Best MCA Colleges in Gurgaon 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are 17 MCA colleges in Gurgaon. Of the total number of colleges offering MCA, split of colleges by ownership is private: 12 & public / government: 4;
Location wise
Gurgaon is home to 17 MCA. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
MCA is offered in varied specializations such as Big Data & Analytics, Networking, Hardware & Security, Cyber Security, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Cloud Computing, AI & Robotics, Programming, Data Analytics, Python . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each MCA specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 3 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Programming | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Python | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to MCA is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for MCA, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GD Goenka Test | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| KREE | 1 Colleges |
There are 17 MCA colleges in Gurgaon. Of the total number of colleges offering MCA, split of colleges by ownership is private: 12 & public / government: 4;
Location wise
Gurgaon is home to 17 MCA. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
MCA is offered in varied specializations such as Big Data & Analytics, Networking, Hardware & Security, Cyber Security, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Cloud Computing, AI & Robotics, Programming, Data Analytics, Python . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each MCA specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 3 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Programming | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Python | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to MCA is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for MCA, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GD Goenka Test | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| KREE | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Gurgaon 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Gurgaon 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are two most popular MCA specializations: Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Machine Learning (ML). They both have comparative high paying job roles and better placements. They are both newer emerging technologies and are in demand.
Yes, entry to MCA course without giving an entrance exam is possible. Many colleges in India offer admission based on marks scored in your undergraduate degree. Check the eligibility criteria on the college's official website before applying.
The better option depends on the career you want.
An MCA degree focuses on software development, applications, and programming. It is a 2 year PG course. MCA leads to a faster entry into the software job market with practical coding skills.
MTech in Computer Science focuses on core computer science, advanced theory, research, and hardware-software integration. It is also a 2 year PG course. His course is a good fit for people looking to go into academia, since it involves deep technical knowledge and high-end research.
Amity University Gurugram is an excellent private university of Gurugram with student reviews from Shiksha reporting:
- Infrastructure: The university offers a calm campus with support for a range of Student-run Clubs & Societies. Further the university campus features other facilities such as a large sports complex, Wi-Fi, Library, etc. While students also report a good hostel environment and 2 mess facilities (Alok Kumar - B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027).
- Placements: Recent placements in the BSc Nursing batch had 100% placements with average packages of INR 3 LPA to INR 5 LPA. While tio recruiters included Medanta, Fortis, Gangaram, and Narayana who also offered summer internships (Shubham - B.Sc. in Nursing - Batch of 2026).
Candidates can also visit the campus for a tour to learn more.
GITM Gurugram is an institution offers academic excellence, robust placements with top recruiters & holistic development through great infrastructure and expert mentorship.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Gurgaon 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Candidates need to complete Class 12 to apply for any of the SGT University UG courses. Aspirants must apply for PG courses after completing graduation. Below is SGT University eligibility criteria for top courses:
Courses | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
BAMS | NEET Qualified Admissions through centralised counselling |
BTech | Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with any one out of Chemistry/ Computer Science/ Electronics/ Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Entrepreneurship with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) |
MBBS | NEET Qualified (UG) |
MBA | Graduation with at least 55% aggregate |
BCA | Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) with English as one of the subjects |
BSc/ BSc (Hons) | Class 12 in relevant subjects |
MDS | Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) from a recognised university/ institute with at least 50% aggregate and 1 year compulsory internship |
Yes, it is worth to pursue BTech from KR Mangalam University. It offers BTech courses across various specialisation in AI & ML, CSE, UI/ UX, Full Stack and others. The university has decent placements with 800 recruiters with the highest package of INR 56.6 LPA.
Yes, direct admission and interview-based selection is available for all the courses offered at WCTM Gurgaon. Besides, JEE, CAT, or GATE are considered for BTech, MBA, or M.Tech respectively. However, it is not mandatory. Aspirants must participate in all the selection rounds to get an admission offer. Shortlisted aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat.
To apply for BCom at GD Goenka University, candidates need to fill the application through the official site. The form is to be filled with the respective documents. This is followed by payment of the application amount. Candidates must check the GD Goenka University eligibility before applying.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Gurgaon 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, presently DPG Degree College is accepting applications for all UG and PG programmes, including MCA. Therefore, as per the eligibility criteria, candidates should complete their bachelor's from a recognised university. Thus, the selection depends on the last qualifying exam performance. Students are requested to apply immediately after the declaration of the graduation results. Therefore, interested students can log on to the official website to finish the application process.
The fees to be payable to Gurugram University is different for different courses. The range of the fee is INR 4k - INR 2.82 lakh. Taking admissions into most popular courses in Gurugram University like MBA and BTech costs INR 2.8 Lacs – INR 5 lakhs for MBA and INR 4.27 Lacs – INR 10.57 lakh for BTech. The mentioned fee is total fees inclusive of tuition, hostel and other fees. For detailed breakup the students can refer the fee section.
Here are a few places where a candidate can check the cutoff for STAREX University 2023 :-
- The official website of STAREX University - On its website, the university typically posts the passing grades for each of its colleges and courses. On the STAREX University website, type in " STAREX University cutoff".
- Newspaper ads - STAREX University and its colleges often publish notifications and cutoffs lists in regional newspapers. You can check local editions.
- STAREX University admission office - Potential applicants can inquire about the cutoff directly from the university admissions office.