M.Tech Colleges in Ambala - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
There are universities in Ambala that provide M.E./M.Tech. Among the many institutions that offer the M.E./M.Tech, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 7 & public private: 1.
Location wise
There are now 9 colleges in Ambala that provide the specified M.E./M.Tech. There are more colleges offering M.E./M.Tech in Tamil Nadu than anywhere else in the Ambala. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the M.E./M.Tech in the given Ambala:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
The state is home to numerous colleges that provide M.E./M.Tech in Ambala. Below is a table listing the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Manufacturing Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must qualify in a variety of entrance tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a M.E./M.Tech in a Ambala. The following table lists the top entrance tests for various universities that pro
There are universities in Ambala that provide M.E./M.Tech. Among the many institutions that offer the M.E./M.Tech, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 7 & public private: 1.
Location wise
There are now 9 colleges in Ambala that provide the specified M.E./M.Tech. There are more colleges offering M.E./M.Tech in Tamil Nadu than anywhere else in the Ambala. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the M.E./M.Tech in the given Ambala:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
The state is home to numerous colleges that provide M.E./M.Tech in Ambala. Below is a table listing the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Manufacturing Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must qualify in a variety of entrance tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a M.E./M.Tech in a Ambala. The following table lists the top entrance tests for various universities that provide the following M.E./M.Tech in the Ambala indicated:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Ambala - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Ambala - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Maharishi Markandeshwar University Mullana admission cycle vary for different courses. The admissions start after the release of the class 12 and competitive exams like NEET, JEE, etc. results. The admission cycles for different courses follow different timelines. All the information of the admission process is updated on the college page.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Ambala - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Currently, NIT Kurukshetra has not released the dates for the commencement of classes for the academic batch 2025. It is anticipated that the dates will fall in the same bracket similar to the previous one. The date of commencement of classes for the 2024 batch was August 12, 2024.
M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Ambala - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Yes, Amity Gurugram provides direct admission to candidates fufiling the below-mentioned criteria:
- Candidates must pass Class 12 (CBSE/ ISC/ State Boards) with at least 80% aggregate for direct admission to UG courses. Aspirants eligible for direct admission get exemption from the entrance exam. Selection will be only on the basis of Amity Application Form
- Aspirants with at least 70 percentile in CAT/ MAT exam are eligible for direct admission to MBA course. Such candidates are exempted from entrance test and can directly come for GDPI round.
- Direct Admission will be offered to BA LLB, B.A. LL.B. (Hons), B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons) and BCom LL.B. (Hons) based on CLAT score of 90 and above, subject to meeting the Minimum Eligibility Criteria prescribed for the programme.
NOTE: 1. Direct Admission based on Class 12% is not applicable for the programmes of Architecture / Design / Education/ Fine Arts / Fashion / Law and Physical Education.
2. Direct Admission is not applicable for Post Graduate programs
The institution has not released the placement rate. Check out the table for the overall key highlights of the NorthCap University placements 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 28 LPA |
Average Package Top 50% | INR 10.14 LPA |
Total Recruiters | 250+ |
M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
- Colleges in Ambala
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Haryana
- Top Engineering Colleges in Ambala 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Haryana 2026
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Mains in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Advanced in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting BITSAT in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting SRMJEEE(UG) in India