IT & Software Colleges in Saharanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
India is home to some of the top-rated IT & Software colleges. There are 25 IT & Software colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 19 private & 1 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering IT & Software in Saharanpur are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Big Data & Analytics, Networking, Hardware & Security and AI & Robotics are offered for the IT & Software in the Saharanpur. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 3 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 2 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 2 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 2 Colleges |
| .NET | 1 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 1 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| CRM | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Android | 1 Colleges |
| Apache Hadoop | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
| AutoCAD | 1 Colleges |
| Interior Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Saharanpur that offer IT & Software:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 18 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 17 Colleges |
| ISC | 16 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 1 Colleges |
India is home to some of the top-rated IT & Software colleges. There are 25 IT & Software colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 19 private & 1 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering IT & Software in Saharanpur are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Big Data & Analytics, Networking, Hardware & Security and AI & Robotics are offered for the IT & Software in the Saharanpur. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 3 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 2 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 2 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 2 Colleges |
| .NET | 1 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 1 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| CRM | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Android | 1 Colleges |
| Apache Hadoop | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
| AutoCAD | 1 Colleges |
| Interior Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Saharanpur that offer IT & Software:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 18 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 17 Colleges |
| ISC | 16 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Saharanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Saharanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
Yes, you can apply for the certificate and UG courses offered by Arena Amination Borivali. The courses are offered in various fields such as animation, VFX, web designing, graphic designing, audio/video editing, digital illustrations, etc. Admission to the courses is merit-based. Hence, scores in the last qualifying examination, i.e., Class 12 are taken into consideration. In addition, you must carry the exam pass certificate and another relevant documents during form filling and admission confirmation.
Comparing the placement histories of graduates from Glocal University and Shobhit University, Saharanpur, shows that both institutions have excellent placement rates. But when it comes to the best packages offered and placement rate overall, Shobhit University in Saharanpur seems to have a little advantage.
Based on the latest available data, the top package offered to B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) students at Shobhit University, Saharanpur, is INR 12 LPA, whereas the highest package at Glocal University is approximately INR 6 LPA. Furthermore, Shobhit University always has a higher overall placement rate than Glocal University; on average, it is between 70 and 75 percent, whereas Glocal University's placement rate is between 60 and 65 percent.
In comparison, Shobhit University in Saharanpur provides better placement than Glocal University.
Glocal University offers various professional, undergraduate, postgraduate and PhD level courses. These courses are offered by various schools of Glocal University in different specialisations. At the undergraduate level, the university offers BTech, BSc, BAMS, Bed, BPharma, BUMS, BVoc, BCA, BBA, BCom, etc. The university offers MCA, LLB, MTech, MSc and MBA at the postgraduate level. Admission to all these courses is based on merit and entrance exams both. Some of the popular entrance exams are MAT, JEE Main, CLAT, CLAT, and GATE.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Saharanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Saharanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must be a graduate from a recognized University. |
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10th class from any recognised Board/Council. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination from a recognised board. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with Mathematics as compulsory subject from any recognised Board/Council. |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Saharanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BBA | Candidate must have passed class 10+2 from the recognized board/council. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed class 10+2 from the recognized board/council. |
| B.Ed | Candidate must have completed graduation from a recognized university |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Ed | Candidate must have completed their graduation in any stream (that is, Arts, Science or Commerce). |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with Mathematics as compulsory subject from any recognised Board/Council. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate with grace marks are not allowed for admission. Final year students can also apply on provisional basis. |