Best CAT Colleges in Faridabad
The colleges in the location that offer the MBA/PGDM are 5. Colleges can be classified into 4 private owned and 1 public / government owned in the Faridabad.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of MBA/PGDM, including Faridabad and others. The top MBA/PGDM colleges in Faridabad are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 427 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 227 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Pune | 156 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 125 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 101 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 99 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 90 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 87 Colleges |
| Orissa | 84 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 69 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 65 Colleges |
| Delhi | 63 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 56 Colleges |
| Kerala | 55 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 50 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 49 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 48 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 47 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Faridabad that offer MBA/PGDM are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Business Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Finance | 2 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2 Colleges |
| International Business | 2 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MBA/PGDM accepts in Faridabad is MAT. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAT | 6 Colleges |
| CAT | 5 Colleges |
| XAT | 3 Colleges |
| CMAT | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| RMAT | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| NPTI Admission Test NAT | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the MBA/PGDM are 5. Colleges can be classified into 4 private owned and 1 public / government owned in the Faridabad.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of MBA/PGDM, including Faridabad and others. The top MBA/PGDM colleges in Faridabad are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 427 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 227 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Pune | 156 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 125 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 101 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 99 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 90 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 87 Colleges |
| Orissa | 84 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 69 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 65 Colleges |
| Delhi | 63 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 56 Colleges |
| Kerala | 55 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 50 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 49 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 48 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 47 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Faridabad that offer MBA/PGDM are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Business Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Finance | 2 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2 Colleges |
| International Business | 2 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MBA/PGDM accepts in Faridabad is MAT. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAT | 6 Colleges |
| CAT | 5 Colleges |
| XAT | 3 Colleges |
| CMAT | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| RMAT | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| NPTI Admission Test NAT | 1 Colleges |
Best CAT Colleges in Faridabad
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Faridabad
Yes, Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies offer the given belwo scholarship to BTech lateral entry students at Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies:
Marks/CGPA in Qualifying Examination | Tuition Fee Waiver |
80% and above | 100% |
70% to 79.99% | 50% |
60% to 69.99% | 25% |
50% to 59.99% | 15% |
Yes, Manav Rachna University offers a full-time MBA in Business Analytics. It is a PG-level programm lasting two years. With a total intake of 60 students, the programme is offered collaboration with ISDC and the Institute of Analytics (IoA) - The Global Body of Analytics, UK. The dual-specialisation programme is offered through the university's Department of Management & Commerce. Interested candidates can visit the university's official website to learn more about the programme.
There are no minimum MRIIRS Cut Offs for MBA admission 2024, which are prescribed as MRIIRS Faridabad decides the MBA cut off on year to year basis . Good performance in MBA entrance exam overall and section wise is required to get admission in MBA at Manav RachnaInternational Institute of Research and Studies (MRIIRS) . Expected MRIIRS Cut Offs for different MBA entrance exams are as below:
- CAT 2023 = 70
- XAT 2024 = 80
- CMAT 2024 = 70
- ATMA 2023-24 = 70
- MAT 2023-24 = 90
- GMAT = 70
- JMET = 70
- SNAP 2023 = 70
As the above scores are only expected cut-offs, these can vary positively or negatively. So don't try to fully rely on this information . These are only the expected values.
The 2025 placements and summer internships at the National Power Training Institute concluded with highest package of INR 19.50 LPA. The detailed insights of National Power Training Institute placements 2025 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 19.50 LPA |
| Average package | INR 9.78 LPA |
| Total recruiters | 100+ |
Echelon Institute of Technology is famous for BTech and MBA courses. The college has set up an Industry Institute partnership cell and an Entrepreneurship Development Cell for the overall development of staff, faculty, BTech, MBA, and various other course students. Echelon Institute of Technology Faridabad aims for 360-degree holistic development of students through industry-oriented quality training and several extracurricular activities.
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Faridabad
MDI Gurgaon does not release cutoff list. The eligibility criteria set for admission to MDI Gurgaon follows that, Candidate must have a bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks or equivalent CGPA. Candidate must have scored at least 50% in both Class 10 and 12, and have a valid CAT/GMAT score. In addition to the CAT score, candidates must also perform well in the Group Discussions (GD) and Personal Interview (PI) rounds for final selection. Additionally, MDI Gurgaon does not have any management quota seats.
During IIM Rohtak placements 2023, more than 100 companies visited the campus and the highest package offered was INR 36 LPA. Further, the median salary package was INR 17.5 LPA. Some of the top recruiters of IIM rohtak include Deloitte, KPMG, Dabur, and ICICI, among others. Over 37 PPOs were received during IIM Rohtak MBA placements 2023. Additionally, as per the statistics, the overall average package offered to the IIM Rohtak MBA students has improved year-on-year. Similarly, the average package also indicates an improving trend.
The GLIM Gurgaon application form require sstudents to uplaod certain academic and personal documents. Listed below are the documents students must keep ready for a smooth application process:
- Class 10 and 12 marksheets
- Migration certificate
- Transfer certificate
- UG transcripts
- UG degree
- Accepted exam scorecard
- Identification proof
- Address proof
- Income certificate
- Category certificate
The total seat intake for the MBA course offered at CCS HAU is 98. These numbers of seats are accumulatedly offered by the university and its constituent college. To get a seat in the MBA course at CCS HAU, candidates must have completed their graduation with an aggregate of 50% to 55%, must have secured valid scores in the accepted entrance exam, and must participate in the counselling process.
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Faridabad
There is various factors to consider whilw comparing MBA programme at SOM, BML Munjal University with Bennett University.
- Rankings: BML Munjal University's MBA programme was ranked 55th in India by NIRF 2023, while Bennett University's was ranked 71st.
- Placement: Both universities have decent placement records, but it's important to compare average salary packages, companies that recruit, and percentage of students placed. Check each university's placement reports for detailed information.
- Fees: BML Munjal University's MBA programme is slightly higher than Bennett University's.
- Location: Consider the location of each university and its proximity to your home.
- Campus life: Both have great infrastructure but do visit the campus before taking admission.
If you are planning to prepare for XAT exam by self study, you need to start early. At least six months before. XAT exam is conducted on the first Sunday of January every year. So, if you start preparing for the XAT in June or July, you will have good six months to prepare. Make a preparation plan that includes XAT syllabus coverage, problem solving sessions, mock tests and revision. Get hold of best books for XAT. Consult mentors or previous year toppers for selecting the best books for preparation. Join online study groups where you can get the help of mentors and peers for problem solving and clearing of doubts in topics. Work in tough topics first and then move to easier topics.
Solve a large number and variety of XAT mock tests to master the syllabus. You will need to do a rigorous work on XAT mock tests as for candidates who opt for self study, have to rely on practice.
After completion of the degree from GJUST, candidates are open to placement opportunities. Find below the key highlights of GJUST placements 2022:
Particulars | Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|
No. of students placed | 325 |
No. of companies | 63 |
Placement rate | 24% |
Note: In the absence of course-specific data, generic placement data is taken.
An average of INR 15,33,226 is required each year for seven courses at the Gurgaon, Haryana-based SOIL Institute of Management. The institute offers the following MBA programs, along with their associated costs:
PGPM for a full year at INR 15,33,230
Human Resources - One Year PGPM: INR 14,50,000
INR 14,80,000 for a two-year PGDM in business design and innovation; INR 10,11,200 for PGPM Flex
Yes, MMDU Mullana offers merit-based scholarships. Students can get upto 100% tuition fee waiver. The scholarship is applicable to selected undergraduate and postgraduate programmes offered in Regular Mode. Check below criteria for merit-based scholarships:
| % Marks | Scholarship Criteria (% Tuition Fee Waiver) |
|---|---|
| 90 % & above | 100% |
| 85 – 89.99 % | 50% |
| 80 – 84.99 % | 40% |
| 70 – 79.99 % | 30% |
| 60 – 69.99 % | 20% |
- Colleges in Faridabad
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Haryana
- Top MBA Colleges in Faridabad 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Haryana 2026
- Top Private MBA Colleges in India 2026
- Top IIMs in India 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in India 2026
- MBA Colleges accepting MAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting SNAP in India
- MBA Colleges accepting XAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting ALLIANCE-AMAT in India