Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are 127 colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 59 and public / government owned: 19.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Networking, Hardware & Security. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security offers diversified specialisations like Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering and Embedded Systems & VLSI. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 56 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 21 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 13 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Wireless | 5 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 4 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 3 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Linux | 2 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 2 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of
There are 127 colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 59 and public / government owned: 19.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Networking, Hardware & Security. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security offers diversified specialisations like Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering and Embedded Systems & VLSI. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 56 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 21 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 13 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Wireless | 5 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 4 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 3 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Linux | 2 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 2 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 32 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 29 Colleges |
| ISC | 27 Colleges |
| CUET | 11 Colleges |
| GATE | 10 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 6 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 4 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| UPCAT | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Hi.MBA course is popular in IMS Noida. This institute is Ranked 107 for MBA out of 268 colleges in India 2021 ( #22 out of 120 in India 2020 ) by India Today and ranked #15th in Uttar Pradesh.
The Institute of Management Studies Noida is better for Management Studies for MBA because it is:
NAAC Accredited
Top private B-school
UGC Recognised
AICTE Approved
IMS Noida recorded 100% placements for its MBA/PGDM batch 2023 till December 10, 2022. The highest and average domestic package offered to MBA students during the IMS placement 2023 stood at INR 20 LPA and INR 8.25 LPA respectively. Further, the highest international package offered stood at INR 28 LPA.
Thanks
Amity Lucknow is a private university accredited by the BCI, CoA, National Council of Teachers Education, and DEC. Some of the top USPs of Amity University Lucknow are as follows:
- Amity LKO has been ranked 11th and 13th by The Week 2025 in the Design and Law categories, respectively.
- The the highest and average package offered during the Amity University Lucknow placements were INR 45 LPA and INR 8 LPA.
- Amity Lucknow campus is approved by UGC, PCI, AICTE and the Western Association of Schools and Colleges, USA.
Therefore, we can conclude that Amity Lucknow is a good university.
Studying at Amity University, Noida is worth it if you prioritize networking, corporate exposure, and world-class campus life & have the budget to afford it. The high fees mean you must be self-driven to secure top placements and maximize your Return on Investment.
It provides flagship courses include BTech, MBA, BBA & Law with prominent areas of study spanning Engineering, Management, Biotechnology & Design.
Spread over an area of more than 40 acre, this green campus on NH-19 Chhata, Mathura, Sanskriti University is just 57 km from Delhi NCR. Its strategic location is kind of advantage for the students. There are shopping malls located near the main campus. Hence, studying in this university has various benefits for students.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
GLA University Mathura is well-known, especially among Uttar Pradesh, for its Engineering, Technology, and Management courses. It has a driven placement cell that starts training students in soft skills from the first year. In the final year, it provides company-specific training. The GLA University Mathura campus has free Wi-fi and air-conditioned classrooms. The placement rates are usually 80-90%.
The mode of Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on entrance exam scores and merit. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main, CUET, and others. Candidates willing to get admission must click on the Apply Now tab. The select the required course. Then pay the application fee. Then fill out the complete application form with required details.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Yes, Banaras Hindu University offers a wide range of merit-based, need-based, and merit-cum-means based scholarships. Most of these scholarships consider students' academic records. The amount and eligibility of BHU scholarships depend on the department or institute offering them. For example, the Institute of Science, BHU offers various scholarships ranging from worth INR 10,000 to INR 25,000 per year. There are dedicated scholarships for women and SC/ ST/ PwD candidates. Further, BHU students are also eligible for the national scholarships offered through the NSP portal.
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology offers financial assistance to students. The below-mentioned are scholarships offered by the Jaypee Noida University:
| Jaypee Noida University Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
William Webster Merit-Cum-Means Scholarship | Free Education to JEE Top Ranker | - |
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Lucknow University offers good placement annually. The University has achived 81% placements in the academic year 2024-25. The highest and average package secured by the batch 2025 was INR 24.61 and INR 7.86 LPA. Earlier, the participating recruiters presented 2588 job offers to the students of the batch 2024.
Candidates aspiring for AMU MD/ MS courses can check the table below to know which specialisation they are eligible for, with the rank of 3632 after NEET PG Last round 2025 results (General AI Category):
| Course | AMU NEET PG cutoff 2025 (Last Round) |
|---|---|
| MS in Orthopaedics | 4057 |
| MD in Psychiatry | 4103 |
| MD in Paediatrics | 4615 |
| MS in General Surgery | 6806 |
| M.S. in Ophthalmology | 8201 |
| MS in ENT (Otorhinolaryngology) | 12283 |
| M.D. in Radiotherapy | 14279 |
| MD in Anaesthesiology | 27756 |
| MD in Pathalogy | 40897 |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Ophthalmology | 47602 |
| MD in Social and Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine | 55239 |
| MD in Microbiology | 57323 |
| MD in Forensic Medicine | 60098 |
| MD in Pharmacology | 66259 |
| MD in Biochemistry | 79424 |
| MD in Physiology | 94683 |
| MD in Anatomy | 102708 |
IIT Kanpur tuition fee costs around INR 2,000 – INR 13.5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.
KIET Ghaziabad provides great placements to its students. Check out the table below to know about the KIET Ghaziabad placement statistics 2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 86% |
No. of students placed | 1,600+ |
the highest package | INR 1.78 Crore per Annum |
Average Package | INR 5.90 LPA |
No. of Companies Visited | 350 |
Total Offers | 2,375 |
Bennett University is considered as Tier 2 institute and one of the well-known private university. The university is a part of Times Group. The university is approved by UGCand BCI. The university is accredited by the NAAC A+ Grade and member of AIU.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Based on the reviews from various sources, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University (SVSU) in Meerut generally receives positive feedback regarding its infrastructure, faculty, and placements. The university offers good facilities like Wi-Fi-enabled campus, well-equipped labs, and spacious libraries. Faculty members are considered supportive, and the classrooms are described as neat and clean
. In terms of placements, SVSU has a decent track record with companies like Deloitte, Oracle, Infosys, TCS, Amazon, and Google visiting for recruitment. The average salary packages offered range from 6 LPA to 25,000 INR per month
. Overall, SVSU Meerut seems to be a favorable choice for students seeking a well-rounded educational experience with good placement opportunities and supportive infrastructure.
Babu Banarasi Das University (BBDU) is situated in Lucknow, the capital of Uttar Pradesh. This university offers you more than 100 courses in different streams.
BBDU has a placement cell that helps the students get placed in their final years. The placement cell conducts placement-related activities like group discussions, mock interviews, tests, guest lectures, and many more.
The placement for B.Com (Hons.) students is 15 to 20% and the average package offered is 4 Lacs per annum as the placement percentage of engineering courses is quite good.
The highest package offered was 14.75 Lacs per annum.
No, its not possible for students to get into IIIT Allahabad without JEE if they want admission in the BTech programme at the college. JEE Mains is compulsory for the BTech and GATE is mandatory for M.Tech at the college.