Best MCA Colleges in Rajasthan 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
India is home to many MCA colleges. There are 113 MCA colleges. These 113 colleges can be classified into 86 private owned, 14 public / government owned and 2 public private owned.
Location wise
Rajasthan is home to many MCA colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh having maximum no. of MCA colleges. Refer to the table below Rajasthan offering MCA colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Networking, Hardware & Security is the most popular specialisations followed by Cyber Security in Rajasthan. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 10 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 9 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 8 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 6 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 2 Colleges |
| Software Development | 2 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 2 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| DevOps | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
NIMCET is the most popular exam accepted by MCA colleges in Rajasthan. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of MCA colleges in Rajasthan.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NIMCET | 20 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| URATPG | 4 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| IEMJEE | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| NIMSEE | 1 Colleges |
| Jaipur National University Combined Entrance Test | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| SGVUEE | 1 Colleges |
| VGUCET | 1 Colleges |
India is home to many MCA colleges. There are 113 MCA colleges. These 113 colleges can be classified into 86 private owned, 14 public / government owned and 2 public private owned.
Location wise
Rajasthan is home to many MCA colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh having maximum no. of MCA colleges. Refer to the table below Rajasthan offering MCA colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Networking, Hardware & Security is the most popular specialisations followed by Cyber Security in Rajasthan. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 10 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 9 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 8 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 6 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 2 Colleges |
| Software Development | 2 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 2 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| DevOps | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
NIMCET is the most popular exam accepted by MCA colleges in Rajasthan. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of MCA colleges in Rajasthan.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NIMCET | 20 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| URATPG | 4 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| IEMJEE | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| NIMSEE | 1 Colleges |
| Jaipur National University Combined Entrance Test | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| SGVUEE | 1 Colleges |
| VGUCET | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Rajasthan 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Rajasthan 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are about 200+ best distance MCA colleges in India. Among these, 100+ are private, 20+ are government owned and one is semi-government owned. The top 10 distance MCA Colleges in India are Institute of Distance Education, University of Madras, IGNOU, Institute of Distance and Open Learning University of Mumbai, Andhra University, Yashwantrao Chava Maharashtra Open University and VMOU.
Below mentioned are the best MCA colleges through which aspirants can pursue an online degree in MCA:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Centre for Distance and Online Education, LPU | INR 1.16 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Institute of Open and Distance Learning CU | INR 64,000 | Merit-Based |
| Amrita Ahead Online | INR 1.2 Lacs - INR 2.4 lakh | Karnataka PGCET |
| SASTRA | INR 1.4 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Uttaranchal University | INR 66,000 | Merit-Based |
Please refer to the table below for the best MCA colleges in India that provides low fees and high placement in India:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| Dravidian University | INR 30,000 - INR 37,500 | INR 51.36 LPA |
| Institute of Distance and Open Learning, University of Mumbai | INR 49,330 | INR 15 LPA |
| Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya | INR 4,800 | INR 9.5 LPA |
| A K Choudhary School of Information Technology University of Calcutta | INR 12,000 | INR 9.2 LPA |
| University of Kalyani | INR 40,000 | INR 9 LPA |
There are two most popular MCA specializations: Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Machine Learning (ML). They both have comparative high paying job roles and better placements. They are both newer emerging technologies and are in demand.
The total tuition fees for MCA is INR 1.3 lakh - INR 1.4 lakh at S.S. Jain Subodh PG College. Aspirants are shortlisted for admission in MCA via RMCAAP. Selected candidates have to pay the course fees to confirm their seat in the college.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Rajasthan 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, entry to MCA course without giving an entrance exam is possible. Many colleges in India offer admission based on marks scored in your undergraduate degree. Check the eligibility criteria on the college's official website before applying.
The better option depends on the career you want.
An MCA degree focuses on software development, applications, and programming. It is a 2 year PG course. MCA leads to a faster entry into the software job market with practical coding skills.
MTech in Computer Science focuses on core computer science, advanced theory, research, and hardware-software integration. It is also a 2 year PG course. His course is a good fit for people looking to go into academia, since it involves deep technical knowledge and high-end research.
The highest package offered during UEM Jaipur placements 2025 was INR 22.6 LPA. In 2024, the highest package offered was INR 72 LPA.
Jaipur National University is a self-financed private university recognised by the University Grant Commission (UGC). The fee for BTech ranges around INR 1.1 Lakhs - 4.4 Lakhs, depending on the specilaisations. For MBA course the fee is INR 1.4 - 3.5 Lakhs. For BSc, the fee is INR 26.6 K - 2.3 Lakh. Overall, the institute is cost friendly & it also offers scholarship opportunities to the students.
Tabulated below is the fees for top JECRC University courses:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 3 lakh- INR 5 lakh |
| BTech | INR 3.6 lakh- INR 7 lakh |
| BDes | INR 3.7 lakh- INR 4.9 lakh |
| BBA LLB | INR 6.7 lakh |
Note: This is taken from the official sources. It can change.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Rajasthan 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Poornima University admission to MCA course is based on merit in the last qualifying exam. Candidates need to pass BCA/ BSc Computer Science/ BSc IT/ BE CSE/ BTech CSE/ BE IT/ BTech IT or equivalent degree or any graduation preferably with Mathematics at Class 12 level or at graduation level with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for reserved category) to apply for the MCA course.After completion of the selection rounds, the shortlisted candidates are called for verification of the documents. Candidates need to pay fee to confirm their seat in the university.
The fee for MCA at VGU is INR 2.60 lakh. The eligibility for the same is graduation with any discipline from a recognised Institute/University.
MCA Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
MCA in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | INR 2.60 lakh |
MCA in Cloud Technology Cyber Security | INR 2.60 lakh |
The MCA programme offered at Manipal University Jaipur is rated 4.4 out of 5 by the verified Shiksha users. After pursuing MCA from Manipal University Jaipur, candidates will have plethora of opportunities in the field of software industry. Some of the job profiles that an MCA degreehold can apply to are listed below:
- Software Developer
- Computer System Analyst
- Software Engineer or Programmer
- Database Administrator
- Software Publisher
- Software Application Architect
- Software Consultant
- Business Analyst
- Web Designer/Web Developer
- Senior Technical Consultant
- Project Manager
Apart from the, candidates can check the key highlights of Manipal University MCA placements 2023:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest domestic package | INR 85 LPA |
| Average package | INR 7.50 LPA |
| Total companies visited | 285+ |
| Total offers | 1,495+ |
| Offers above INR 9 LPA | 332+ |
| Students with multiple offers | 43% |
| the highest number of selections by Amazon | 46+ |
| Paid Internship with avg stipend of INR 25,000 | 589+ |
| Offers by SHELL with CTC of INR 12.5 LPA | 49 |
| Popular recruiters | Amazon, Cognizant, Accenture, Microsoft, Harness etc. |
NIMS University is a self-financed university, located in Jaipur, and was established in 2008. It has been recognised by the UGC and offers AICTE-approved courses to students.
The university is accredited by NAAC and has been ranked in the band 151-200 by the NIRF 2025 Ranking under the 'University' category.
Further, the university provides placement opportunities to students in top-notch companies such as TCS, Infosys, Deloitte, Capgemini, Samsung, Adani, Wipro, Tata, HP, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Rajasthan 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Banasthali Vidyapith is a reputed university for womens. It is a private autonomous deemed-to-be university. Banasthali Vidyapith is known for its "Panchmukhi Shiksha". It focuses on physical, practical, aesthetic, moral and intellectual development.
There are various colleges affiliated under Mohanlal Sukhadia University. Some of these are Sun Institute of Management Studies SP College, Sirohi, AKC College, Chittorgarh, Government College Kapasan, and more. The university sets academic standards and syllabus for the constituent colleges.
Jai Narain Vyas University formerly known as the University of Jodhpur, is a popular government university in Rajasthan. The total tuition fee for BTech programme at JNVU Jodhpur is INR 1.99 lakhs. For BBA, the fee is INR 24,000. Overall, it is not a very expensive college & fees are reasonable for the students.
Yes, students who complete their MCA degrees from the University of Rajasthan can seek out job opportunities in the government sector of India. Those who are willing to work in a Public Sector Undertaking can take various government exams, such as UPSC (Union Public Service Commission) Exams, Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) exams, etc.
Moreover, some of the popular job roles offered to MCA graduates by the government organisations are Software Developer, System Administrator, Network Administrator, Data Analyst, etc. Fresh MCA graduates working in the government sector can expect to start with a salary ranging from INR 4 LPA to INR 5 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Rajasthan 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
ICFAI University Jaipur admissions are open. Candidates can apply online or offline for the preferred course. Candidates are selected based on their merit or entrance test scores.