Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Rohtak - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 8 colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Rohtak. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public private owned: 2, private owned: 2 and public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mass Communication & Media. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Mass Communication & Media colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media offers diversified specialisations like Journalism, Communication Design and Film & TV. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mass Communication & Media specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 6 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 1 Colleges |
| Film & Video Design | 1 Colleges |
| Sound Design | 1 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 1 Colleges |
| Creative & Professional Writing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media in Rohtak. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are 8 colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Rohtak. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public private owned: 2, private owned: 2 and public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mass Communication & Media. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Mass Communication & Media colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media offers diversified specialisations like Journalism, Communication Design and Film & TV. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mass Communication & Media specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 6 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 1 Colleges |
| Film & Video Design | 1 Colleges |
| Sound Design | 1 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 1 Colleges |
| Creative & Professional Writing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media in Rohtak. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Rohtak - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Rohtak - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Yes, MDU Rohtak accept JEE Main scores for admission to the BTech and various other courses. Candidates must prepare well for the JEE Main exam. Students must prepare according to the JEE Main syllabus. Students must read the JEE Main books and pepare accordingly.
The Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch) at the State University of persorming Visual Arts is considered to be the top course in the university, here is why:
- Compherehensive Curriculum: The program offers a well-structured curriculum of teaching which covers both theoretical as well as practical skills, preparing students for industry ready.
- Industry Connections: the university has Strong industry Connections with B.Arch related levels, providing students with opportunities for internships, and placements with reputed organizations.
- Innovation: The program offers an innovative approach and creative exploration making the students learn the art of critical and analytical thinking.
Mass Communication & Media Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Rohtak - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Baba Mast Nath University admissions are both merit and entrance-based. The university accepts JEE Main, NEET, and HSTES etc. for admission to various courses. Baba Mast Nath University BMU offers courses at UG, PG and Certificate levels. To get admitted to Wisdom College for Creativity and Design, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the college.
Yes, there are seat reservations at Lingayas Vidyapeeth for various categories, including:
PERCENTAGE
SC 15
ST 7.5
OBC 27
PwD 3
EWS 10
United World Institute of Design, GD Goenka University provides good placements to its students. Top recruiters such as Deloitte, Wipro and Accenture visited the campus and made PPOs during the placement drive 2025.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Rohtak - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The Faculty of Management Studies at Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies - [MRIIRS] (Formerly known as Manav Rachna International University) is an undistinguished department of Management Studies at the university established in the year 2009. Established in the year 1997, MRIIRS is a Deemed-to-be-University under Section 3 of the UGC Act (1956) which is duly recognised by the University Grants Commission. It is fully accredited by NBA, New Delhi and NAAC with ‘A’ Grade. FMS ranked among the league of Top Management Institutions in the country by NIRF-MHRD, NHRDN, IIRF, TOI
ITS Institute of Management is situated in Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh state of India. Established in 1995, ITS IM is a Private college. The college is accredited by AICTE, NAAC, NBA, AIU, IAO. ITS Institute of Management offers 7 courses across 1 streams namely Management.Popular degrees offered at ITS Institute of Management include PGDM.Besides a robust teaching pedagogy, ITS Institute of Management is also a leader in research and innovation.Focus is given to activities beyond academics at ITS Institute of Management, which is evident from its infrastructure, extracurricular activities and national & international collaborations. The placement at ITS Institute of Management is varied, with recruitment options both in corporates and public sector as well as entrepreneurship.
According to my opinion both are good for Management.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Certificate | Candidate must have completed graduation or diploma from a recognised univeristy. |
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
Jindal School of Journalism and Communication admission process starts with online application. The institute has three rounds of selection. Applicants are shortlisted based on academic merit + entrance score + Interview + Personal Statement + Supplemental Application. Final admission is done after fee payment and application processing.
The admissions to the university are both merit & entrance based on the courses. The admissions for BSc & BDes courses are merit base followed by interview. For BCA courses ACET exam score & interview is considered. High competition & limited number of seats can make it difficult for students to get into the university.