IT & Software Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 583 IT & Software colleges in Gujarat. Out of these 583 IT & Software colleges in Gujarat , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 363, public private: 44 & public / government: 36.
Location wise
Gujarat has 583 IT & Software. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is the most popular specilsation in Gujarat. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 103 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 68 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 62 Colleges |
| Programming | 47 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 37 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 25 Colleges |
| .NET | 24 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 24 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 24 Colleges |
| Databases | 23 Colleges |
| Java | 23 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 22 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 21 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 19 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 19 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 18 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 18 Colleges |
| Linux | 18 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for IT & Software admissions Many colleges also accept GSEB HSC, ISC and GUJCET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 312 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 300 Colleges |
| ISC | 296 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 64 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 60 Colleges |
| GATE | 26 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 21 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 18 Colleges |
| CMAT | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 14 Colleges |
| ICSE | 14 Colleges |
| Gujarat University | 11 Colleges |
| CAT | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| GSEB | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
There are nearly 583 IT & Software colleges in Gujarat. Out of these 583 IT & Software colleges in Gujarat , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 363, public private: 44 & public / government: 36.
Location wise
Gujarat has 583 IT & Software. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is the most popular specilsation in Gujarat. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 103 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 68 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 62 Colleges |
| Programming | 47 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 37 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 25 Colleges |
| .NET | 24 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 24 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 24 Colleges |
| Databases | 23 Colleges |
| Java | 23 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 22 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 21 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 19 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 19 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 18 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 18 Colleges |
| Linux | 18 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for IT & Software admissions Many colleges also accept GSEB HSC, ISC and GUJCET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 312 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 300 Colleges |
| ISC | 296 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 64 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 60 Colleges |
| GATE | 26 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 21 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 18 Colleges |
| CMAT | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 14 Colleges |
| ICSE | 14 Colleges |
| Gujarat University | 11 Colleges |
| CAT | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| GSEB | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
UIM, Karnavati University has a dedicated placement cell. . According to the 2025 NIRF report released, the median package offered during UIM Karnavati MBA placements 2023 stood at INR 4 LPA. Further, a total of 46 students were placed and 2 students opted for higher studies out of a total of 52 students during MBA placements 2023.
BAOU provides more than 80 undergraduate, postgraduate, UG diploma, PG diploma, certificates, and doctoral programmes. The fees for the certificate and UG Diploma course range between INR 600 - 8 K, and INR 1.2 K - 22 K, respectively. Moreover, the details for some more courses are mentioned in the below table:
Courses | Fees |
|---|---|
MA | INR 7.5 K - 40 K |
B.A. | INR 5.4 K |
BCA | INR 42 K - 45 K |
PG Diploma | INR 15 K |
In Ahmedabad, SSIU is among the top universities. Although SSIU was only founded in 2017, it has a lot of focus on entrepreneurship and innovation. Undergraduate and graduate programmes in engineering, design, management, and law are among the many that it provides. Student entrepreneurs wishing to launch their own firms can receive assistance from SSIU's incubation centre.
Modern campus amenities and an active startup community are features of the university. The curriculum at SSIU is meant to be current with the needs of the industry. The cost of joining SSIU is greater than that of government universities because it is a private university. Compared to some of Gujarat's older universities, SSIU is a relatively new institution.
The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.
Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.
Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.
Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.
So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Boston Institute of Analytics offers courses at the UG, PG, and certificate levels. These include- UG Diploma, PG Diploma and certificate courses. All these are offered in various specialisations and through various schools, such as- Management, Technology, Finance, etc.
Sigma University tuition fee costs around INR 60,000 – INR 6.4 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.
Yes, it's a good University because 89% Student Placed on the highest package 2200+ Research Papers 4.80 Lacs Average Package offered by 200+ Companies. 54 Lakhs is the Highest Package. 200+ Companies visited campus for placement.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Indrashil University has a placement cell that conducts a placement drive every year. The top recruiters of Indrashil University are ONGC, Adani Walmart, Accenture, Infosys, Google, Amazon, Capgemini, IBM, Flipkart, Goldman Sachs, Cisco, Morgan Stanley, Cognizant, and others.
IBM, TCS, einfochips, ITC Ltd., ICICI, Torrent Power Limited etc.. are some of the top recruiters of the Gandhinagar University. The the highest salary during Gandhinagar University placements 2025 was INR 65 lakhs.
SOT PDEU offers postgraduate and undergraduate courses to students. These courses are provided across the Engineering and various other streams. At the undergraduate level, the college offers BSc and BTech courses. BTech is available in various specialisations, namely Civil Engineering, Information and Communication Technology (ICT), Mechanical Engineering, and others. At the postgraduate level, the college offers MSc and MTech courses to students. M.Tech is available in 8 specialisations.
Candidates can check the table below to know about NIT Surat total tuition fee of offered courses:
| Courses | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 5 lakh |
MSc | INR 3.1 lakh |
BSc | INR 3.1 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 3 lakh |
| MBA | NA |
PhD | INR 45,000 |
*This information is from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Gujarat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Adani Institute of Digital Technology Management has a big campus with state-of-the-art infrastructure. The college has a big conference hall. Students can play chess in their free time or can visit the college's library which has a large collection of books. The college infrastructure is hence quite good.
IIT Roorkee announced the GATE 2025 result on March 19, 2025. To check the result, candidates will need to enter their GATE enrollment ID, registered email ID, and date of birth. The GATE exam is very prestigious among engineering and Science graduates. It is conducted every year by one of the IITs among the nine IITs. In 2024, IISc Bangalore conducted the GATE exam. The exam also opens various opportunities for engineering and Science graduates to work in Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and in the field of research. The GATE 2025 brochure has been released by IIT Roorkee comprising of all the relevant information about the GATE 2025 exam, including exam dates, paper codes, eligibility criteria, etc. Read more about the GATE 2025 Result: https://www.shiksha.com/engineering/gate-exam-results.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed or appeared for Class 12 or equivalent and secured the mentioned marks (40% for the reserved category). Candidate must have studied Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as the main subject. |
Navrachana University offers UG courses across various streams such as Engineering, Design, Science, Commerce, Architecture, Education, and others. The below-mentioned are Navrachana University undergraduate fees:
| Courses | Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.6 lakh |
| BSc | INR 3.5 lakh- 5.5 lakh |
| BDes | INR 5.6 lakh- 7 lakh |
| BArch | INR 8 lakh |