IT & Software Colleges in Varanasi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
IT & Software is offered by 57 colleges in Varanasi. There are 32 private owned, 7 public private owned and 7 public / government owned that provide the IT & Software in Varanasi.
Location wise
IT & Software colleges in Varanasi are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most IT & Software colleges in Varanasi, followed by Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics, Operating Systems, are offered for the IT & Software in the Varanasi. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 8 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 4 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 3 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 3 Colleges |
| ERP | 3 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 3 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 3 Colleges |
| Programming | 3 Colleges |
| Project Management | 3 Colleges |
| Tally | 3 Colleges |
| .NET | 2 Colleges |
| Databases | 2 Colleges |
| Android | 2 Colleges |
| Game Design | 2 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering IT & Software in Varanasi, applicants must pass a variety
IT & Software is offered by 57 colleges in Varanasi. There are 32 private owned, 7 public private owned and 7 public / government owned that provide the IT & Software in Varanasi.
Location wise
IT & Software colleges in Varanasi are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most IT & Software colleges in Varanasi, followed by Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics, Operating Systems, are offered for the IT & Software in the Varanasi. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 8 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 4 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 3 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 3 Colleges |
| ERP | 3 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 3 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 3 Colleges |
| Programming | 3 Colleges |
| Project Management | 3 Colleges |
| Tally | 3 Colleges |
| .NET | 2 Colleges |
| Databases | 2 Colleges |
| Android | 2 Colleges |
| Game Design | 2 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering IT & Software in Varanasi, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering IT & Software in Varanasi are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 37 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 32 Colleges |
| ISC | 32 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 5 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Varanasi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Varanasi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith offers all the necessary campus facilities to its students. Some of the facilities include:
- Well-equipped classrooms
- Library
- Sports and medical facilities
- Labs
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Yes, Banaras Hindu University offers a wide range of merit-based, need-based, and merit-cum-means based scholarships. Most of these scholarships consider students' academic records. The amount and eligibility of BHU scholarships depend on the department or institute offering them. For example, the Institute of Science, BHU offers various scholarships ranging from worth INR 10,000 to INR 25,000 per year. There are dedicated scholarships for women and SC/ ST/ PwD candidates. Further, BHU students are also eligible for the national scholarships offered through the NSP portal.
Yes, KIT Varanasi provides good placements to its students. The highest package offered during Kashi Institute of Technology placements 2025 was INR 10.50 LPA. Check the data tabulated below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Students Graduated | 618 |
| Total Offers | 736 |
| Highest Package | INR 10.50 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 75+ |
Yes, SMS varanasi offers a MCom programme. Candidates seeking admission to the course can check out the below table to know the key highlights of the programme:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Three years |
Mode | Full time |
Selection Criteria | SMS Online Entrance Test + PI |
Fee | INR 60,000 |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Varanasi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Varanasi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
IIT BHU Varanasi is consistently ranked among top engineering institutes in India. As of 2025 it was ranked 10th among engineering colleges & 31st overall in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework highlighting its status as premier institution.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Candidates are also eligible for admission on Direct Admission Basis. |
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed class 10th examination with a minimum of 35% marks from a recognised board/Institute. The minimum age is 14 years as on 1st July 2022, i.e. born on or before 01-07-2009. |
| BCA | Candidate must have completed 10+2 with mandatory subjects from a recognised board. |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Varanasi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Varanasi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
No, CUET syllabus is not based on CBSE syllabus as claimed by Education Ministry in Rajya Sabha. The CUET exam is designed to assess the general understandig of the candidate in subjects he/she has opted for. CUET UG is on of the biggest UG entrance exam carnival conducted for admission in cebtral, state, private and deemed universities.
Candidates preparing for CUET UG exam must check the detailed CUET syllabus and CUET question paper to become familiar with the important topics and type of questions asked in the exam.