IT & Software Colleges in Kathua - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Colleges in Kathua offer the IT & Software. Out of all the institutions that offer the IT & Software, there is a division of colleges by ownership, public / government: 3.
Location wise
There are 3 colleges in Kathua that offer IT & Software. In Kathua, IT & Software colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the IT & Software in the given Kathua, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a IT & Software in a Kathua. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer IT & Software in Kathua.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| JKBOSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
Colleges in Kathua offer the IT & Software. Out of all the institutions that offer the IT & Software, there is a division of colleges by ownership, public / government: 3.
Location wise
There are 3 colleges in Kathua that offer IT & Software. In Kathua, IT & Software colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the IT & Software in the given Kathua, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a IT & Software in a Kathua. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer IT & Software in Kathua.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| JKBOSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Kathua - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Kathua - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Graduates with a BTech degree in CSE are in high demand across a plethora of work fields, as everything is ruled by computer technology these days and every industry needs strong software applications, network security, and database management systems for effective working. A few top industries recruiting BTech in CSE graduates are given here:
- IT & Software
- Product Development
- E-Commerce and Digital Commerce
- Cloud Computing & AI
- Data Science & Analytics
- Banking and FinTech
- Automotive
- Healthcare
Useful Link: BTech CSE Career Scope
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
Amity University Online was established in 2005. With a global community of over 1.6 Lacs learners, Amity Online offers internationally recognised credentials and an industry-aligned curriculum designed to enhance your career prospects.
Amity University Online is a constituent of Amity University that offers online undergraduate, postgraduate and Diploma courses in Management, Commerce, Art & Humanities, Finance, Media & Journalism, Information Technology and Travel & Tourism.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Kathua - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
Yes, you can apply for the certificate and UG courses offered by Arena Amination Borivali. The courses are offered in various fields such as animation, VFX, web designing, graphic designing, audio/video editing, digital illustrations, etc. Admission to the courses is merit-based. Hence, scores in the last qualifying examination, i.e., Class 12 are taken into consideration. In addition, you must carry the exam pass certificate and another relevant documents during form filling and admission confirmation.
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Candidates must fill out the form for scholarship at Model Institute of Engineering and Technology. Aspirants have to submit all the important scholarship-related documents to complete the application process. Upon successful admission and document verification, MIET provides scholarship amount to eligible students through cheque.
As per the NIRF report 2026, 100% placements was recorded during UG 5-year placements 2025. Placement rate recorded in the rest of the courses is mentioned below:
Course | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|
UG 3-year | 98% |
UG 4-year | 48% |
PG 2-year | 40% |
PG 5-year Integrated | 79% |