Best MCA Colleges in Derabassi 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are 1 colleges that offer MCA in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of MCA, including Derabassi and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for MCA are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Derabassi offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
There are 1 colleges that offer MCA in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of MCA, including Derabassi and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for MCA are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Derabassi offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Derabassi 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Derabassi 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Chandigarh University offers a two-year full-time course of MCA (General). Apart from this, the university also offers MCA in two different specialisations namely, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning and Cloud Computing & DevOps. There are two other courses that are offered in International Tie-up Programme (ITP). These are MCA - ITP (Study in USA) and MCA - Cloud Computing and DevOps (ITP). The previously mentioned courses are taught at the Chandigarh University campus, while in ITP courses, students can study a part of their course in international universities. Scholarships are granted to students on tuition fee based on CUCET scores.
CIET Patiala admissions are open for all courses. Candidates can apply online or download the form. Aspirants must meet eligibility to apply for a course. Candidates are shortlisted based on their merit or entrance exam scores.
Yes, CGC University offers good placements annually for various courses like BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. In 2025, the highest package offered stood at INR 1 Crore per annum. The key highlights of the placement for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package offered | INR 1 Crore per annum |
Average package | INR 6.34 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1005 |
Total students placed | 1361 |
Top recruiters | Deloitte, Amazon, Infosys, IBM, Cognizant, Microsoft |
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Derabassi 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, Rayat Bahra University a good choice to take admission. The university offers courses recognised by the UGC and accredited by NAAC B+ Grade. The university has strong placements records with the highest package offered was INR 1.25 crore per annum.
RBU is popularly know for its BTech and MBA programmes. The courses are guided under the expert faculty members with years of experince. The university has well-equipped infras with modern facilities.
MCA is one of the top courses of LPU. LPU School of Computer Application is ranked among the top four Computer Applications Institutes of North India by NASSCOM. After completion MCA from LPU, students are open to plethora of jobs. Enlisted below are the job profiles available after completing MCA from LPU:
- App Developer
- Database Engineer
- Manual Tester
- Hardware Engineer
- Ethical Hacker
- Business Analyst
Click here to know job scope after MCA
The affiliated colleges are:
Government Colleges: These are government financed colleges.
Private Colleges: These are colleges which are financed by the individuals or organisations.
Considered to be Universities: These are the colleges that are recognized as a university by the government of India.
The college affiliation is provided by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council.
Yes, you can get direct admission in CGC Landran. The college mainly selects students on a merit basis for most of the courses. Students who have completed Class 12/ graduation may apply for UG and PG courses respectively. However, seats are only limited and offered to eligible students only.