IT & Software Colleges in Srinagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 20 colleges offering IT & Software in Srinagar. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 7, public / government owned: 6 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of IT & Software. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top IT & Software colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software offers diversified specialisations like Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics and .NET. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 6 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| .NET | 2 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 2 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Databases | 2 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 2 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Programming | 2 Colleges |
| Project Management | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 2 Colleges |
| Java | 2 Colleges |
| Linux | 2 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| CRM | 1 Colleges |
| Android | 1 Colleges |
| Apache Hadoop | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Srinagar. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| JKBOSE 12th | 11 Colleges |
| ISC | 10 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| Kashmir University Admission | 1 Colleges |
There are 20 colleges offering IT & Software in Srinagar. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 7, public / government owned: 6 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of IT & Software. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top IT & Software colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software offers diversified specialisations like Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics and .NET. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 6 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| .NET | 2 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 2 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Databases | 2 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 2 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Programming | 2 Colleges |
| Project Management | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 2 Colleges |
| Java | 2 Colleges |
| Linux | 2 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| CRM | 1 Colleges |
| Android | 1 Colleges |
| Apache Hadoop | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Srinagar. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| JKBOSE 12th | 11 Colleges |
| ISC | 10 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| Kashmir University Admission | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Srinagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Srinagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Amity University Online was established in 2005. With a global community of over 1.6 Lacs learners, Amity Online offers internationally recognised credentials and an industry-aligned curriculum designed to enhance your career prospects.
Amity University Online is a constituent of Amity University that offers online undergraduate, postgraduate and Diploma courses in Management, Commerce, Art & Humanities, Finance, Media & Journalism, Information Technology and Travel & Tourism.
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
As per the NIRF report 2026, 100% placements was recorded during UG 5-year placements 2025. Placement rate recorded in the rest of the courses is mentioned below:
Course | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|
UG 3-year | 98% |
UG 4-year | 48% |
PG 2-year | 40% |
PG 5-year Integrated | 79% |
Determining the "top" path at the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) Srinagar relies upon on character pastimes and profession aspirations. However, based totally on elements like organisation demand, placement success, and school knowledge, a few NIELIT Srinagar courses continuously rank properly: 1. Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE): This programme equips college students with the data and abilties to design, boom, and hold virtual and verbal exchange structures. The IT industry and tech startups simply recruit CSE graduates due to their numerous skillset. Three. Information Technology (IT): This software covers IT infrastructure, community control, cybersecurity, and software improvement. Graduates can paintings as IT directors, network engineers, cybersecurity analysts, and software builders. Four. Animation and Multimedia Technology (AMT): This software trains university college students in three-D animation, motion images, visible effects, and sport development. The hastily developing media and leisure industry offers promising profession opportunities for AMT graduates.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Srinagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Humanities as a stream provides a wide range of courses that can be studied after completing their 12th grade. Pursuing any of these degrees prepares you to understand the various levels of humanities and, as a result, carve out an appropriate job path. Candidates in the humanities can apply for positions in the government sector, such as banking firms, government ministries, legal firms, and political analysts.
Content Writer, Civil Services, Human Resource Manager, Defense Services, Lawyer, Journalist, Counsellor, and Therapist positions are available. As freshers, humanities graduates can expect to earn between INR 2-6 LPA.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Srinagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with Mathematics as compulsory subject from any recognised Board/Council. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 in any stream from a recognised board/council. |