M.Tech Colleges in Haryana - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
There are 154 M.E./M.Tech colleges in Haryana. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 129, public / government owned: 19 & public private owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several M.E./M.Tech in major cities across the country such as Haryana and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 478 Top M.E./M.Tech colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
M.E./M.Tech offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each M.E./M.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 91 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 53 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 11 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 10 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 7 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by M.E./M.Tech in Haryana is GATE. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 56 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 9 Colleges |
| KUK Entrance Exam | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| GD Goenka Test | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CCSHAU Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| KREE | 1 Colleges |
There are 154 M.E./M.Tech colleges in Haryana. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 129, public / government owned: 19 & public private owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several M.E./M.Tech in major cities across the country such as Haryana and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 478 Top M.E./M.Tech colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
M.E./M.Tech offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each M.E./M.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 91 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 53 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 11 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 10 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 7 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by M.E./M.Tech in Haryana is GATE. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 56 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 9 Colleges |
| KUK Entrance Exam | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| GD Goenka Test | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CCSHAU Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| KREE | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Haryana - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Haryana - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
IIT Delhi offered the highest no. of M.Tech seats offered in India. Over 3,000+ institutions offer M.Tech programs, including IITs, NITs, and private universities. Candidates can see the table below for the top M.Tech colleges in India with their seat intake -
Top Colleges | MTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|
VIT Vellore | 684 |
SRM IST | 640 |
BITS Pilani | 1,451 |
| IIT Bombay | 1,031 |
| IIT Delhi | 1,549 |
| IIT Madras | 874 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
There are also affordable MTech colleges in India that accept GATE scores, providing quality education without a hefty price tag, and offering opportunities for students seeking cost-effective options to pursue their higher studies. Listed below are some of the top low-cost M.Tech colleges in India along with the courses offered and their total tuition fees/eligibility criteria:
College Name | Top Courses Offered | Total Tuition Fee/Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
MTech in CSE, MTech in Biomedical Engineering, MTech in Aerospace Engineering, etc. | INR 20,000 GATE and Merit-based | |
MTech in CS and Data Processing, MTech in Food Process Engineering, MTech in CSE, etc. | INR 20,000 GATE and graduation with 60% aggregate | |
INR 20,000 - INR 51,000 GATE and graduation with 60% aggregate | ||
MTech in Mechanical Engineering, MTech in CSE, MTech7 in Aerospace Engineering, etc. | INR 20,000 GATE and graduation with 55% aggregate |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
| College Names | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| VIT Vellore | INR 1.6 Lakh - INR 5.9 lakh |
| DTU | INR 1.2 Lakh - INR 1.8 lakh |
| BITS Pilani | INR 12.9 lakh |
| Jadavpur University | INR 9,600 - INR 1.6 lakh |
| Thapar University | INR 2.4 Lakh - INR 2.8 lakh |
| SRM IST | INR 13 lakh |
Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.
Yes, it is. Areas of Biotechnology Engineering like food biotechnology, pharmaceutical biotechnology and biochemical engineering are covered in an M.Tech in Biotechnology. It can be a promising option for valuable practical learning, better career prospects and hefty paychecks.
The demand for biotech professionals is evolving and a master's degree can give you specialised knowledge and leadership roles in industries like healthcare, pharmaceuticals, and agriculture. Having said that whether or not to go for the course solely depends on your interests, passions and career plans.
Know more about -
Currently, NIT Kurukshetra has not released the dates for the commencement of classes for the academic batch 2025. It is anticipated that the dates will fall in the same bracket similar to the previous one. The date of commencement of classes for the 2024 batch was August 12, 2024.
M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Haryana - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
It depends. An MTech is a higher-level degree, which will open doors for more research-based roles and courses.
If you've had a good 4-year academic ride at the UG level and want to kickstart your career journey early, you can surely look for a job after graduation in Environmental Engineering with decent salary packages and satisfaction scores.
know more about -
The scope is limitless. You can opt for an MTech course in any engineering field. It'll open the doors to not only technical jobs but also R&D, PhD, teaching, and more. Every other country on the globe needs Engineering professionals to make their technology and economy stronger.
On top of that, a higher-level degree in engineering will give you more ways to enter top countries, such as the USA, the UK, Germany, Australia, Russia, Japan, etc.
Maharishi Markandeshwar University Mullana admission cycle vary for different courses. The admissions start after the release of the class 12 and competitive exams like NEET, JEE, etc. results. The admission cycles for different courses follow different timelines. All the information of the admission process is updated on the college page.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Haryana - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
The institution has not released the placement rate. Check out the table for the overall key highlights of the NorthCap University placements 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 28 LPA |
Average Package Top 50% | INR 10.14 LPA |
Total Recruiters | 250+ |
The highest package recorded during MRU placements 2025 was INR 51 LPA. It was offered to BTech CSE student. Earlier, highest package offered during the 2023 placement drive so far stood at INR 60 LPA.
M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Haryana - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
There are multiple M.Tech streams in FET MRIIRS, and the average fees for M.Tech is between 2.1 LPA to 2.6 LPA. There are a total of 16 M.Tech courses in the institution. To check other courses fee you can visit the college website.
For M.Tech admissions GATE, CUET -Pg exam is also considered and the eligibility is minmum 50 percent in Graduation (10+2)
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Haryana - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Students with 75% and above marks in Graduation at KR Mangalam University are eligible for a 25% scholarship, applicable for CUET attempted students. The scholarship is disbursed in two equal installments, with the first installment deducted from the semester fee at registration and the second paid by cheque if the criteria in Note are met.
The Central University of Haryana open counselling process begin after the releasing of CUET UG results on the official website of CUET. After the result declaration, the counselling is solely conducted by the university itself. To proceed for counselling process, candidates are required to fill an online application form on the online admission protal of CUH. To apply for the CUH open counselling process, candidates can follow the step mentioned below:
- Visit the official online admission portal of CUH (cuhcuet.samarth.edu.in/).
- Use CUET application number, and other details along with email ID and a password to open the application form.
- Fill the form with all the relevant information and complete the application form after uploading the necessary documents along with the CUET UG result in the prescribed format.
For the detailed Central University of Haryana CUET UG counselling process, click here.
Many companies such as ICICI Lombard, Kotak Mahindra Bank, KPMG and others visited the campus during the placement drive 2023. However, students can check the table below to know more about the list of a few top companies that visited the campus during the placement drive 2023:
| IILM University Gurgaon Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Lombard | Wipro | LOREAL |
| HDFC Bank | Kotak Mahindra Bank | Reliance Retail |
| Deloitte Consulting | HSBC | Deloitte |
Th eoverall GD Goenka University highest package secured by batch 2025 was INR 55 LPA. Check out the highest packages offered during the GD Goenka University placements 2025:
School Name | Highest Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
Engineering and Sciences | 55 LPA |
Management | 41 LPA |
Law | 19.20 LPA |
Health and Allied Sciences | 15.5 LPA |
- Colleges in Haryana
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Hyderabad
- Top Engineering Colleges in Haryana 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Mains in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Advanced in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting BITSAT in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting SRMJEEE(UG) in India