Mechanical Engineering colleges in Porbandar
In India, Mechanical Engineering is offered by 2 colleges in Porbandar. Out of all these colleges providing Mechanical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 1 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 2 colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Mechanical Engineering are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Mechanical Engineering accept entrance exams as depict
In India, Mechanical Engineering is offered by 2 colleges in Porbandar. Out of all these colleges providing Mechanical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 1 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 2 colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Mechanical Engineering are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Mechanical Engineering accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 1 Colleges |
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Porbandar
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Porbandar
IIT Gandhinagar highest package data is not released by the Institute. According to the data available, branch-wise average and median package offered during BTech and MTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Average Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
CL | INR 17.52 LPA | INR 14.27 LPA |
EE | INR 23.88 LPA | INR 21 LPA |
ME | INR 14.55 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
MSE | INR 9.62 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA |
CE | INR 12.4 LPA | INR 13.65 LPA |
CSE | INR 23.21 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA |
MTech / Dual Degree Branch | Average Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 |
BE | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
CL | INR 10.55 LPA | INR 10.55 LPA |
CE | INR 7.29 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA |
CSE | INR 16.73 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
EE | INR 11.79 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
ESS | INR 4.8 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA |
ME | INR 11.78 LPA | INR 11.48 LPA |
MSE | INR 11.9 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
According to the yearly cutoff trends, an OBC student seeking admission to Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT) Surat's Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) branch must get a certain number of JEE Main points. To get a place in CSE under the other state quota, an OBC student normally needs to score in the 94–96 JEE Main percentile or better. Approximately 150 to 180 marks would be earned for this, depending on how difficult the test was. Home-state candidates may have somewhat lower cutoffs. It is essential to keep a high rank because CSE is one of the most sought-after branches.
SOT PDEU offers residential facility on campus. Each hostel block of the SOT PDEU offers a variety of academic and social oriented activities. Living in an SOT PDEU hostel is quite comfortable for students. Students feel happy living in these hostels as the college provides all the necessary facilities to students.
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Porbandar
As far as I know, direct admission is not possible, but not sure though. For admission in institute of technology, the university considers the JEE percentile or the GUJCET percentile. On the basis of the merit score of the student, he/she is alloted a branch. It then depends on the student whether he/she wants to accept the offered branch or wait and see if their branch gets upgraded.
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.
The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.
Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.
Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.
Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.
So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University.
BSc fees vary greatly between courses offered at Parul University based on course duration and specialisation.
In 2026, BSc course fees can vary between INR 2.4 Lacs - INR 9.04 lakh. This fees can either be charged in three or four yearly installments. These installments will be charged near the beginning of each year.
Indrashil University has a placement cell that conducts a placement drive every year. The top recruiters of Indrashil University are ONGC, Adani Walmart, Accenture, Infosys, Google, Amazon, Capgemini, IBM, Flipkart, Goldman Sachs, Cisco, Morgan Stanley, Cognizant, and others.