Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are approximately 240 colleges across Uttar Pradesh offering MCA courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 175, public / government: 30 and public private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh is to MCA colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Networking, Hardware & Security, AI & Robotics and Cloud Computing are the various speciliasations offered by MCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 15 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 7 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 6 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 6 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by MCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 115 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 47 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 7 Colleges |
| MAT | 4 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| GPAT | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 2 Colleges |
| NTA | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SUAT | 1 Colleges |
| AMU Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| Christ University Entrance Test CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BIT MCA Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 240 colleges across Uttar Pradesh offering MCA courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 175, public / government: 30 and public private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh is to MCA colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Networking, Hardware & Security, AI & Robotics and Cloud Computing are the various speciliasations offered by MCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 15 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 7 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 6 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 6 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by MCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 115 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 47 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 7 Colleges |
| MAT | 4 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| GPAT | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 2 Colleges |
| NTA | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SUAT | 1 Colleges |
| AMU Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| Christ University Entrance Test CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BIT MCA Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are about 200+ best distance MCA colleges in India. Among these, 100+ are private, 20+ are government owned and one is semi-government owned. The top 10 distance MCA Colleges in India are Institute of Distance Education, University of Madras, IGNOU, Institute of Distance and Open Learning University of Mumbai, Andhra University, Yashwantrao Chava Maharashtra Open University and VMOU.
Below mentioned are the best MCA colleges through which aspirants can pursue an online degree in MCA:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Centre for Distance and Online Education, LPU | INR 1.16 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Institute of Open and Distance Learning CU | INR 64,000 | Merit-Based |
| Amrita Ahead Online | INR 1.2 Lacs - INR 2.4 lakh | Karnataka PGCET |
| SASTRA | INR 1.4 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Uttaranchal University | INR 66,000 | Merit-Based |
Please refer to the table below for the best MCA colleges in India that provides low fees and high placement in India:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| Dravidian University | INR 30,000 - INR 37,500 | INR 51.36 LPA |
| Institute of Distance and Open Learning, University of Mumbai | INR 49,330 | INR 15 LPA |
| Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya | INR 4,800 | INR 9.5 LPA |
| A K Choudhary School of Information Technology University of Calcutta | INR 12,000 | INR 9.2 LPA |
| University of Kalyani | INR 40,000 | INR 9 LPA |
Overall, in India, with the IT sector booming, MCA has proven to be a decent choice for people who don't want tech-heavy degrees like B.Tech. and M.Tech. You have options like Software Developer, Programmer, IT Support Engineer, Data Analyst. Now, talking of countries abroad, like the USA, Canada, the UK, Australia, and Germany, offer Courses like MSc Computer Science, which is closely related to an MCA abroad. You can go for these courses for a good career trajectory in IT but please note that you might need additional qualifications like language proficiency.
Read more on -
While applying for MCA course at Galgotias University, candidates must upload a set of documents as their identity and educational proof. Check out the list of important documents required during filling the Galgotias University application form for MCA course:
- Class 10 marksheet and passing certificate
- Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
- UG degree marksheet
- Migration certificate/ transfer certificate
- Gap year affidavit, if applicable
- Character certificate
- Medical fitness certificate (original)
- Four passport-size photographs
- Entrance exam score/ rank card (If applicable)
- Aadhaar card (mandatory)
- Admission offer letter
- Caste certificate (In case of SC/ ST/ OBC)
- Gap certificate (If applicable)
- Certificate (s) for sports quota admission (If applicable)
- Certificate of Armed Category (If applicable)
- Certificate of Differently-Abled (If applicable)
- Alumni consent letter
- Undertaking of discipline & conduct rule
- Anti-ragging affidavits online (two nos)
- AIU Equivalence Certificate: required from students holding foreign certificate/ diploma/ degree against the last qualification
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Yes people often pair BCA and MCA to land well-paying IT roles like Data Scientists, AI/ML Engineers, Full-Stack Developers, Cloud Architects, and Cybersecurity Specialists. Just make sure you have relevant skills and an impressive resume. Though people often go for job right after BCA but good companies often prefer Masters like MCA in order to offer higher roles and better packages.
Read more on -
If you aspire to apply software technology to solve - mathematical, computational, communications/networking, and commercial problems then this degree might be just the right choice for you. MCA gives you opportunities to work in IT roles in the booming tech industry in areas like AI, Data Science and Networking.
Read more on -
MCA is one of the highly opted course of Amity Lucknow. Students in the final year of the course are offered placement opportunities. During Amity University Lucknow placements 2022, the median package offered to UG three-year course was INR 3.70 LPA. The top recruiters of Amity University Lucknow during the past years included HCL, Airtel, TCS, Infosys, Amazon, Deloitte, Wipro, etc. After completing MCA, students are open to below mentioned job profiles:
- App Developer
- Business Analyst
- Data Base Engineer
- Manual Tester
- Web Designer, etc.
Yes, Integral University offers good placements for courses like BTech, BPharma, MBA, etc. Check out the overall highlights of Integral University placements for the overall Class of 2025 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 26 LPA |
Total recruiters | 225+ |
Total offers | 1200+ |
Top recruiters | Amazon, Infosys, Flipkart, IBM |
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The objective of offering DBMS subject is make students skilled in data models and database languages. Students learn how network models work. They learn about data fragmentation and replication. The focus is on building theory as well as practical skills.
Candidates had to follow the method given below to fill the CUET PG 2026 application form.
- Visit the exam portal
- Read the instructions and select the agreement checkbox, followed by clicking on the tab Click Here to Proceed
- Enter personal details
- Choose password and security question and enter captcha
- Log in with the credentials to complete the application process
- Complete the CUET PG 2026 application form by entering the information related to personal details, paper selection, exam cities and educational details
- Upload photograph and signature
- Upload realtime photograph captured through web camera
- Pay the application fee through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking or UPI.
After this, the application confirmation page will be generated, which has to be downloaded and printed.
The document should be saved till the admission process is completed. Applicants are also provided with an application correction facility to make necessary changes to the form.
Amity University has released the placement details for its School of Engineering and Technology batch 2025. Over 110 companies visited the campus during the 2025 drive. The highest package was recorded at INR 35.9 LPA and the average salary stood at INR 9.6 LPA. Further, the median salary offered by companies was INR 6 LPA. Amity placements 2024-25 recorded 3 companies offering international placements.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Below is the list of documents that are required by the participating universities from the CUET PG 2026 selected candidates to bring for the CUET PG 2026 Counselling process.
- CUET PG 2026 Admission Form
- Class 10 mark sheet
- Class 12 mark sheet
- Bachelor's degree mark sheet and pass certificate
- CUET 2026 scorecard
- CUET 2026 admit card
- Category certificate if applicable
University of Lucknow conducts the UGPET for admission to the BCA course. The final selection is based on the entrance exam score, followed by an off-campus online counselling process. Candidates must register for candidature based on the merit declaration. Candidates must qualify the eligibility criteria to confirm the candidature and for confirmed admission.
In order to get admission at BBAU, aspirants need to meet the last educational qualification. The selection criteria for every course is through CUET. The selection criteria for various courses at the university, the students need to have a valid score of CUET-UG and CUET-PG. Students can check the table below to know the common eligibility and selection criteria for a few of the top courses offered at BBAU Lucknow:
Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
MBA | Graduation with 50% aggregate (45% for ST/SC/PwD) |
BBA | Class 12 with 50% aggregate (45% for ST/SC/PwD) |
BA | Class 12 with 50% aggregate (45% for ST/SC/PwD) |
BSc | Class 12 with 50% aggregate (45% for ST/SC/PwD) PCB should be a compulsory subject |
BTech | Class 12 with 50% aggregate (45% for ST/SC/PwD) PCM should be a compulsory subject |
Banaras Hindu University has not released the placements report 2023 as of now. Some of the key highlights for BHU placements 2023 as per media reports (overall) are presented in the following table:
Particulars | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 1.2 crores per annum |
Average package | INR 23.13 LPA |
No. of companies visited | 308 |
No. of offers | 1,000+ |
Popluar Recruiters | Reliance, Adobe, Swiggy, Vedanta, Dell, Paytm |
Read more: BHU Placements 2023
MCA Applications open till May 15, 2026. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
CUCET 2026 Phase 1 exam has started. The authorities are conducting CUCET 2026 as an online, remote-proctored test until May 16, 2026. All registered candidates will have to register and attempt the examination to be qualified for admission into the courses offered by the institute. CUCET 2026 Phase 2 dates will be announced soon.
NIU University is approved by UGC (University Grants Commission), the Council of Architecture, the Indian Association of Physiotherapists, the Indian Nursing Council, the National Medical Commission, BCI (Bar Council of India), NCTE, IIC, and AIU (Association of Indian Universities). Hence, the Noida International University degree is valid. Noida International University was established in 2010 and is sponsored by the Maruti Educational Trust. The university is considered one of the best universities in India.
- BA LLB (Hons.) / LLM
- Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)
- Bachelor of Business Administration (BB
- Law
- Commerce
- Mass Communication and Arts/Humanities
- Science
- Hotel Management (BHM)
- Master of Business Administration (MBA)
The score requirement is different for different MNNIT Allahabad courses. Candidates need to qualify a minimum of Class 12 for UG and graduation for PG programmes. Below is eligibility criteria for top MNNIT Allahabad courses:
Popular Courses | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry/ Biology/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational Subject from a recognised board with at least 75% aggregate |
| MCA | BCA/ BSc (Hons)/ BSc/ BIT with at least 60% marks or score 6.5 CGPA aggregate (candidates belonging to SC/ST category need to obtain at least 55% marks or score 6.0 CGPA ) |
| MTech | Graduate in relevant subjects with 60% |
| MBA (Full-time) | Bachelor's degree with at least 60% aggregate or CPI 6.5 (55% aggregate or CPI 6.0 for SC/ ST/ DA) |
| MSc | BSc in relevant discipline with at 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST) |