Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Aurangabad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 13 colleges that offer Mass Communication & Media in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 9 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Mass Communication & Media, including Aurangabad and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Mass Communication & Media are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Aurangabad offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Aurangabad is Journalism , followed by Film & TV. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 6 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 3 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 2 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 2 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 2 Colleges |
| Direction | 2 Colleges |
| Film Making | 2 Colleges |
| Visual Communication | 2 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Acting | 1 Colleges |
| Event Management | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 1 Colleges |
| Radio | 1 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 1 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 1 Colleges |
| Editing | 1 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Mass Communication & Media accepts in Aurangabad is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the t
There are 13 colleges that offer Mass Communication & Media in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 9 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Mass Communication & Media, including Aurangabad and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Mass Communication & Media are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Aurangabad offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Aurangabad is Journalism , followed by Film & TV. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 6 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 3 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 2 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 2 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 2 Colleges |
| Direction | 2 Colleges |
| Film Making | 2 Colleges |
| Visual Communication | 2 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Acting | 1 Colleges |
| Event Management | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 1 Colleges |
| Radio | 1 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 1 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 1 Colleges |
| Editing | 1 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Mass Communication & Media accepts in Aurangabad is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 6 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Aurangabad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Aurangabad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, BAMU is a good university as the university is ranked 83 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category. BAMU offers various facilities to students like a library, cafeteria, hostel, sports complex, and also provides various other facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate course students. To get admission to various courses offered by this university, the candidates must qualify the accepted entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams for MCA, NEET, JEE MCA, and others are JEE Main, MHT CET, NEET, and others. For passing the JEE Main exam, candidates must attempt the JEE2 Main question papers, and hence prepare well for the entrance exams.
Yes, Amity University Online offers financial assistance to students. The university offers a range of scholarships in 2026 to support and encourage students across various programs. The university offers meritorious, sports, PwD scholarship, scholarship to defence wards, etc.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
The MGM College of Journalism and Mass Communication the highest package has not been disclosed yet. Once released it will be updated here. Meanwhile, students can refer to the median package given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Median Package | INR 3 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 3 LPA (PG 2-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2024
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Aurangabad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
1. Top companies that hire Art graduates are:
Top Companies for Arts Graduate | |
|---|---|
Microsoft Corporation | Robosoft Technologies |
AAPC | Lowe Lintas |
Cognizant | Saregama India Limited |
Fashion Designer, Textile Designer, Accessory Designer, Interior Designer, Graphic Designer, Web Designer, Game Designer, and Furniture Designer are some of the job profiles available after studying design courses. Designer pay may vary depending on a number of factors, including cities or demand. Your degree's worth may differ between cities. There are more offices and enterprises in big cities, which increases your chances of finding work.
Graduates in design have a wide range of employment possibilities.
| Job Profiles | Average Salary (INR) |
|---|---|
Fashion Designer | INR 3.5 LPA |
Textile Designer | INR 4.2 LPA |
Graphic Designer | INR 3.0 LPA |
Interior Designer | INR 3.1 LPA |
UI/UX Designer | INR 5.5 LPA |