Best MCA Colleges in Nizamabad 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are 3 colleges that offer MCA in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, public private: 1 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of MCA, including Nizamabad and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for MCA are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Nizamabad offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MCA accepts in Nizamabad is TSICET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TSICET | 3 Colleges |
There are 3 colleges that offer MCA in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, public private: 1 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of MCA, including Nizamabad and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for MCA are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Nizamabad offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MCA accepts in Nizamabad is TSICET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TSICET | 3 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Nizamabad 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Nizamabad 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
MCA placements at TU - Telangana University
- MCA Program at TU: Telangana University offers a Master of Computer Applications (MCA) programme with a duration of three years, divided into six semesters. The eligibility criteria for the MCA programme include a recognised Bachelor's Degree in BCA, Computer Science Engineering, or its equivalent degree in B.Sc, B.Com, or B.A.
- Placement Eligibility: students become eligible for campus placements from the 3rd semester of the MCA programme at TU.
No, it is not difficult to get admission in Nizam College. For UG course admission candidate has to register on DOST portal before due date. The seat is allotted on the basis of merit. For PG courses, candidate has to appear in TG CPGET (except for MBA and MCA) conducted by Kakatiya University. The seat is allotted through counselling organized by same body. ICET is for MBA and MCA.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Nizamabad 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The list of top recruiters that visited the UOH campus in 2025 and recent past is presented below:
UoH Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
GE Digital | One Convergence |
Marvell | TechSophy |
Samsung semiconductors | Zentree Labs |
CRISIL | TCS |
Quadratyx | Deloitte |
Teradata | ICICI Bank |
Federal Bank | S&P Global |
CBIT is located in a convenient location in Hyderabad and can be accessed via different modes of transportation. Students can arrive at the Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad and take a short 30-minute drive to reach the institute campus. Alternatively, students can arrive at the Hyderabad Junction railway station, and take a 45-minute drive to reach the campus of Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology.
Osmania University has a decent record of placements for courses like BTech, MTech, MCA, etc. The highest and average package secured by Engineering students during Osmania University placement 2025 was INR 45 LPA and INR 10 LPA. More than 200 companies participated during the placement session and presented over 370 jobs to College of Engineering batch 2025.
Yes, the National Institute of Technology Warangal offers a two-year full-time MCA course at the postgraduate level. Candidates seeking admission to this course must visit the institute's official website to apply online. NIT Warangal admissions to the MCA course is completely entrance-based.
Anurag University is a private institute approved by AICTE and PCI. Below are the reasons to choose Anurag University Hyderabad:
- Ranking: As per the NIRF 2025, Anurag University HYD is ranked 72 under Pharmacy category.
- Placements: Anurag University placements top recruiters include PWC, Amazon, JP Morgan Chase & Co., Microsoft, etc.
- Scholarships: Anurag University Hyderabad gives scholarships to the merotious students based on their rank in AnuragCET.