VLSI Design colleges in Telangana
There are 112 VLSI Design colleges in Telangana. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 100, public / government owned: 5 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several VLSI Design in major cities across the country such as Telangana and so on. Out of all the cities, Andhra Pradesh has 182 Top VLSI Design colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 182 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 146 Colleges |
| Telangana | 112 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 66 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 58 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 56 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 43 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 38 Colleges |
| Pune | 34 Colleges |
| Chennai | 33 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 33 Colleges |
| Kerala | 33 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 33 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 27 Colleges |
| Guntur | 25 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 18 Colleges |
| Visakhapatnam | 17 Colleges |
Specializations
VLSI Design offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Electrical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each VLSI Design specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 357 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 315 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 287 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 275 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 265 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 142 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 138 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 114 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 112 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 80 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 70 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 23 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 14 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Control Systems | 11 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by VLSI Design in Telangana is GATE. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 57 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 47 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| ATIT | 1 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
There are 112 VLSI Design colleges in Telangana. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 100, public / government owned: 5 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several VLSI Design in major cities across the country such as Telangana and so on. Out of all the cities, Andhra Pradesh has 182 Top VLSI Design colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 182 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 146 Colleges |
| Telangana | 112 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 66 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 58 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 56 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 43 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 38 Colleges |
| Pune | 34 Colleges |
| Chennai | 33 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 33 Colleges |
| Kerala | 33 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 33 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 27 Colleges |
| Guntur | 25 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 18 Colleges |
| Visakhapatnam | 17 Colleges |
Specializations
VLSI Design offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Electrical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each VLSI Design specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 357 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 315 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 287 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 275 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 265 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 142 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 138 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 114 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 112 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 80 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 70 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 23 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 14 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Control Systems | 11 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by VLSI Design in Telangana is GATE. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 57 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 47 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| ATIT | 1 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
VLSI Design colleges in Telangana
Commonly asked questions On VLSI Design colleges in Telangana
The top programme at IIT Hyderabad is its BTech course which is highly sought-after among students for its:
- Range of specialisations allowing students to flexible pursue their passions
- As well as the lucrative placement scene with fresh graduates in 2025 receiving high packages of INR 33.96 LPA on average.
The cutoff changes depending on rounds, specialisations, and categories. If you qualify under the General AI quota, the maximum required JEE Main cutoff rank for B.Tech admission was 60255 in 2025.Those who have a lower cutoff than the one specified can get a seat in NIT Warangal BTech. For CSE, ECE, etc., the cutoff ranks tend to be lower showing high competition for admission in the engineering aspirants.
Yes, Hyderabad University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Telangana. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are there in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
No, Anurag University does not offer direct admission. Admission to Anurag University is done either through an entrance test or merit in the qualifying exam:
- Admission to BTech and BPharm courses is done based on TS EAMCET
- AnuragCET is conducted by the university for admission to other courses
- MBA admission is based on TS ICET
- MTech and MPharm admission is through TS PGCET
- PhD admission is through Anurag RCET or valid marks in NET/SLET
Some seats are reserved under management quota for which admission is based on merit in the qualifying exam. The application process is conducted online through the university website. So in summary, direct admission is not possible at Anurag University. Candidates need to qualify the relevant entrance exam or meet the merit criteria to secure admission to the desired program.
Mahindra University is ranked 121 by NIRF 2024 under the Engineering category. Mahindra University is sponsored by Mahindra Educational Institutions (MEI), which is a subsidiary of Tech Mahindra. The university provides placement assistance to students. The university has a state of the art infrastructure with multiple facilities available at the university. The faculty are experienced and are PhD, diploma, and degree holders.
Commonly asked questions On VLSI Design colleges in Telangana
CBIT Hyderabad admissions are undergoing, and interested candidates can follow the below provided steps to begin their applications:
- Register for the prescribed entrance exam for CBIT (TSICET, TGEAPCET, GATE, etc.)
- Appear for the test and obtain valid scoring/rank.
- Participate in the counselling round for being selected for the desired institution.
- Complete the joining formalities at the campus of CBIT Hyderabad.
The list of eminent companies that participated in Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology placements 2024 is presented below:
| Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology Placements 2024: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Motors | Virtusa | Capgemini |
| Humancloud Technologies | Tech Mahindra | Zithara Technologies |
| Coca-Cola | Amazon | Accenture (ASE) |
| PwC | Cognizant GenC | IBM |
To secure admission at VNR VJIET courses, candidates need appear for the respective entrance test as per the desired course.
The year-wise and specialisation-wise TS EAMCET rank required for admission to VNR VJIET BTech is mentioned below:
| TS EAMCET Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 52781 | – / – | 10969 |
| B.Tech. in Automobile Engineering | 29215 | 12288 | 13519 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 6388 | 1175 | 858 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 20556 | 4875 | 3636 |
| B.Tech. in civil Engineering | 41152 | – / – | 18338 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 15521 | 13267 | 9164 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 25689 | 16466 | 11033 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 71014 | 2954 | 2606 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business System | 3101 | 2942 | 2052 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 1887 | 1792 | 1819 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 2115 | 2258 | 2048 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (IOT) | 2963 | 2943 | 2462 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | 2482 | 1076 | 2200 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | – / – | 2108 | 2072 |
Yes, Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research is a good institute as it has been accredited by NBA and NAAC with an A+ grade. The university has ranked 72 by NIRF 2024 in the 'University' category. Further, the college has a panel of guest lecturers to inspire students in their respective careers and to give them tips and invaluable insights in every course.
Commonly asked questions On VLSI Design colleges in Telangana
Admissions are offered for different engineering courses at Kakatiya Institute of Technology and Science, or KITS, with the courses B.E./B.Tech. Applying in the standard procedure of admission, it accepts applicants who qualify in TS EAMCET-Telangana State Engineering, Agriculture and Medical Common Entrance Test. Eligible candidates can apply for admission for the said sessions before the closure date line. One should keep track of the latest application dates, procedures, and additional requirements by logging into the official KITS website or contacting the admissions office. The students will thus be in a position to join this prestigious institution.
No, IcfaiTech School does not accept JEE scores. Candidates will be selected based on ATIT scores. ATIT Examination is an aptitude test. The test is for two hours duration and is conducted in two sessions per day in two phases. Ideally, phase one and phase-two will be conducted during December and April respectively. The date and the time slot for the examination will be intimated to the candidate through the student’s registered email ID.
Guru Nanak Institutions Technical Campus accepts admission to various courses based on the entrance exam scores. The basic eligibility criteria for the PG courses is a bachelor's with 50% aggregate. Students with 60% in Class 12 can only get admission to undergraduate courses when they clear any of the accepted entrance exams.
Commonly asked questions On VLSI Design colleges in Telangana
KG Reddy College of Engineering and Technology is a private college that is recognised by UGC and gives good education to the students. Below given are the reasons to choose KG Reddy College of Engineering and Technology:
- Good Ranking: The college is ranked 8th for Top private engineering colleges in Telangana.
- Placement Opportunities: The college has a placement cell and gives placement opportunities in companies like Tech Mahindra, TCS, Deloitte, Infosys, Cognizant, Genpact.
- Scholarship Options: The college also gives scholarships to the students to help them financially like Government Scholarships, Institute Financial Assistance, & Changemakers Scholarships.
Yes, CMR Institute of Technology is ranked by various ranking organisations. A few of the important CMR Institute of Technology rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF 2024 under the Engineering category | 213 |
| Times 2023 under the Engineering (Private) category | 56 |
| India Today 2023 under the Engineering (Private) category | 143 |
| India Today 2023 under the Engineering category | 175 |
B.E/B.Tech in the same specialisation or equivalent with valid GATE score / based on the rank obtained in the test (PGECET) conducted by JNTU. 70% of the seats allotted based on merit in the integrated common entrance test (PGECET). 30% of the seats are earmarked for management candidates.BVRIT Hyderabad College of Engineering for Women offers admissions to B.Tech and M.Tech programmes. For BVRIT Hyderabad admission to the B.Tech programme, candidates have to appear for TS EAMCET. Candidates appearing for TS EAMCET for B.Tech programme admission, have to meet the cutoff of the exam. After that, TS EAMCET counselling is conducted for the qualified candidates. Candidates have to give preference to BVRIT Hyderabad for admission to the programme. As per the BVRIT Hyderabad College of Engineering for Women admission procedure for B.Tech programme, 70% of the seats are allotted to candidates appearing through TS EAMCET (category A) and remaining 30% to the candidates as per the TSCHE rules (category B). For M.Tech programme admission, the college accepts scores of TS PGECET. After the declaration of the result, TSCHE conducts counselling for the qualified candidates. According to the BVRIT Hyderabad admission procedure for the M.Tech programme, candidates are shortlisted on the basis of merit. It is to be noted that, candidates with a valid GATE score are given preference. The last step of the BVRIT Hyderabad admission process is submission of the documents and payment of fees.
Aspirants can pursue several courses at Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College. In order to confirm a seat, students are required to pay the fees specified by the institute. The fee may vary depending on various factors, such as courses, specialisations, etc. Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College fee ranges between INR 1.19 lakh and INR 3.8 lakh. Students can pay the fees via the accepted mode of payment. Find below the fee for Nalla Malla Reddy Engineering College programmes:
Course | Total tuition fees |
MBA/ PGDM | INR 1.4 lakh |
ME/M.Tech | INR 1.1 lakh - INR 1.8 lakh |
BE/ BTech | INR 2.8 lakh - INR 3.8 lakh |