Best MCA Colleges in Sonepat 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are 6 colleges offering MCA in Sonepat. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 6.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of MCA. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top MCA colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
MCA offers diversified specialisations like Software Development and Fullstack Development. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each MCA specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
NIMCET is the most popular exam accepted by MCA in Sonepat. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NIMCET | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
There are 6 colleges offering MCA in Sonepat. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 6.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of MCA. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top MCA colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
MCA offers diversified specialisations like Software Development and Fullstack Development. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each MCA specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
NIMCET is the most popular exam accepted by MCA in Sonepat. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NIMCET | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Sonepat 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
MCA Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Sonepat 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
MCA Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Sonepat 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, Amity Gurugram provides direct admission to candidates fufiling the below-mentioned criteria:
- Candidates must pass Class 12 (CBSE/ ISC/ State Boards) with at least 80% aggregate for direct admission to UG courses. Aspirants eligible for direct admission get exemption from the entrance exam. Selection will be only on the basis of Amity Application Form
- Aspirants with at least 70 percentile in CAT/ MAT exam are eligible for direct admission to MBA course. Such candidates are exempted from entrance test and can directly come for GDPI round.
- Direct Admission will be offered to BA LLB, B.A. LL.B. (Hons), B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons) and BCom LL.B. (Hons) based on CLAT score of 90 and above, subject to meeting the Minimum Eligibility Criteria prescribed for the programme.
NOTE: 1. Direct Admission based on Class 12% is not applicable for the programmes of Architecture / Design / Education/ Fine Arts / Fashion / Law and Physical Education.
2. Direct Admission is not applicable for Post Graduate programs
Maharishi Markandeshwar University Mullana admission cycle vary for different courses. The admissions start after the release of the class 12 and competitive exams like NEET, JEE, etc. results. The admission cycles for different courses follow different timelines. All the information of the admission process is updated on the college page.
NEET MDS is a computer-based exam of three hours duration with two time-bound sections. Part A was for 75 minutes and had 100 questions. Part B had 140 questions to be solved in105 minutes. The timing of the exam was 2 PM to 5 PM. There were a total of 240 objective-type multiple-choice questions (MCQs) from the NEET MDS syllabus. Each question has four marks and there will be negative marking of one mark for each wrong answer. The following table brings the overview and structure of the NEET MDS exam pattern.
| NEET MDS Pattern 2025 | |
|---|---|
| Mode of the examination | Online |
| Medium of the examination | English only |
| Duration of the examination | 3 hours |
| Type of questions | Objective type |
| Total number of questions | 240 |
| Negative marking | 25% negative marking for incorrect answers |
The NEET MDS 2025 exam pattern has been revised from last year.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Sonepat 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
No, the university does not offer direct admission. MDU Rohtak admission to a lot of courses is done through entrance exams. The university conducts an entrance exam to shortlist candidates for MA, MBA, LLM, etc. However, for a few non-centralised courses, admission is merit-based. Thus, for these courses, the candidate's scores in the last qualifying examination are considered for selection. Hence, the candidates must prepare well in advance as a lot of students apply for admission to MDU Rohtak but seats are limited.
According to the latest reports, the KR Mangalam University highest package offered during the 2024 placement drive stood at INR 56.6 LPA. The same is tabulated below:
Particulars | Highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 56.6 LPA |
The Central University of Haryana open counselling process begin after the releasing of CUET UG results on the official website of CUET. After the result declaration, the counselling is solely conducted by the university itself. To proceed for counselling process, candidates are required to fill an online application form on the online admission protal of CUH. To apply for the CUH open counselling process, candidates can follow the step mentioned below:
- Visit the official online admission portal of CUH (cuhcuet.samarth.edu.in/).
- Use CUET application number, and other details along with email ID and a password to open the application form.
- Fill the form with all the relevant information and complete the application form after uploading the necessary documents along with the CUET UG result in the prescribed format.
For the detailed Central University of Haryana CUET UG counselling process, click here.
NIT Kurukshetra BTech admission is based on the entrance exam. Candidates who want admission must first meet the basic criteria for eligibility and then take the entrance exam. NIT Kurukshetra BTech admissions are based on JEE Main scores, followed by JoSAA counselling. Candidates must secure a 90% or above percentile to get admission to BTech courses offered by NIT Kurukshetra. The basic eligibility criteria to get admission to NIT Kurukshetra is to pass Class 12 with a 75% aggregate in Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry or Biology or Biotechnology or Technical Vocational Subject.