Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Networking, Hardware & Security. There are different levels of Networking, Hardware & Security offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 46 colleges in India that offer Networking, Hardware & Security, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 29 & public / government: 5. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Networking, Hardware & Security in major states/cities across the country such as Uttarakhand and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Maharashtra has 257 Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Uttarakhand.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Uttarakhand offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate,
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Networking, Hardware & Security. There are different levels of Networking, Hardware & Security offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 46 colleges in India that offer Networking, Hardware & Security, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 29 & public / government: 5. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Networking, Hardware & Security in major states/cities across the country such as Uttarakhand and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Maharashtra has 257 Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Uttarakhand.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Uttarakhand offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Uttarakhand are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 34 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 6 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Android | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 1 Colleges |
| Switching & Routing | 1 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 1 Colleges |
| Wireless | 1 Colleges |
| Cisco Certifications | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Uttarakhand offers course at various levels such as certificate/diploma, undergraduate and postgraduate. Candidates are required to fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the course to pursue it:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 25 Colleges |
| ISC | 24 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 23 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 9 Colleges |
| GATE | 5 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 2 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| UGAT | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 1 Colleges |
| ICAR AICE JRF/SRF | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University is one of the renowned university. It was established in 2005 by the Government of Uttarakhand through the Uttarakhand Technical University Act. Here are 81 Affiliated Private Institutions and 12 Government Institutions in the University. Uttarakhand Technical University is approved by UGC, AIU, and AICTE. Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University offers scholarships to meritorious students under various schemes.
After pursuing BSc (Hons) in Agriculture at Jigyasa University, candidates can seek various job opportunities in the private as well as the government sector. The government job opportunities that are available to BSc (Hons) in Agriculture at the university are listed below:
1. Banking
2. PPO/DHO/AEO/ADO/CAO (PSC exams)
3. Civil services exams IAS/PCS/IFS ( Agriculture as a subject)
4. Seed Certification Inspectors
5. Food Corporation of India
6. Agriculture Development Projects
7. Enterpreneurship Development Programmes
8. Agri Advisory and consultancy
9. Lab assistants, Field assistants and Technical Assistants in deptts. of Agriculture Universities
JB Institute of Technology Dehradun offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in Engineering, Pharmacy, Agriculture, Management, and others. At the UG level, the institute offers BTech, BSc, BBA, and BPharm. At the PG level, the institute offers M.Tech and MBA programmes. Aspiring candidates must qualify for the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
As has earlier been mentioned the competition to gain admission to the Uttarakhand Residential University (URU) is relatively moderate. Eligibility criteria varies by course: 45-55% in 10+2 for UG course, the candidate who wants to do PG they must have 50-60% in graduation. Admission process involves:
Online may either be express application for INR 1,000 or online application through SBI for INR 500.
Based on caste, some reservations in Government and rigged industries (65%) through entrance exams like JEE, CAT, MAT (35%).
– Consultation an document review
Intake: 1,200 students. Acceptance rate: 70-80%. Key deadlines:
- Application start: April-May
- Application end: June-July
Counseling: July-August
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
Yes, Maya Group of Colleges offers scholarship. Scholarship & Fees Concessions: The isntitute encourages merit and performance of finally deserving students through range of scholarship. The Maya Devi Education Foundation Selaqui Dehradun offers scholarship opportunities available up to INR 5 Lacs for meritorious Indian students of vulnerable group for the higher education in Maya group of Colleges.
Maya Devi University provides various undergraduate, postgraduate, and Diploma programmes under 11 schools of study. The college is mainly concerned with streams such as Engineering, Management, Commerce, Computer Applications, Journalism & Mass Communication, etc. The flagship programmes offered at the Maya Devi University are BTech and MTech. These courses are offered to students for a duration of 4 and 2 years, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
DBS Global University (DGU) placements are focused on making students industry-ready through practical learning, internships, live projects, and corporate exposure. The university has a growing placement ecosystem with recruiters from IT, consulting, banking, and technology sectors.
Some of the key placement highlights at DGU include:
- the highest Package: 40 LPA
- Average Package: 8.7 LPA
- Top 20% Average Package: 13.5 LPA
- 350+ companies visiting annually
Top recruiters include companies like HCLTech, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, Deloitte, EY, KPMG, Flipkart, PhonePe, Samsung, Swiggy, ANZ Bank, DBS Bank, ICICI Bank, and BCG.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
For candidates pursuing MBA, the eligibility criteria includes merit and entrance based selection. Whereas, for BBA, candidates must qualify Class 12 with a minimum aggregate. JIIT CDOE MBA on the other hand, is offered based on the minimum aggregate of graduation. However, for the final admission, candidates must meet the cutoff rank or score and must secure valid scores in accepted entrance exams such as CAT.
Aspirants must complete Class 12 in relevant subjects with at least 45% aggregate are eligible to apply for Diploma course at IMF Dehradun. Candidates should have relevant documents with them for verification. Candidates meeting the eligibility criteria can fill out the application form online.