Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Kolhapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 6 Mass Communication & Media colleges in Kolhapur. Of the total number of colleges offering Mass Communication & Media, split of colleges by ownership is public private: 2, private: 2 & public / government: 1;
Location wise
Kolhapur is home to 6 Mass Communication & Media. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media is offered in varied specializations such as Journalism, Animation Film Making, Film & TV, Film Making, Film Making, Print Media . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Mass Communication & Media specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 3 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Print Media | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Mass Communication & Media is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Mass Communication & Media, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 4 Colleges |
There are 6 Mass Communication & Media colleges in Kolhapur. Of the total number of colleges offering Mass Communication & Media, split of colleges by ownership is public private: 2, private: 2 & public / government: 1;
Location wise
Kolhapur is home to 6 Mass Communication & Media. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media is offered in varied specializations such as Journalism, Animation Film Making, Film & TV, Film Making, Film Making, Print Media . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Mass Communication & Media specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 3 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Print Media | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Mass Communication & Media is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Mass Communication & Media, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 4 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Kolhapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Kolhapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Shivaji University's top recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, and many more. Moreover, the Shivaji University alumni are placed in various sectors. These sectors include Engineering, Information Technology, Operations, Business Development, and Human Resources. An increasing trend has been observed in the median package offered to UG (4-year) students in the last three years.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Yes, Sanjay Ghodawat University has a good placement history. Around 85% of students got placed at reputable companies like Tata Motors, L&T, and TCS. The university gave its students an average annual package of Rs 3.25 lakh in 2022; the lowest package was Rs 2.5 lakh. In the same year, MBA candidates received offers of a median package worth INR 3.80 lakh annually on average. In contrast to the previous year, there was a slight decrease in the number of students placed in 2023—roughly 35% fewer students were chosen. Furthermore, there were around 8% fewer organizations visiting for placements.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Kolhapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The UNIPUNE MH CET Cutoff 2025 was released for all rounds and categories belonging to the Home State and the All India quota. According to the MH CET Cutoff 2025, the cutoff ranged from 40.05 score in the first round closing cutoff to 99.32, according to the last round closing score for the General AI category.
SIMC, Pune’s alumni have reached great heights in their respective careers as the institute not only strives on providing the best quality education but also an overall personality development of its students. The students leave their mark wherever they go!
There are a very few reputed Institute in the field of Media and Communication, SIMC, Pune surely occupies one of the leading ranks in this domain therefore, providing quality placements to its students.
Other than a good placement record SIMC, Pune offers various opportunities for a holistic development of the students.
- Industry Exposure: Dynamic curriculum and internship opportunities with the top companies in the media and communication world
- Multiple Specializations: The Institute offers a choice of 4 different specializations namely Brand Communication, Public Relations, Media Management and Marketing and Media Analytic
- Student-faculty interactions: SIMC Pune provides an interactive environment to its students where they can easily and comfortably converse with the faculty and other visiting faculties
- Practical Assignments: The curriculum itself is so much fun and interesting that the students enjoy each and every lecture alongwith this the assignments which are pragmatic and are to the industry
- Seminars and Events: Various seminars and events are organized by the institute where a number of Industry experts talk on several topics. These events are interactive and students can freely ask their doubts.
- Skills Development: Other than education SIMC, Pune focuses on an all round development of the students.
- Filling out an application form
- Taking an online entrance test
- Appearing for a personal interview
- Registering for OET
- Making the necessary payment
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Kolhapur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.
Admissions to the different PGP courses of MET Institute of Mass Media will depend on entrance exam scores such as Creativity CET and the Personal Interview which will be subjective.
As such it is difficult to say whether getting into MET IMM is tough or easy and will depend on the:
- Candidate's level of preparation
- Competition
- Available seats
- Exam Difficulty
As well as a number of other factors that will not be discussed here.