Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are approximately 162 colleges across Karnataka offering Networking, Hardware & Security courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 88, public / government: 10 and public private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Karnataka is to Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Cyber Security, Embedded Systems & VLSI, Computer Science Engineering and Ethical Hacking are the various speciliasations offered by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Karnataka. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 79 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 25 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 16 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 5 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 5 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 4 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Linux | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Web Development | 2 Colleges |
| Networking | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Karnataka. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
There are approximately 162 colleges across Karnataka offering Networking, Hardware & Security courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 88, public / government: 10 and public private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Karnataka is to Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Cyber Security, Embedded Systems & VLSI, Computer Science Engineering and Ethical Hacking are the various speciliasations offered by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Karnataka. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 79 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 25 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 16 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 5 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 5 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 4 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Linux | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Web Development | 2 Colleges |
| Networking | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Karnataka. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 45 Colleges |
| ISC | 41 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 40 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 29 Colleges |
| GATE | 27 Colleges |
| KCET | 19 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 8 Colleges |
| KMAT | 4 Colleges |
| KSEEB | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| MET | 2 Colleges |
| JET | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Bangalore admission based on merit and entrance exams. The institute accepts national entrance exams such as the Karnataka PGCET. Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Bangalore course admission begin with the online application. Interested candidates can apply directly through the official website.
Bangalore's Yenepoya University provides 71 courses at an average annual cost of INR 1,30,000. It is possible to pay the fee structure in installments and it is flexible. The following is a breakdown of fees:
- Tuition fee - INR 3.55 lakhs.
- Security Deposit - INR 50,000
- Development Fee - INR 10,000
Numerous undergraduate and graduate courses in a variety of subjects, including business, computer applications, hotel management, medicine, paramedicine, certification, degree, and diploma, are available at the institution. Courses in aviation, commerce, computer applications, hotel management, and medicine are available at various levels, including BHA, BBA, B.Com, BCA, BCA BOT, and B.P.T.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Amity University Bengaluru offers various courses to students at UG, PG, PhD, and other levels. A few popular courses offered at the university are BTech, MSc, BCA, BA, BBA, MSc,0 MCA, MSc, MTech, etc. Amity Bengaluru courses are approved by the AICTE. These courses are offered in Engineering, Management, Science, etc. streams.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidates passed Diploma are not eligible to take the Entrance Test as there are no lateral entry admissions. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidates must have passed qualifying examination or equivalent examination as prescribed by the Competent Authority and obtained an aggregate minimum of 50% marks (45% of marks in case of SC, ST and Category-I candidates) taken together in all the subjects of all the years/ semesters of the Degree Examination from any recognised institute/university. Final year students can also apply on provisional basis. Candidates must have valid GATE score. |
| MCA | Candidate should have studied Maths at 10+2 stage or at graduation level. |
NMAM Institute of Technology is, in fact, among the best engineering colleges in Udupi. It has an NIRF ranking of 101-150; NAAC A+ grade, and NBA accreditation that are credit worthy. Placements: This company is having 90% package with highest salary INR 52.63 LPA and average salary INR 8.1 LPA. Rankings: India Today #171 QS Asia #451-500. Student-faculty ratio: 15:1. Research publications: 500+ annually. Alumni network: 20,000+ strong. The physical beauty, reputation, academic dignity, industrial bonding knowledge of NMAMIT made it a top choice in Udupi.
Many companies offer great salary packages in metro cities which are hub for IT companies as well as other reputed MNCs. The salary also differs as per the entry level. After gaining experience of 2-5 years, you can expect a salary of 8-12 LPA and then shift from technical to managerial roles.
Know more about -
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yenepoya University is a private university and is a constituent unit of Yenepoya (Deemed to be University) located in Hennur, Bangalore. It is one of the most famous deemed universities in Karnataka and has more than 25 national and global accreditations. The university has also been accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Shridevi Institute of Engineering and Technology, located in Tumkur, Karnataka, appears to be a well-regarded institution with a strong focus on Engineering and Technology. The faculty of Shridevi Institute of Engineering and Technology is composed of a large number of PhD holders, with a total of 10+ teaching departments.
The dedicated Placement Cell at Shridevi Institute of Engineering and Technology provides valuable training and workshops to equip students to be career-ready. The SIET Tumkur emphasises a peaceful campus environment, good infrastructure, and a range of academic programmes including both undergraduate and postgraduate degrees. The college also boasts a well-maintained library, modern labs, and good hostel facilities.