Best MCA Colleges in Telangana 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
In India, MCA is offered by 149 colleges in Telangana. Among the total number of colleges offering MCA, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 67, public / government owned: 16 and public private owned: 3.
Location wise
MCA colleges in Telangana are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
MCA in Telangana is offered in diversified specialisations such as Databases, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Data Science etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| Data Science | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to MCA colleges in Telangana. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various MCA colleges in Telanga
In India, MCA is offered by 149 colleges in Telangana. Among the total number of colleges offering MCA, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 67, public / government owned: 16 and public private owned: 3.
Location wise
MCA colleges in Telangana are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
MCA in Telangana is offered in diversified specialisations such as Databases, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Data Science etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| Data Science | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to MCA colleges in Telangana. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various MCA colleges in Telangana:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TSICET | 127 Colleges |
| APICET | 2 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Telangana 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Telangana 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are about 200+ best distance MCA colleges in India. Among these, 100+ are private, 20+ are government owned and one is semi-government owned. The top 10 distance MCA Colleges in India are Institute of Distance Education, University of Madras, IGNOU, Institute of Distance and Open Learning University of Mumbai, Andhra University, Yashwantrao Chava Maharashtra Open University and VMOU.
Below mentioned are the best MCA colleges through which aspirants can pursue an online degree in MCA:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Centre for Distance and Online Education, LPU | INR 1.16 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Institute of Open and Distance Learning CU | INR 64,000 | Merit-Based |
| Amrita Ahead Online | INR 1.2 Lacs - INR 2.4 lakh | Karnataka PGCET |
| SASTRA | INR 1.4 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Uttaranchal University | INR 66,000 | Merit-Based |
Please refer to the table below for the best MCA colleges in India that provides low fees and high placement in India:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| Dravidian University | INR 30,000 - INR 37,500 | INR 51.36 LPA |
| Institute of Distance and Open Learning, University of Mumbai | INR 49,330 | INR 15 LPA |
| Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya | INR 4,800 | INR 9.5 LPA |
| A K Choudhary School of Information Technology University of Calcutta | INR 12,000 | INR 9.2 LPA |
| University of Kalyani | INR 40,000 | INR 9 LPA |
There are two most popular MCA specializations: Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Machine Learning (ML). They both have comparative high paying job roles and better placements. They are both newer emerging technologies and are in demand.
No, it is not difficult to get admission in Nizam College. For UG course admission candidate has to register on DOST portal before due date. The seat is allotted on the basis of merit. For PG courses, candidate has to appear in TG CPGET (except for MBA and MCA) conducted by Kakatiya University. The seat is allotted through counselling organized by same body. ICET is for MBA and MCA.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Telangana 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, entry to MCA course without giving an entrance exam is possible. Many colleges in India offer admission based on marks scored in your undergraduate degree. Check the eligibility criteria on the college's official website before applying.
The better option depends on the career you want.
An MCA degree focuses on software development, applications, and programming. It is a 2 year PG course. MCA leads to a faster entry into the software job market with practical coding skills.
MTech in Computer Science focuses on core computer science, advanced theory, research, and hardware-software integration. It is also a 2 year PG course. His course is a good fit for people looking to go into academia, since it involves deep technical knowledge and high-end research.
Placement percentage for batch 2025 at University of Hyderabad is yet to be released. More than 180 recruiters visited the campus and placed 550 students of batch 2025. Highest package was grabbed by MTech CS students which stood at INR 46 LPA.
CBIT is located in a convenient location in Hyderabad and can be accessed via different modes of transportation. Students can arrive at the Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad and take a short 30-minute drive to reach the institute campus. Alternatively, students can arrive at the Hyderabad Junction railway station, and take a 45-minute drive to reach the campus of Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology.
Osmania University provides free shuttle services for girl hostelers. This helps female students travel from their hostels to the university's colleges. It also has a fleet of buses (air-conditioned and non-AC) to make travel across the large OU campus more convenient for students.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Telangana 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, the National Institute of Technology Warangal offers a two-year full-time MCA course at the postgraduate level. Candidates seeking admission to this course must visit the institute's official website to apply online. NIT Warangal admissions to the MCA course is completely entrance-based.
Anurag University is a private institute approved by AICTE and PCI. Below are the reasons to choose Anurag University Hyderabad:
- Ranking: As per the NIRF 2025, Anurag University HYD is ranked 72 under Pharmacy category.
- Placements: Anurag University placements top recruiters include PWC, Amazon, JP Morgan Chase & Co., Microsoft, etc.
- Scholarships: Anurag University Hyderabad gives scholarships to the merotious students based on their rank in AnuragCET.
Osmania University offers seat to only 60 students . MCA is a 2 years course at PG level. To get admitted at Omania university to pursue Masters in computer application, applicants must meet criteria of 50% in graduation. If you are a general and BC candidate you also have to qualify TSICET and other entrance examinations.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed Diploma in the relevant field of Engineering from a recognised university. Candidate having B.Sc. degree with mathematics as one of the subject can also apply to this course. |
| MCA | Candidate must have passed the qualifying examination with Mathematics at 10+2 level or at Graduation level. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidate must have completed B.E./B.Tech./AMIE in Electrical Engg. (or) equivalent from a UGC recognised University/ Institute. Preference will be given to GATE qualified candidates over TS PGECET qualified candidates. Candidate must have secured 50% marks in group subjects taken together in the qualifying examination (45% for reserved category). |
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Telangana 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are different courses offered at VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology from undergraduate and postgraduate. The institute has 15 departments of which Computer Science and Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering and more
Currently at undergraduate level, the institute has 8 programs for B.Tech in disciplines such as Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering among others. The institute also provides 10 Masters of Technology programs in various fields such as computer Science and engineering, electronics and communication engineering and mechanical engineering. Moreover, the institute provides a minor degree in different fields of study.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Telangana 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Maulana Azad National Urdu University for B.Tech in terms of placements for MCA is satisfactory. The average package for B.Tech in terms of placements for MCA is INR 3.80 LPA.
Maulana Azad National Urdu University (MANUU) placement report 2023 is not released. Nevertheless, according to MANUU Engineering NIRF report 2023, the median package offered during MANUU BTech and MTech placements 2022 stood at INR 4.00 LPA and INR 7.00 LPA, respectively. Apart from this, 52 students were placed out of 66 students during MANUU BTech placements 2022.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Telangana 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The SR University cutoff may only be available to the students who appeared for the entrance exam using their registered login ID and password. SR University TS EAMCET cutoff is generally not released on public platform.