Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Kanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are 15 colleges that offer Networking, Hardware & Security in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 7 & public / government: 2.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Networking, Hardware & Security, including Kanpur and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Networking, Hardware & Security are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Kanpur offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Kanpur is Cyber Security , followed by Ethical Hacking. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 4 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 3 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Switching & Routing | 1 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Networking, Hardware & Security accepts in Kanpur is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is
There are 15 colleges that offer Networking, Hardware & Security in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 7 & public / government: 2.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Networking, Hardware & Security, including Kanpur and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Networking, Hardware & Security are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Kanpur offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Kanpur is Cyber Security , followed by Ethical Hacking. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 4 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 3 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Switching & Routing | 1 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Networking, Hardware & Security accepts in Kanpur is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| COAP | 1 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Kanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Kanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Amity University Online was established in 2005. With a global community of over 1.6 Lacs learners, Amity Online offers internationally recognised credentials and an industry-aligned curriculum designed to enhance your career prospects.
Amity University Online is a constituent of Amity University that offers online undergraduate, postgraduate and Diploma courses in Management, Commerce, Art & Humanities, Finance, Media & Journalism, Information Technology and Travel & Tourism.
IIT Kanpur offers admission primarily on the basis of the scores obtained in the national level entrance exams including JEE Main, JEE Advanced, CAT, IIT JAM, UGC NET, JEST, CEED, GATE, etc. To get admission to IIT Kanpur, candidates must fulfil the course-specific eligibility. Candidates can apply to the desired course online on the institute's website.
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Kanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR