Best MCA Colleges in Haryana 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
In India, MCA is offered by 88 colleges in Haryana. Among the total number of colleges offering MCA, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 60, public / government owned: 15 and public private owned: 3.
Location wise
MCA colleges in Haryana are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
MCA in Haryana is offered in diversified specialisations such as Big Data & Analytics, Networking, Hardware & Security, Cyber Security etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 3 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Programming | 2 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
| Python | 1 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to MCA colleges in Haryana. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various MCA colleges in Haryana:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 8 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| KUK Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| GD Goenka Test | 1 Colleges |
| MRNAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| KREE | 1 Colleges |
In India, MCA is offered by 88 colleges in Haryana. Among the total number of colleges offering MCA, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 60, public / government owned: 15 and public private owned: 3.
Location wise
MCA colleges in Haryana are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
MCA in Haryana is offered in diversified specialisations such as Big Data & Analytics, Networking, Hardware & Security, Cyber Security etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 3 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Programming | 2 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
| Python | 1 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to MCA colleges in Haryana. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various MCA colleges in Haryana:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 8 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| KUK Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| GD Goenka Test | 1 Colleges |
| MRNAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| KREE | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Haryana 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Haryana 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are about 200+ best distance MCA colleges in India. Among these, 100+ are private, 20+ are government owned and one is semi-government owned. The top 10 distance MCA Colleges in India are Institute of Distance Education, University of Madras, IGNOU, Institute of Distance and Open Learning University of Mumbai, Andhra University, Yashwantrao Chava Maharashtra Open University and VMOU.
Below mentioned are the best MCA colleges through which aspirants can pursue an online degree in MCA:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Centre for Distance and Online Education, LPU | INR 1.16 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Institute of Open and Distance Learning CU | INR 64,000 | Merit-Based |
| Amrita Ahead Online | INR 1.2 Lacs - INR 2.4 lakh | Karnataka PGCET |
| SASTRA | INR 1.4 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Uttaranchal University | INR 66,000 | Merit-Based |
Please refer to the table below for the best MCA colleges in India that provides low fees and high placement in India:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| Dravidian University | INR 30,000 - INR 37,500 | INR 51.36 LPA |
| Institute of Distance and Open Learning, University of Mumbai | INR 49,330 | INR 15 LPA |
| Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya | INR 4,800 | INR 9.5 LPA |
| A K Choudhary School of Information Technology University of Calcutta | INR 12,000 | INR 9.2 LPA |
| University of Kalyani | INR 40,000 | INR 9 LPA |
There are two most popular MCA specializations: Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Machine Learning (ML). They both have comparative high paying job roles and better placements. They are both newer emerging technologies and are in demand.
Amity University Gurugram is an excellent private university of Gurugram with student reviews from Shiksha reporting:
- Infrastructure: The university offers a calm campus with support for a range of Student-run Clubs & Societies. Further the university campus features other facilities such as a large sports complex, Wi-Fi, Library, etc. While students also report a good hostel environment and 2 mess facilities (Alok Kumar - B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027).
- Placements: Recent placements in the BSc Nursing batch had 100% placements with average packages of INR 3 LPA to INR 5 LPA. While tio recruiters included Medanta, Fortis, Gangaram, and Narayana who also offered summer internships (Shubham - B.Sc. in Nursing - Batch of 2026).
Candidates can also visit the campus for a tour to learn more.
MCA Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Haryana 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, entry to MCA course without giving an entrance exam is possible. Many colleges in India offer admission based on marks scored in your undergraduate degree. Check the eligibility criteria on the college's official website before applying.
The better option depends on the career you want.
An MCA degree focuses on software development, applications, and programming. It is a 2 year PG course. MCA leads to a faster entry into the software job market with practical coding skills.
MTech in Computer Science focuses on core computer science, advanced theory, research, and hardware-software integration. It is also a 2 year PG course. His course is a good fit for people looking to go into academia, since it involves deep technical knowledge and high-end research.
No, students cannot get direct admission at MMDU Mullana. MMDU Mullana admission process 2026 is entrance-based. Students must have valid scores in the JEE Mains, NEET-UG, GATE, MAT, CMAT, NEET-MDS, or in the qualifying examination to get admission.
The overall average placement package recorded during Ganga Institute of Technology and Management placement 2025 was INR 5.5 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Haryana 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Candidates need to complete Class 12 to apply for any of the SGT University UG courses. Aspirants must apply for PG courses after completing graduation. Below is SGT University eligibility criteria for top courses:
Courses | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
BAMS | NEET Qualified Admissions through centralised counselling |
BTech | Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with any one out of Chemistry/ Computer Science/ Electronics/ Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Entrepreneurship with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) |
MBBS | NEET Qualified (UG) |
MBA | Graduation with at least 55% aggregate |
BCA | Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) with English as one of the subjects |
BSc/ BSc (Hons) | Class 12 in relevant subjects |
MDS | Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) from a recognised university/ institute with at least 50% aggregate and 1 year compulsory internship |
No, the university does not offer direct admission. MDU Rohtak admission to a lot of courses is done through entrance exams. The university conducts an entrance exam to shortlist candidates for MA, MBA, LLM, etc. However, for a few non-centralised courses, admission is merit-based. Thus, for these courses, the candidate's scores in the last qualifying examination are considered for selection. Hence, the candidates must prepare well in advance as a lot of students apply for admission to MDU Rohtak but seats are limited.
Yes, it is worth to pursue BTech from KR Mangalam University. It offers BTech courses across various specialisation in AI & ML, CSE, UI/ UX, Full Stack and others. The university has decent placements with 800 recruiters with the highest package of INR 56.6 LPA.
SRM University application process
- Visit the official website.
- Under the 'Admission' tab, click on '2026 Application-Apply Now'.
- Register with the basic details to generate login credentials.
- Log in to fill out the application form.
- Upload the documents and pay the application fee.
- Submit the application form.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Haryana 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Central Haryana University has 8 schools of study through which it offers UG and PG across various specialisations such as Education, Law, Science, Engineering, and others.
The following is a list of top companies who visited the JC Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA in recent placements:
| YMCA University Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Flipkart | Infoedge | Adobe |
| HCL | KPMG | Yamaha |
| India Mart | Maruti Suzuki | Just Dial |
| Amazon | Infosys | Airtel |
Yes, direct admission and interview-based selection is available for all the courses offered at WCTM Gurgaon. Besides, JEE, CAT, or GATE are considered for BTech, MBA, or M.Tech respectively. However, it is not mandatory. Aspirants must participate in all the selection rounds to get an admission offer. Shortlisted aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat.
Yes, students can apply for a new scheme if there existing NIT Kurukshetra scholarship has expired. Such students need to update academic section with their scholarship status before applying.
Yes, you may get direct admission into PIET (Panipat Institute of Technology) for certain courses. The admission criteria of the institute consists of several criteria. For most of the courses, students are selected either on merit or entrance basis. Additionally, students need to participate in state or institute-level counselling as well depending on the course. However, the institute reserves 25% of the sanctioned intake for students applying under the management quota. This is valid for those applying for BTech, BTech LEET, BPharm, Diploma in ME, Diploma in ME (LEET), DPharm, etc.
MCA Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Haryana 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Faculty of Computer Applications, Manav Rachna:
The Faculty of Computer Applications at Manav Rachna is known for its experienced faculty and research-focused approach.
It provides a strong mentoring and counseling system, creating a conducive environment for students
The MCA programme at Manav Rachna is one of their most popular professional courses
The university is good for its infrastructure, academics, placements, and value for money.
Amity University, Gurugram:
Amity University, Gurugram, has received mixed reviews from students.
students have praised the infrastructure, faculty, and campus life.
The university has received a rating of 7.7 out of 10 overall, with specific ratings for academics (7.9/10), faculty (7.5/10), infrastructure (8.4/10), and placements (7.1/10).
To apply for BCom at GD Goenka University, candidates need to fill the application through the official site. The form is to be filled with the respective documents. This is followed by payment of the application amount. Candidates must check the GD Goenka University eligibility before applying.
Yes, presently DPG Degree College is accepting applications for all UG and PG programmes, including MCA. Therefore, as per the eligibility criteria, candidates should complete their bachelor's from a recognised university. Thus, the selection depends on the last qualifying exam performance. Students are requested to apply immediately after the declaration of the graduation results. Therefore, interested students can log on to the official website to finish the application process.
Kurukshetra University offers admission based on merit or entrance exam scores of the aspirants. The university conducts an entrance test for admission in specific UG and PG programmes. Applicants can get direct admission based on merit for non-entrance exam courses.