Best MCA Colleges in Madhya Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The colleges in the location that offer the MCA are 148. Colleges can be classified into 104 private owned, 20 public / government owned and 5 public private owned in the Madhya Pradesh.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of MCA, including Madhya Pradesh and others. The top MCA colleges in Madhya Pradesh are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Madhya Pradesh that offer MCA are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 5 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 3 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Data Visualization | 1 Colleges |
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MCA accepts in Madhya Pradesh is MPPET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MPPET | 19 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 2 Colleges |
| ITM NEST | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| SEE | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the MCA are 148. Colleges can be classified into 104 private owned, 20 public / government owned and 5 public private owned in the Madhya Pradesh.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of MCA, including Madhya Pradesh and others. The top MCA colleges in Madhya Pradesh are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Madhya Pradesh that offer MCA are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 5 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 3 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Data Visualization | 1 Colleges |
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MCA accepts in Madhya Pradesh is MPPET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MPPET | 19 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 2 Colleges |
| ITM NEST | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| SEE | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Madhya Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Madhya Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are about 200+ best distance MCA colleges in India. Among these, 100+ are private, 20+ are government owned and one is semi-government owned. The top 10 distance MCA Colleges in India are Institute of Distance Education, University of Madras, IGNOU, Institute of Distance and Open Learning University of Mumbai, Andhra University, Yashwantrao Chava Maharashtra Open University and VMOU.
Below mentioned are the best MCA colleges through which aspirants can pursue an online degree in MCA:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Centre for Distance and Online Education, LPU | INR 1.16 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Institute of Open and Distance Learning CU | INR 64,000 | Merit-Based |
| Amrita Ahead Online | INR 1.2 Lacs - INR 2.4 lakh | Karnataka PGCET |
| SASTRA | INR 1.4 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Uttaranchal University | INR 66,000 | Merit-Based |
Please refer to the table below for the best MCA colleges in India that provides low fees and high placement in India:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| Dravidian University | INR 30,000 - INR 37,500 | INR 51.36 LPA |
| Institute of Distance and Open Learning, University of Mumbai | INR 49,330 | INR 15 LPA |
| Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya | INR 4,800 | INR 9.5 LPA |
| A K Choudhary School of Information Technology University of Calcutta | INR 12,000 | INR 9.2 LPA |
| University of Kalyani | INR 40,000 | INR 9 LPA |
There are two most popular MCA specializations: Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Machine Learning (ML). They both have comparative high paying job roles and better placements. They are both newer emerging technologies and are in demand.
At present, the Prestige Institute of Management and Research (PIMR), Gwalior, has not specified any application deadline for MCA admission for 2025. Still, based on the eligibility and selection criteria, applicants must shortlisted as per their most recent qualifying examination scores. It can be understood that the institute will finalise the admission and seat allocation process after the graduation results are declared by any recognised university. Therefore, applicants are expected to apply well before the deadlines so that they do not miss any.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Madhya Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, entry to MCA course without giving an entrance exam is possible. Many colleges in India offer admission based on marks scored in your undergraduate degree. Check the eligibility criteria on the college's official website before applying.
The better option depends on the career you want.
An MCA degree focuses on software development, applications, and programming. It is a 2 year PG course. MCA leads to a faster entry into the software job market with practical coding skills.
MTech in Computer Science focuses on core computer science, advanced theory, research, and hardware-software integration. It is also a 2 year PG course. His course is a good fit for people looking to go into academia, since it involves deep technical knowledge and high-end research.
JLU Bhopal maintains a good network of recruits that help in on-campus placements. Some of the renowned companies that participated in JLU Bhopal placements over the past few years are tabulated below:
JLU Bhopal Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
HCL | Infosys |
Airtel | Qualcomm |
Amazon | Deloitte |
Sage University Indore offers decent placements annually course like BTech MBA, MCA and BDes etc. The highest package offered during the recent Sage University Indore placements stood at INR 1.5 Cr per annum whereas the average salary was INR 10 LPA. Property Pistol, Intellipaat, LG, Cognizant, Amazon, Wipro, TCS were among the top recruiters.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Madhya Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The university provides close to 100% placements for a lot of its programmes. The placement rate recorded in Amity Business School Gwalior, Amity Law School and Amity School of Communication during the placement drive 2025 was 100%. In ASET and Pharmacy Institute, the placement rate in 2025 was 98.6% and 83.33%.
IPS Academy Indore courses are offered at certificate, UG, PG Diploma, PG and doctoral level. Some of the popular UG courses are BTech, BA LLB (Hons), BBA LLB (Hons), BDesign etc. Similarly, some of the popular PG courses are MBA, MSc, LLB (Hons), MCA etc.
Yes, LNCT University provides direct admissions to students. Following are the admission guidelines:
- Managament quota: Students can apply for Management Quota seats for direct admissions.
- Merit based admissions: Students can apply for courses such as BCA, BBA, etc. for direct merit based admissions.
- Lateral entry: Any student having Diploma can apply for direct admission to the 2nd year subject to meeting the eligibility criteria set by the university.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Madhya Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Medicaps University admission process is given below:
- Students must meet the eligibility.
- Fill the application form.
- The university shortlists students based on past academic performance and entrance exam scores. The final selection is based on merit, MU-SAT and MU-LAT.
- To confirm admission, students must pay fees.
The key highlights of VIT Bhopal placements over the past two years are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2025 | Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 51 LPA | INR 70 LPA |
Students placed with 50 LPA package | 2 | 2 |
Overall students placed | 1350+ | 1500+ |
Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus more than 20 departments of the University offering a range of courses in fields like Engineering, Sciences, Humanities, Managements, Pharmacy, etc. Below are some of the departments of Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus:
| Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus Departments | ||
|---|---|---|
| School of Biochemistry | School of Chemical Sciences | School of Commerce |
| School of Instrumentation | School of Life Sciences | School of Law |
| School of Economics | School of Pharmacy | School of Physics |
SAGE University Bhopal offers good placements for courses like MBA, M.Tech and BTech, etc. More than 400 recruiters participated in the placement process and placed students in various job profiles. Highest and average package offered in recent past was INR 30 LPA and 4.20 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Madhya Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
NIT Bhopal accepts NIMCET scores, followed by NIMCET counselling for admission to the MCA course. NIT Bhopal NIMCET cutoff 2023 was concluded after Round 4 of the Seat Allotment List. As per the NIT Bhopal cutoff 2023, the Round 1 and the Last Round closing rank for the MCA course was 347 and 149, respectively for the General All India category candidates. So candidates seeking admission to the NIT Bhopal MCA course must secure a rank close to the ranks mentioned here.
For other than the General category, refer to the table given below to check out the NIMCET Last Round closing rank for the MSc course:
| ST | SC | OBC |
|---|---|---|
| 8108 | 2375 | 456 |
To get admission at DAVV, students must meet the eligibility and selection requirement. The application process is conducted online. For offline availability, students must check with the admission desk. DAVV admission 2026 is both entrance-based and merit-based. The accepted exam is CUET UG for UG courses, CUET PG for PG courses, JEE Main for BTEch, CMAT for MBA, etc. For BA, BBA, and BCom courses, admission is merit-based. To confirm admission in preferred courses, students must pay fees.
Yes, Oriental University applications can be submitted online for UG & PG programmes. Students have to go to the official site of the university and fill up the form. To complete the process, students have to submit fees + documents. The form has to be given before the last date of admission.
Yes, SGSITS Indore is a government autonomous engineering institute in Madhya Pradesh, recognised by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) for its engineering education.