Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Networking, Hardware & Security. There are different levels of Networking, Hardware & Security offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 46 colleges in India that offer Networking, Hardware & Security, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 29 & public / government: 5. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Networking, Hardware & Security in major states/cities across the country such as Uttarakhand and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Maharashtra has 257 Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Uttarakhand.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Uttarakhand offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate,
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Networking, Hardware & Security. There are different levels of Networking, Hardware & Security offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 46 colleges in India that offer Networking, Hardware & Security, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 29 & public / government: 5. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Networking, Hardware & Security in major states/cities across the country such as Uttarakhand and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Maharashtra has 257 Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Uttarakhand.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Uttarakhand offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Uttarakhand are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 34 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 6 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Android | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 1 Colleges |
| Switching & Routing | 1 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 1 Colleges |
| Wireless | 1 Colleges |
| Cisco Certifications | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Uttarakhand offers course at various levels such as certificate/diploma, undergraduate and postgraduate. Candidates are required to fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the course to pursue it:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 25 Colleges |
| ISC | 24 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 23 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 9 Colleges |
| GATE | 5 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 2 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| UGAT | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 1 Colleges |
| ICAR AICE JRF/SRF | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, Tula's University Dehradun provides placement to its students through its range of industry connections 750+ companies visiting the campus during recent placement seasons.
Further the overall the highest and average package over the years has been INR 36.5 LPA and INR 5.6 LPA, respectively.
Note: The year was not mentioned for the data above and as such has been taken as overall data.
Quantum University Hostel fee For Male is INR 80 k to INR 1.04 lakh
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Quantum University Hostel Fee For Female
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
According to the latest report, more than 200 recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements 2026 and presented 6200 job offers.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
| Stream | Hightest Package | Averga Package |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | INR 7.25 LPA School of Engineering & Technology (SoET) | INR 4.2 LPA (SoET) |
| Engineering | INR 58 LPA School of Computing (SOC) | INR 6.6 LPA (SOC) |
| Management | INR 7.25 LPA (School of Liberal Arts & Management) | INR 4.5 LPA |
Graphic Era Hill University admission is open. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. Candidates must know the eligibility criteria for each course.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Networking, Hardware & Security Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
On their official website, you may verify the ICFAI University Dehradun cutoff for 2023. The deadline information is accessible for a number of programs, including PGDM and MBA. Here's where to look for it:
Go to the official website of ICFAI University Dehradun.
Search for the information about the cutoff or admissions section.
There is a list of the NMAT cutoff for 2023. The overall NMAT criteria for the General Category is the 55 percentile.
Uttaranchal University average package for 2025 and 2026 has not been released yet. However, the median package for 2025 is out. Below given is the course-wise median packages offered during Uttaranchal University placements 2025:
Course | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 6.09 LPA |
MBA | 6.5 LPA |
BPharma | 4 LPA |
BA LLB | 4.5 LPA |
The below-mentioned are Quantum School of Technology (Admission Office) infrastructure:
- Auditorium: The institute has modern facilities like multimedia projectors and sound systems, the auditorium has large lobbies and is ideally suited to hold international conferences and exhibitions.
- Library: The institute has a well-equipped library with rich resources in the subjects of Engineering, Management, Administration and Allied areas. The library houses industry-relevant reports, standards, journals, magazines, newsletters, etc.
- Hostel: The institute has a world-class hostel with core cultural values. It has a very secure and fun-filled environment that makes the students feel quite at home, and hostels with all the necessary amenities.
GEHU Bhimtal serves the purpose of learning with technology and modern world techniques by providing state-of-the-art infrastructure. The University premise is well-equipped with smart classrooms, labs, libraries, centres, auditoriums, conference halls, seminar halls, recreational centres, a hostel and various other facilities and amenities that a student can access. The Graphic Era Bhimtal grievance committee and discipline committee conduct 24*7 surveillance to keep the students safe and secure inside the campus as well as outside the campus.
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
As of now, the University has disclosed the highest package details for the 2023 drive. BTech Petroleum Engineering students bagged the highest package of INR 85 LPA. The table below mentions the important details related to Haridwar University placements 2023:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 85 LPA |
| Popular recruiters | Accenture, HCL Technologies, Infosys |
No, studying at Uttarakhand Open University is not very expensive as it is a Government university. The course fee is made to be affordable for the masses in comparison to other universities and institutes offering same set of courses. UOU offers courses in UG, PG, UG Diploma and Certificate level with the durations varying from 6 months to 4 years. Furthermore, the University offers scholarships on the basis of merit and need. The UOU total tuition for the all courses ranges from INR 900 to INR 3.3 Lakh.
Amrapali University provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. Some of the facilities provided by the university include library, labs, hostels, sports, 24*7 power backup, workshops, events, etc.
Networking, Hardware & Security Applications open. Apply Now