Mechanical Engineering colleges in Anand
There are nearly 10 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Anand. Out of these 10 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Anand , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 7 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
Anand has 10 Mechanical Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Information Technology is the most popular specilsation in Anand. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Information Technology | 16 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Dairy Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for Mechanical Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept GUJCET, GATE and CBSE 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 7 Colleges |
| GATE | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 10 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Anand. Out of these 10 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Anand , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 7 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
Anand has 10 Mechanical Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Information Technology is the most popular specilsation in Anand. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Information Technology | 16 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Dairy Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for Mechanical Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept GUJCET, GATE and CBSE 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 7 Colleges |
| GATE | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Anand
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Anand
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Technology (SVIT) is a known institute and renowned for its strong focus on practical learning, industry collaboration, and development of students. It is known for its experienced faculty, well-equipped infrastructure. SVIT boasts a good placement record and offers a wide range of academic programs, including undergraduate, postgraduate, and Diploma courses
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Anand
Sardar Patel Education Campus concluded the placements for the Class of 2024 with an average package of INR 3 LPA. The salary package offered during Sardar Patel Education Campus placements between 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 9 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Average package | INR 3 LPA | INR 3 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 2.5 LPA | INR 2.5 LPA |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed or appeared for Class 12 or equivalent and secured the mentioned marks (40% for the reserved category). Candidate must have studied Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as the main subject. |
| M.E./M.Tech | All Non-GATE candidates including sponsored (Non-GATE) shall have to appear in PGCET-2022 to become eligible for admission. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10th examination from a recognised board. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed or appeared in the Class 12 exam or any equivalent exam from a recognised Board. Candidate must have secured minimum 45% (40% for reservation category) in subjects Mathematics and Physics along with Chemistry /Biology / Computer Science /Information Technology / Electronics /Technical Vocational subjects. The age of the candidates should not be less than 17 years. |
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Anand
IIT Gandhinagar tuition fee costs around INR 79,000 – INR 8 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is not moderately expensive, and not very costly.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT) Surat is recognised by the UGC. It is a part of the thirty NITs that has been recognised by the Indian Government due to their national importance. The NIT Surat also gives good placement offers to the students.
SOT PDEU offers residential facility on campus. Each hostel block of the SOT PDEU offers a variety of academic and social oriented activities. Living in an SOT PDEU hostel is quite comfortable for students. Students feel happy living in these hostels as the college provides all the necessary facilities to students.
factors to consider when assessing whether the Institute of Technology at Nirma University is suitable for pursuing aB.Tech
Accreditation check whether the university is accredited by applicable delegation bodies. Accreditation ensures that the institution meets certain academic norms.
Faculty look into the qualifications and experience of the faculty members in the engineering department. Faculty moxie contributes significantly to the quality of education.
structure and installations assess the structure and installations handed by the institute, including laboratories, libraries, and other coffers essential for engineering education.
Class review the class to insure that it covers a comprehensive range of subjects applicable to your chosen engineering field. A well- designed class is pivotal for a strong educational foundation
Research openings explore whether the university provides exploration openings for scholars engaging in exploration can enhance your understanding of the subject and open up fresh career prospects
Yes, for some courses, MSU admissions are possible without entrance examinations. For courses such as BTech, entrance examinations are important. The accepted entrance examinations are GUJCET, JEE Main, and others.