.Tech colleges in Hisar. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various M.
In India, M.E./M.Tech is offered by 8 colleges in Hisar. Among the total number of colleges offering M.E./M.Tech, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 7 and public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
M.E./M.Tech colleges in Hisar are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
M.E./M.Tech in Hisar is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to M.E./M.Tech colleges in Hisar. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various M.E./M.Tech colleges in Hisar:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Hisar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Hisar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Some of the popular programmes available at the Manav Institute are BPharmacy and BTech programmes. BTech is available in seven specialisations like Mechanical Engineering, Aeronautical Engineering (AE), Agriculture Engg, Computer Science & Engineering, etc. The total seat intake for the BTech programme is 420.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Hisar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Currently, NIT Kurukshetra has not released the dates for the commencement of classes for the academic batch 2025. It is anticipated that the dates will fall in the same bracket similar to the previous one. The date of commencement of classes for the 2024 batch was August 12, 2024.
Yes, Amity Gurugram provides direct admission to candidates fufiling the below-mentioned criteria:
- Candidates must pass Class 12 (CBSE/ ISC/ State Boards) with at least 80% aggregate for direct admission to UG courses. Aspirants eligible for direct admission get exemption from the entrance exam. Selection will be only on the basis of Amity Application Form
- Aspirants with at least 70 percentile in CAT/ MAT exam are eligible for direct admission to MBA course. Such candidates are exempted from entrance test and can directly come for GDPI round.
- Direct Admission will be offered to BA LLB, B.A. LL.B. (Hons), B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons) and BCom LL.B. (Hons) based on CLAT score of 90 and above, subject to meeting the Minimum Eligibility Criteria prescribed for the programme.
NOTE: 1. Direct Admission based on Class 12% is not applicable for the programmes of Architecture / Design / Education/ Fine Arts / Fashion / Law and Physical Education.
2. Direct Admission is not applicable for Post Graduate programs
M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Hisar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Maharishi Markandeshwar University Mullana admission cycle vary for different courses. The admissions start after the release of the class 12 and competitive exams like NEET, JEE, etc. results. The admission cycles for different courses follow different timelines. All the information of the admission process is updated on the college page.
The institution has not released the placement rate. Check out the table for the overall key highlights of the NorthCap University placements 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 28 LPA |
Average Package Top 50% | INR 10.14 LPA |
Total Recruiters | 250+ |
M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now